"Я хочу кофе с молоком."

Translation:I want coffee with milk.

November 11, 2015

32 Comments


sczimmer

what case is молоком?

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Instrumental (твори́тельный). The preposition «с» requires it. When used alone, itʼs usually translated «with» or «by», hence the name — it's used for instruments (я наре́зала хлеб ножо́м — I've cut the bread with the knife).

    November 11, 2015

wizwisdom

    Hmm, some help here. If I understood this correctly, the instrumental case can be used with and without prepositions. And this sentence uses a preposition to denote that "I want coffee (but) with (my coffee, I also want) milk.

    And if a sentence without the preposition "с" were possible, that would denote something like "I want (to make/create) coffee with milk (as my raw material).

    December 27, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      We don't usually use instrumental case for raw materials. «Я хочу́ сде́лать ко́фе молоко́м» would mean 'I want to make coffee into milk' (i.e. transform coffee into milk), because instrumental case can also mean the result of the transformation.

      December 27, 2015

wizwisdom

      Yup, I get you. Thanks. Have a lingot! :) PLUS: Is «Я хочу́ сде́лать молоко кофе» able to mean "I want to make milk into coffee" (i.e. transform milk into coffee)

      December 28, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, of course, it would mean exactly this. Since ко́фе is indeclinable, all its cases look the same.

        December 28, 2015

koszeggy

        "I want a coffee with milk" was marked wrong. I am not sure whether I should report it but considering the lack of articles I have no idea how would I say "I want [some] coffee" and "I want a coffee" differently in Russian.

        April 22, 2017

Dominik160559

        Same problem here... Especially since English is not my mother tongue, so sometimes I'm not sure about articles when doing languages without articles...

        April 2, 2018

ph516503

        In most languages there is a more polite form than "I want" which would be used when requesting something ("I would like" / me gustaria / je voudrais / ich hatte gern etc.)

        Is a polite form of this usually needed in Russian, or is it ok to just use "I want"?

        December 2, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          You could use subjunctive mood. It looks like the past tense, but has an additional particle «бы»: я хоте́л(а) бы... 'I would like'.

          However, I don't think I'd use this when asking for something. If I'm ordering something in a café, I think adding «пожа́луста» gives enough politeness.

          If I'm in someone's house, instead of telling my wishes, I'd ask about possibility: «мо́жно ко́фе?» 'is he coffee possible? can [I have some] coffee?'. «Я бы не отказа́лся/отказа́лась от ко́фе с молоко́м» 'I wouldn't refuse/mind coffee with milk' sounds pretty polite, too.

          December 3, 2015

ph516503

          Just what I wanted to know. спасибо!

          December 4, 2015

R_Andersson

          Русские пьют кофе с молоком? В Швеции, люди обычно пьют кофе или с сливками, или без сливок.

          November 20, 2016

lavendeltee

          Мало того, мы ещё и чай с молоком можем пить! :D

          November 21, 2016

R_Andersson

          Я не давно был вольной и тогда, моя мама сказал мне добавить мёд в чай, я это казалось странно мне, но я некогда добавил молоко в чай. Вы пьёте чай со сгущённым молоком?

          November 21, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Jag dricker kaffe med mjölk! Я пью кофе с молоком. :) Ну и не только я, это хорошо известный напиток.

            Кроме того, многие люди пьют кофе со сгущённым молоком. Если добавить в кофе сгущённого молока, то не нужно добавлять сахар, потому что сгущённое молоко само по себе сладкое.

            November 21, 2016

R_Andersson

            Интересная разница между Швецией и Россией! Кстати, многие шведские пьют кофе латте (kaffe latte) и это – почти как кофе с молоком (итальянское слова caffè latte значит «кофе с молоком»). Это я читал на Википедии и не знал раньше.

            November 21, 2016

lavendeltee

            Как правило, принято различать caffè latte (ещё называется macchiato) и café au lait - первый напиток готовится только с эспрессо, а второй - с любым кофе.

            November 21, 2016

pixel423885

            I put "I want milk with my coffee," but Duolingo is saying that the translation is "I want some white coffee." Is there an error on the computer's side?

            April 24, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              Perhaps your translation is not literal enough. It has a different structure: in English, you want milk with coffee, but in Russian, you want coffee with milk. The meaning is the same, but the sentence structure is not. I don’t know if this should be accepted.

              April 25, 2017

pixel423885

              Where is the "white" coming from? "Coffee with milk," or "milk with coffee," I understand. I don't know where the "white coffee" is from.

              April 28, 2017

              [deactivated user]

                Duolingo allows entering alternative translations. Wikipedia says that "white coffee" is used in some countries to mean "coffee with milk", so probably this is why the contributors added it.

                Then, when you enter a sentence Duolingo doesn't have in the list of the translations, Duolingo tries to find the closest sentence and says "you should have said this". Usually it works:

                • If someone entered "cafe with milk", Duolingo will correct it to "coffee with milk",
                • if someone entered "white cafe", Duolingo will correct it to "white coffee".

                This makes sense: Duolingo presents the sentence that it the most similar to the sentence your entered. If you just made a mistake in one word, it will show you the sentence with this word corrected, and not a sentence with a completely different structure.

                However, this algorithm apparently doesn't try to move words around, it seems to compare words character-by-character. So, it compares your variant "milk with coffee" with the variants it knows like this:

                • "milk with coffee" and "coffee with milk" = 10 mismatched characters,
                • "milk w_ith coffee" and "____ white coffee" = 6 mismatched characters.

                10 mis-matched characters is more to 6 mis-matched characters, so Duolingo arrives at the conclusion that you wanted to write "white coffee" and not "coffee with milk", and when displaying an accepted variant, it shows you this variant.

                This is a problem in the algorithm. The algorithm can be improved, but since Duolingo is a proprietary closed-source platform, only the Duolingo management can do this, and we don’t know if they are planning to do this.

                April 28, 2017

pixel423885

                Okay, thanks for the clarification.

                May 2, 2017

itsrogger

                Can I use с to relate to people too? For example "Я живу с моей мамой"

                July 31, 2017

Kundoo

                Yes, but it would sound better if you omit the pronoun. "Я живу с мамой" will suffice.

                July 31, 2017

itsrogger

                Thanks for the clarification :)

                July 31, 2017

nadine380636

                I put "a coffee with milk" it was marked wrong so apparently the ruasian sentence means that the speaker wants coffee with milk in general as in "i like coffee with milk" doesn't it? If that's the case then what would "a coffee" translate to?

                December 8, 2018

MichaelPay459804

                My daughter would say: я хочу молоко с кофе. More like flavored milk.

                May 23, 2019

deltaray3

                This is a life saver. Thanks.

                August 14, 2019
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.