"Мій дідусь має сиве волосся."

Translation:My grandfather has grey hair.

November 11, 2015

11 Comments


lawnmoen

Is сиве hair-specific?

November 11, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Hair + poetic things. For example, сива ніч (I guess it means late at night, because the night is old), сива ластівка (swallow, just the colour), сивий кінь (horse, just the colour)

November 12, 2015

lawnmoen

Ну, так цікаво! Дуже дякую )

November 12, 2015

Vinnfred

Basically you use сивий for things that are grayish, silverish, whitish, especially hair, animal fur and feather.

In figurative sense it means very old: сива давнина - a period of time that was long long ago, сива історія - very old story. You don't use it for real "objects", though

November 12, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Сива історія... So beautiful...

Thanks, Vinnfred, and all the learners here with your amazing questions for giving me this unique experience of learning my own language :D

November 13, 2015

Vinnfred

I actually feel the same way as I often have to do a serious "research" to give proper answers :D

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes. In fact, you can use it without the word «воло́сся», then it would mean 'gray-haired': Мій дідусь сивий 'My grandpa is grey-haired'.

    November 11, 2015

lawnmoen

    Дякую!

    November 12, 2015

Zonia435615

    I think this is FANTASTIC! ЗНАМЕНИТО! Everyone is learning & growing from conversing with eachother! :) I am learning alot from you all too! Дуже Вам ДЯКУЮ за спілкування! Keep it up! :D

    March 5, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

    What is the difference in meaning between "дідусь" and "дід"?

    October 25, 2017

sagitta145
    Mod

    Дідусь is just a cuter version of дід :)

    Also дідусь often implies somebody's grandpa while дід would be preffered to mean just some old man. But it's not a rule, they are in principle interchangeable.

    October 27, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.