1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Erano così rumorosi."

"Erano così rumorosi."

Translation:They were so noisy.

November 23, 2013

9 Comments


colbymenning

il rumore = noise. +oso = adv


Duomail

+oso, adjective. +osa+mente, adverb.
Rumorosamente, noisily.


MsXochi

Why is it "so" noisy versus just noisy?


vincentsm

what about "they were quite noisy"?


JorgeTodes

I wonder the same.


Jae633849

Mi ricordo di quelli vicini di casa! Per fortuna si sono trasferiti.


Loli62075Loli

I wrote loud instead of noisy, what is wrong with that?


meronmann

the microphone does not take the word rumorosi

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.