1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В коробке мяч."

"В коробке мяч."

Translation:There is a ball in the box.

November 11, 2015

43 Comments


Superuncia

And we are staring to see how awkward the English grammar is. What you write with only 3 words in Russian needs 7 in English.


JewishPolyglot

True. By the way, an easy way to remember the Russian word for ball is to imagine a MATCH (myatch) striking a BALL - or a major leagues player holding a giant match instead of a baseball bat


Superuncia

This will come handy.. Спасибо.


Andres756730

Hello amigo, Your mnemonics technique to remember a Russian word is very useful, althogh I almost find impossible to find the corresponding with some of them. I started to make a mnemonic dictionary translating from Russian to English&Spanish. Do you have somthing similar that we could exchange?


JewishPolyglot

There's a whole website dedicated to memorizing words in other languages (and even studying other stuff) using such mnemonics. It's called memrise.com - you can look for me on there under the same username. I started a Babylonian Talmud Aramaic course with audio - if you look for that, that should help you find me. You can even make your own course on that website


Andres756730

Continuing: For example the above word каробка. sounds like a KARAOKE a place (box?) to sing


yasmine_y

I was wondering if there's any link...


eror130

But then again they have more words to remember


daddiana

Полностью согласна


Vlad798428

You are right. But remember that you have to know and be able to use all endings in Russian. That is a payment)))


Adam82-

I want to ask, this sentence want to emphasise the fact that the ball is in the box, or want to emphasise the fact that the box has a ball inside it? Another way of asking is, does this sentence answer this question "where is the ball?" Or " what is in the box? "


consultjohan

I guess

В коробке мяч. There is a ball in the box.
Мяч - в коробке. The ball is in the box.

is what you're after.


Adam82-

Thanks Johan, yes, this is what I was after :) So if someone ask in Russian "Where is the ball?" I should be using Мяч - в коробке, is that right?


EpicEricAwaits

Thanks, I had this same question.


detailaddict

I used the second translation, and it was counted as correct.


Simona711024

Thanks thats what i searched hehe


FizaKhan96

How would we be able to distinguish between the ball being "on" the box and "in" the box.


hataldir

On - на, in - в


servolock

What's wrong with "In the box is a ball" ?


JanisaChatte

It's not that common, but sure, I'll add it.


Shady330

Honestly, I didn't understand a single word (except В) but somehow the word options seemed so typical for a beginner's sentence and I guessed it correctly.


LobsterGhost

Why is "There is a ball in a box" marked as incorrect?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could try reporting it, but in English you would be pointing out both the ball and the box equally. I think that the Russian is emphasizing that in this location is a ball. So this is an answer to "What is in the box?" Your sentence answers "What is there?", but I don't know if they would structure the sentence differently for that. They do mention that if the question were "Where is the ball?" the ball would come first in the Russian with the location last and I am not sure if yours would be better with that form or not.


websmasha

Is Russian SVO?

BTW NOW we're learning ball? That's the first thing we learn in school (besides aplpe)


Rodinia

Is that why the cat got in the box? To play with it? (I got the two sentences back to back and it amused me.)


mcguiretommy

I put "At the box there is a ball." and it was marked wrong. How come?


consultjohan

In this context, "в" means "in". When you say "At the box there is a ball," it may be interpreted as "Next to the box there is a ball."


websmasha

When I figured out that I haven't done my Russian I just started typing fast


shramchevsky

All these "В чём-то что-то" seem to have an incorrect emphasis, it doesn't feel right. In this case "В коробке мяч" is more like "In the box there's a ball" than "the ball is in the box" (which would be "мячь в коробке"). The exact meaning of "в коробке мяч" depends on the context.


ballerina49

Is коробке genitive? What is the normal way?


birgit72635

No, коробке isn't the genitive. It is the prepositional case which tells you where something / somebody is.


Ardiansyah3545

As birgit said it is prepositional. It is коробка in nominative


avp59

Я ответил "The ball is in the box". Но DL поправил "the ball" на "a ball". Почему в моём варианте нужен артикль "a", а не "the"?

I answered "The ball is in the box". But DL corrected "the ball" on "a ball". Why in my version need article "a", not "the"?


ValentinSe14370

I wrote exactly the same as you did. How could this happen? I was right.


Simona711024

I wrote "the ball is in the box" and it showed incorrect, shouldnt it be correct??


susanashe

How do I say The ball is in the box? мяц в коробке


Alejandra529660

Sorry, I'm new learning Russian and not a native English speaker. I translated the sentence as the ball is in a box. It didn't accept it. Which would be the difference, how can I say the ball is in the box. I want to compare and understand differences. Anybody can help me? Tks!


Alejandra529660

Tks again, you've already done it!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.