"Готово!"

Translation:Done!

November 11, 2015

12 Comments


Theron126

Could this be translated as "It's ready"?

November 11, 2015

LICA98

yes

November 11, 2015

Theron126

Thanks, I'll report if I hit it again.

November 11, 2015

zbigmlyn

is готова pronounced just like готово?

January 9, 2016

b.g.griffin

Готово is pronounced like гатова. As a rule, an unstressed 'о' is reduced to an 'а'.

The same is true for unstressed 'е' which tend to be reduced to an 'и'.

Its played havok on my listening and speaking for two years now. I hope you have better luck than me!

March 2, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

It's easy to think of unstressed "a" as "uh." So, Готова would be gah-toh-vuh while Готово would be gah-toh-vah. It's subtle, but thinking of it like this has made the distinction far more clear for me over the year(s).

August 16, 2016

malchikrene

Can i say я гатово to say i am done?

May 1, 2016

lucianorate

Only if you are of the neuter gender, and then it would be "я готово" with three o's. If not, better say я готов or я готова, depending on your genuine gender. PS: I hope I've got this right, I haven't been studying Russian for very long.

September 11, 2016

BenMedved

I am prepared/I am cooked? я готовлю суп. I am readying the soup? I love Russian!

September 18, 2017

Jeffrey855877

No, because готово is neuter. (It is) ready

February 25, 2019

YTcassadyDodson

what's the difference between "готов" and "готово"?

October 18, 2017

zbigmlyn

HE is готов, IT is готово (SHE is готова, btw)

October 18, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.