"Пальто ничего, мне нравится."

Translation:The coat is not bad, I like it.

November 11, 2015

19 Comments


kpagcha

I think "Not a bad coat, I like it" should be accepted.

November 24, 2015

A_User

Report it next time you reach this sentence. :-)

November 30, 2015

Theron126

In English, we might say something is all right, is that a similar idea to ничего? Should it be accepted as a translation?

November 11, 2015

mosfet07

Keep in mind this Russian phrase is strictly colloquial.

November 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it should. Please use the Report button next time you encounter this sentence: this way it has more chances to be notices by the course authors.

    November 11, 2015

Theron126

    Thanks, I'll do that,

    November 11, 2015

va-diim

    I agree. The word "O.K." should also be accepted. Reported it.

    January 9, 2016

AugustineLim

    Ничего sounds like "nothing", isn't неплохо sounds better to express "okay/not bad"?

    March 18, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Both work here.

      I think ничего́ was originally some short way of saying «ничего́ плохо́го» 'nothing bad', or something.

      March 18, 2016

peachtree2

      I was wondering about this. ничего gets used with a lot of genitive form adjectives, right? (ничего хорошого, ничего страшного, ничего смешного...) Only when ничего is on its own it is assumed 'not bad'? You could also say "он ничего"? Or that would be belittling a person?

      June 28, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        You could also say "он ничего"?

        I actually use that phrase about attractive people. °—°

        June 28, 2016

va-diim

        "ничего хорошего," for the sake of accuracy in a learning environment :-)

        And yes, "Он ничего," is correct. It means, "He's O.K.," as in "he's not a bad guy," not as in "he's doing O.K.," or "feeling O.K."

        June 28, 2016

Cosmosis14

        How would you say "He is nothing"?

        July 12, 2019

va-diim

        In the bad sense,

        Он - ничтожество. "He is a nothing."

        July 12, 2019

Mikhai11

        This may not be strictly correct, but I use "coat" and "jacket" interchangeably in English. I feel like this has burned me a couple of times... Are these not treated as synonyms in Russian?

        December 28, 2016

va-diim

        No. It gets very cold in Russia. Пальто и куртка are two different items. Also, no matter how warm skiing and snowboarding gear is, you can't comfortably or safely ride in a coat/пальто, so it's always a jacket/куртка.

        December 28, 2016

Chrabia297

        Google "jacket" and "coat". They are completely different.

        October 20, 2018

syoungoa

        In such a colloquial phrase, in english one would use the short form "The coat's not bad, I like it" rather than "the coat is" - I reported it.......

        March 14, 2016

Jenacg66

        The coat I like is not bad

        June 27, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.