"На вулиці тепло."

Translation:It is warm outside.

November 11, 2015

7 Comments


lawnmoen

Can "На вулиці" mean outside? I only knew it by its literal translation "on the street." Could надворі also be used?

November 11, 2015

sagitta145

It's not a calque, it does mean "outside" as well. Yes, another way to say it is надворі which comes from "на дворі", двір is sth like a yard.

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Can "На вулиці" mean outside?

    It definitely can (I personally use it this way), but I canʼt find this meaning in sum.in.ua, so this could be a Russian calque.

    November 11, 2015

Vinnfred

    It must come from that second meaning of the "вулиця" (in the dictionary)

    November 12, 2015

PerunBolt

    I wrote "It's warm out on the street." and it was marked wrong!

    January 13, 2018

sagitta145

    It's more of a literal translation of the Ukrainian sentence. "На вулиці" just means "outside". Even though it literally says "on the street", it can mean any "outside", not necessarily an actual street :)

    However, nothing is wrong with this translation! I think it should be accepted, so I added it. Thanks!

    January 15, 2018

PerunBolt

    WHY is "It's warm on the street." still 'incorrect'??? That's what my Mom used to tell us kids so we'd go outside and 'play on the street'
    (sidewalk, yard. - Not on the actual road.)

    January 13, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.