"Ailem benim için önemli."

Translation:My family is important for me.

November 11, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amadalena

I know this isn't quite the same, but would "My family is important TO me" be: "ailem bana önemli"?


Quolh

why isn't "my family ARE important to me" accepted? It's perfectly good english.


wendiwalke

my family are important to me is perfectly correct English. My family is important FOR me actually isn't - but they accept it


MetroWestJP

I'm sure it was an oversight. Report it next time.


giorgikuprava31

Does the word "onemsiz" exist??


KarenMumbray

In English we would normally say 'to me' rather than 'for me' in this instance


ex_contributor

"for me" is always benim için, that's the way it is. Similar for for you, for her, etc. But not with others; "for Selcen"- that's "Selcen için" not "Selcen'in için"


AlexinNotTurkey

Just building off of this, this is true for all pronouns except "onlar" :) All of the others are in genitive.


Complex77

So it is "onlar için" and not "onların için", right?


GastonDorren

What would 'It is important for my family' be?


trivialstuff

O benim ailem için önemli.


RumenT

I guess it would be "Bu, ailem için çok önemli." or "O, ailem için çok önemli.".


BronwenJon6

"important for me" isn't correct English in this context.


BronwenJon6

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/14484/important-to-me-or-important-for-me

This explains it well. If something has emotional value to you (your family, best friend, pet, family home) it is important to you. So usually a person or, if an object, a treasured one.

Important for you also means something you value, but without emotions being involved eg "It is important for me to pay my bills on time" or "It is important for me to have a mobile phone for my work." So usually a desirable situation or, if an object, a functional one.


Gabb318_PHL

Can I say 'Benim ailem benim...' ?


KarenMumbray

In English we would usually say

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.