1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "А где ответ?"

"А где ответ?"

Translation:And where is the answer?

November 11, 2015

19 Comments


kyle67800

Ahhh man i left the answer in the car!


an_alias

Собака съела мой ответ.


NickFlourakis

The answer my friend is blowing in the wind, the answer is blowing in the wind...:P


self_aware_text

How many cases, Must a single language have, Before it is unlearnable?

Ответ, мой друг, Дует ветер.


servolock

I still don't understand why it couldn't be "But where is the answer?"


zirkul
Mod

It certainly could be - report it.


richard547513

Strange question. I would have asked "what is the answer ?"


kinga191067

Быть или не быть - это вопрос


arno22arno

he retired a while ago...

(for nba fans)


Yuri-Isaenko

"where is an answer" - why there must no "an" ?


DirgeNovak

It's grammatically correct, but in general, you wouldn't be looking for just any answer but a specific one, so you use "the".


Theron126

I can imagine cases where you might use "an", where you're looking for any answer to a problem and not finding one. I would report it.


TedSandila

This confounds me. The punctuation indicates this is a complete sentence, but no English sentence should begin with a conjunction. I see no purpose for the word А in Russian either. Can grammatically correct Russian sentences begin with a conjunction? What is being compared?


ballerina49

What's the difference between ответ and ответа?


zirkul
Mod

Ответ - nominative & accusative
ответа - genitive


Erik355794

This is really unnatural in English.


TedSandila

Yes it is, but apparently starting a sentence with a conjunction is common in Russian.


BeefTestos4

The truth is out there somewhere, my green feathery friend.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.