1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We went to this school."

"We went to this school."

Translation:Мы ходили в эту школу.

November 11, 2015

3 Comments


birgit72635

I am sorry I have to write here to let a mod know that this sentence appeared in the first skill of the verbs and I am not that far into the tree to have any knowledge about the past tense. Unfortunately, the report button doesn't allow me to report this.


Garberage

Why is it ушли and not шли? I thought the у denoted departure from the location.


zsshamalama

The translation it wanted is actually more like "we left for this school."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.