"We went to this school."

Translation:Мы ходили в эту школу.

3 years ago

3 Comments


birgit72635
birgit72635

I am sorry I have to write here to let a mod know that this sentence appeared in the first skill of the verbs and I am not that far into the tree to have any knowledge about the past tense. Unfortunately, the report button doesn't allow me to report this.

4 months ago

Garberage

Why is it ушли and not шли? I thought the у denoted departure from the location.

9 months ago

zsshamalama
zsshamalama

The translation it wanted is actually more like "we left for this school."

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.