"Это - медведь."

Translation:It is a bear.

November 11, 2015

33 Comments


owenvenes

A few minutes ago I had to translate "это лев" (This is a lion) and there was no dash. Can anyone explain is there's any difference in meaning or context if theres a dash or not?

December 20, 2015

squeekeek

I think the dash was there only to denote the verb "to be" in written Russian since it does not use a verb for "to be" like how English does. Perhaps not using a dash was common, because people are lazy? So, they are basically the same.

January 4, 2016

Melenhawenn

Maybe to mark the difference between 'this lion' and 'this is a lion'? Please someone correct me if I'm wrong here.

February 16, 2016

Nephria

Actually no, there is another difference between 'this lion' an 'this is a lion'. 'это' means 'this is' or 'this' if your noun is neutral. Since lion is masculine in Russian, you need to use another form 'этот'. ('эта' for female nouns)

So to sum up:

'this is a lion' --> 'это лев' or 'это - лев' (no idea about that one^^) 'this lion' --> 'этот лев'

August 2, 2016

Scubadog_

This person seems way too calm about the situation.

November 10, 2016

Vortarulo

I know that one puts a dash between two nouns if they are equated, but usually not between noun and pronoun. Is this here an exception? Is it common to write "Это - медведь" or would it be more common to write it without the dash?

November 11, 2015

LICA98

I think no dash is more common

November 11, 2015

monk-joseph

I just got this wrong for typing "This is a bear".

November 26, 2015

ElHeim

It is accepted now (I just got it right)

December 2, 2015

Vortarulo

Should be accepted. In other sentences, 'it' and 'they' are both accepted for это in these constructions.

I hope you reported it.

November 26, 2015

monk-joseph

I only wrote it here. They gave me a "no clutter" report. I'm still getting used to this program. I thought they may check these.

November 26, 2015

owenvenes

You have to be patient with Duolingo. Remember that it's a free service and the people who made the course are volunteers too. Also, this Russian course is still in beta which means it's getting improved when users like us report errors. Just hit the "Report error" button on the left side and choose the box that suits the bug.

December 20, 2015

monk-joseph

Thanks. Like I said, I'm still getting used to the format and yes, I am thankful for a free language program!

December 31, 2015

212498873

"Это - медведь" is more correct to write. Вы правы.

November 20, 2015

dpchalmers

Это - медведьев.

November 12, 2015

gmcope321

"This is the bear" was marked incorrect for me. I figured that "Это" means "This is" and "Медведь."

December 27, 2015

DylanRupel

Duolingo accepts both "this is a bear" and "that is a bear" but for me the meaning is not the same. How is the same distinction made in Russian?

August 11, 2017

LarsRohrss

why is это translated differently every time? sometimes it's "This is" sometimes "That is" or "It is"

November 25, 2017

keinemeinung

If it's essentially a subject of a sentence ("What is it?" - Что это?, or "It is..." - Это ..."), then it will be... "it is". But then it can only be Это. You can also attach it to a noun to indicate "this" or "these", but then it will decline based on the gender, number and case of things it's attached to.

November 25, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

When do we put a "-" in between???

July 15, 2016

H4664

"ЭТО!!1 медведь"

September 17, 2018

IamJustintime

Where would the dash be on the Cyrillic keyboard?

January 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Are you talking about a physical Cyrillic keyboard?

If not, in Windows 10 there are three virtual Russian Cyrillic keyboards: Russian Typewriter, Russian Mnemonic and Russian touch keyboard. (There are more Cyrillic keyboards in other languages)

On the Russian Mnemonic keyboard, the - is right where the - is on a standard English keyboard. That's the only one I have loaded, but the preview imagine in Control Panel/languages/Russian/input Device/add input device has the - for the touch keyboard at the same place as the English, and for the typewriter keyboard, the - is where the 2 key is.

March 30, 2017

IamJustintime

Yes, a physical keyboard. I happen to have a typewriter keyboard with the key on 2. Thank you! :D

April 5, 2017

websmasha

DO we really need a hyphen here?

April 27, 2017

jbecker221

I thought "bear" was мишка?

June 21, 2018

ElHeim

That's a diminutive. For example, you would call a teddy-bear a мишка, not a медведь

June 21, 2018

NoahS2003

Would I be correct in saying that "Это медведь" means "There is a bear" and adding the dash means "It is a bear"?

June 29, 2018

keinemeinung

No, это медведь и это - медведь mean the same exact thing ("It is a bear" or "That is a bear"). The hyphen is added between two nouns or pronouns in the nominative to indicate that one thing is the other thing without combining the two into one.

"There is a bear", depending on the context, would be just "Там медведь" or "там и есть медведь".

June 29, 2018

Wiyan11

As it says это is it,this,or that, why is it not "This Bear? " this is not making sense to me.....or "That Bear? "

October 19, 2018

ElHeim

"Это" has multiple roles.

It can be a pronoun, like in "I like this/it" (мне это нравится).

It can be a particle meaning "it is" or "this is" or "that is", etc., like in the example phrase here. That's how it is used when there's a dash after it.

One thing those two uses share is that "это" does not change form, no matter if whatever you're talking about is plural, singular, masculine, feminine, or neuter.

When saying "this bear", though, we're need not a pronoun or a particle, but determiner. And that determiner needs to agree with the noun it modifies. Not only that, it is declined! In that case, это is used only for neuter words. Given that медведь is a masculine, you'd need "этот медведь" instead.

October 27, 2018

JackOfSome

Meanwhile in russia.

November 26, 2018

Martin135869

Famous last words

June 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.