"А где ответ?"

Translation:And where is the answer?

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


kyle67800

Ahhh man i left the answer in the car!

April 3, 2016

an_alias

Собака съела мой ответ.

April 3, 2016

servolock

I still don't understand why it couldn't be "But where is the answer?"

November 11, 2015

zirkul
Mod

It certainly could be - report it.

November 11, 2015

NickFlourakis

The answer my friend is blowing in the wind, the answer is blowing in the wind...:P

May 5, 2018

Yuri-Isaenko

"where is an answer" - why there must no "an" ?

November 28, 2015

DirgeNovak

It's grammatically correct, but in general, you wouldn't be looking for just any answer but a specific one, so you use "the".

December 24, 2015

Theron126

I can imagine cases where you might use "an", where you're looking for any answer to a problem and not finding one. I would report it.

December 24, 2015

arno22arno

he retired a while ago...

(for nba fans)

April 28, 2017

richard547513

Strange question. I would have asked "what is the answer ?"

June 28, 2017

TedSandila

This confounds me. The punctuation indicates this is a complete sentence, but no English sentence should begin with a conjunction. I see no purpose for the word А in Russian either. Can grammatically correct Russian sentences begin with a conjunction? What is being compared?

June 2, 2018

ballerina49

What's the difference between ответ and ответа?

June 15, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Ответ - nominative & accusative
ответа - genitive

June 15, 2018

eavonbehne

I really don't think that the translation here should include the word a=and because in English it is simply put as "Where is the answer?".

November 26, 2015

an_alias

It's not always that way in English. I've used it both ways - when using the "And" I've used it for emphasis. For instance, this conversation:

Roommate: Oh sweet, that overtime last week really paid off, my paycheck is huge!

Me: And, where is the RENT check?

November 30, 2015

alliet0426

we should remember that languages rarely directly translate. Just trying to get ideas across, and its only computer software, so its really good to report anything you think might have alternate translations.

January 14, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.