"We went to this school."

Translation:Мы ходили в эту школу.

November 11, 2015

3 Comments


birgit72635

I am sorry I have to write here to let a mod know that this sentence appeared in the first skill of the verbs and I am not that far into the tree to have any knowledge about the past tense. Unfortunately, the report button doesn't allow me to report this.

July 29, 2018

Garberage

Why is it ушли and not шли? I thought the у denoted departure from the location.

March 8, 2018

zsshamalama

The translation it wanted is actually more like "we left for this school."

May 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.