1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "А где ответ?"

"А где ответ?"

Translation:And where is the answer?

November 11, 2015

21 Comments


kyle67800

Ahhh man i left the answer in the car!


an_alias

Собака съела мой ответ.


NickFlourakis

The answer my friend is blowing in the wind, the answer is blowing in the wind...:P


servolock

I still don't understand why it couldn't be "But where is the answer?"


zirkul
Mod

It certainly could be - report it.


richard547513

Strange question. I would have asked "what is the answer ?"


kinga191067

Быть или не быть - это вопрос


arno22arno

he retired a while ago...

(for nba fans)


Yuri-Isaenko

"where is an answer" - why there must no "an" ?


DirgeNovak

It's grammatically correct, but in general, you wouldn't be looking for just any answer but a specific one, so you use "the".


Theron126

I can imagine cases where you might use "an", where you're looking for any answer to a problem and not finding one. I would report it.


TedSandila

This confounds me. The punctuation indicates this is a complete sentence, but no English sentence should begin with a conjunction. I see no purpose for the word А in Russian either. Can grammatically correct Russian sentences begin with a conjunction? What is being compared?


ballerina49

What's the difference between ответ and ответа?


zirkul
Mod

Ответ - nominative & accusative
ответа - genitive


Erik355794

This is really unnatural in English.


TedSandila

Yes it is, but apparently starting a sentence with a conjunction is common in Russian.


BeefTestos4

The truth is out there somewhere, my green feathery friend.


eavonbehne

I really don't think that the translation here should include the word a=and because in English it is simply put as "Where is the answer?".


an_alias

It's not always that way in English. I've used it both ways - when using the "And" I've used it for emphasis. For instance, this conversation:

Roommate: Oh sweet, that overtime last week really paid off, my paycheck is huge!

Me: And, where is the RENT check?


alliet0426

we should remember that languages rarely directly translate. Just trying to get ideas across, and its only computer software, so its really good to report anything you think might have alternate translations.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.