1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Готово!"

"Готово!"

Translation:Done!

November 11, 2015

11 Comments


Theron126

Could this be translated as "It's ready"?


zbigmlyn

is готова pronounced just like готово?


b.g.griffin

Готово is pronounced like гатова. As a rule, an unstressed 'о' is reduced to an 'а'.

The same is true for unstressed 'е' which tend to be reduced to an 'и'.

Its played havok on my listening and speaking for two years now. I hope you have better luck than me!


AlexeiRosc1

It's easy to think of unstressed "a" as "uh." So, Готова would be gah-toh-vuh while Готово would be gah-toh-vah. It's subtle, but thinking of it like this has made the distinction far more clear for me over the year(s).


malchikrene

Can i say я гатово to say i am done?


lucianorate

Only if you are of the neuter gender, and then it would be "я готово" with three o's. If not, better say я готов or я готова, depending on your genuine gender. PS: I hope I've got this right, I haven't been studying Russian for very long.


ChromateX

Indeed you've got it right. I think that you'd only use neuter gender for whoever doesn't think they fit in a specific gender, or a thing considered neuter, or phrases like "Done!".


BenMedved

I am prepared/I am cooked? я готовлю суп. I am readying the soup? I love Russian!


Jeffrey855877

No, because готово is neuter. (It is) ready


PolyGoat8

what's the difference between "готов" and "готово"?


zbigmlyn

HE is готов, IT is готово (SHE is готова, btw)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.