"На вулиці тепло."

Translation:It is warm outside.

3 years ago

7 Comments


lawnmoen
lawnmoen

Can "На вулиці" mean outside? I only knew it by its literal translation "on the street." Could надворі also be used?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It's not a calque, it does mean "outside" as well. Yes, another way to say it is надворі which comes from "на дворі", двір is sth like a yard.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Can "На вулиці" mean outside?

    It definitely can (I personally use it this way), but I canʼt find this meaning in sum.in.ua, so this could be a Russian calque.

    3 years ago

Vinnfred
    Vinnfred

    It must come from that second meaning of the "вулиця" (in the dictionary)

    3 years ago

PerunBolt
    PerunBolt

    I wrote "It's warm out on the street." and it was marked wrong!

    10 months ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145
    Mod

    It's more of a literal translation of the Ukrainian sentence. "На вулиці" just means "outside". Even though it literally says "on the street", it can mean any "outside", not necessarily an actual street :)

    However, nothing is wrong with this translation! I think it should be accepted, so I added it. Thanks!

    10 months ago

PerunBolt
    PerunBolt

    WHY is "It's warm on the street." still 'incorrect'??? That's what my Mom used to tell us kids so we'd go outside and 'play on the street'
    (sidewalk, yard. - Not on the actual road.)

    10 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.