"Я купил кресло, но ещё не знаю, куда буду его ставить."

Translation:I have bought an armchair, but I don't know where I am going to put it yet.

November 11, 2015

4 Comments


Mutusen

I don't understand why the imperfective is used in this sentence. Why not "куда его поставлю"?

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Куда его поставлю» is correct too. Sorry, I don't know why imperfective is used either, but it does sound natural!

    November 11, 2015

Peter594672

    My guess is that it's like [in annoyingly soothing female robot voice] ...installation in progress, please stand by... 25%... 50%... installation in progress, please stand by... 75%... installation complete; enjoy your armchair.

    Sounds ridiculous with an armchair, but if it was something bulky and heavy enough to require several people to carry it and fragile enough for a mistake to be possibly fatal, then the putting becomes a separate important process, which is reflected in the language.

    Just a wild guess.

    Anyway, I looked in here to see if there is a discussed reason for I've bought an armchair but I don't know yet where to put it not being accepted. I see that there isn't.

    January 26, 2018

booshnok1

    "I bought an armchair and I don't know yet where I will put it." i think should be acceptable since it means the same thing.

    April 16, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.