1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У вас есть грибы или картошк…

"У вас есть грибы или картошка?"

Translation:Do you have mushrooms or potatoes?

November 11, 2015

42 Comments


cascadianski

this is the most slavic thing i've heard through this entire course.


cascadianski

do you have russian friends on facebook or vk? go through their photos, and there's an extremely high chance you'll find pics of them mushroom picking..


Nonehaveenought

ah ok it's interesting :) well French, Spanish, Italian pick mushrooms too (in the countryside)!


R_Andersson

And Swedish too! I would say that humans in general pick mushrooms, if there are any close by.


caine805191

Western Canada as well, although im not sure if it is for the same effect or not haha


Mack364831

American here, we don't much but we sure do trust all the chemical laced food in Wal-Mart


Nonehaveenought

Why "картошка" not mutated in plural like картошки ? like грибы? is the word potato" invariable in Russian?


mightypotatoe

Картошка is only used in the singular because it is an uncountable mass noun


Nonehaveenought

Just realised you know for sure about potatoes haha


SLzrnk

"Одна картошка" is countable


Rizdvo

In colloquial Russian, we say "картофелина" fairly often.
Одна картофелина, две картофелины...
Картофелина (один клубень картофеля) = one potato (one potato tuber)


ZoeElizabethZ

Is картофелина different from картофел? I learned only картофель и картошка в моём учебнике.


slycelote

Картофель - potato (uncountable)

Картофелина (colloquial) - potato fruit (countable)

Картошка (colloquial) - can mean both.


Nonehaveenought

maybe not in the Russian mind set? I'd say yes potato is countable too but after consideration with various languages in head... I am not sure anymore...!!!


slycelote

Although картошка is a colloquial form of картофель (which is uncountable), it can refer to a single potato fruit in which case it's countable (одна картошка, две картошки etc).


Howard

Kartoffel in German.


ROFLChief

What is your primary language?


ArchieCric

But is the same not true of mushrooms?


ptoro

The "or" in the English sentence could be either an "exclusive or" or "inclusive or" meaning someone could be asking which one of these items you have or if you have either of them respectively.

Is the same true for the Russian "or" in this sentence?


Bkofman

Yes, it's the same. And just like in English, you express that nuance by how you say it.


j0ester

Wouldn't exclusive or be или грибы или картошка?


Gulpepper

I was just thinking about the same thing... I believe a non exclusive way of asking is "у тебе есть картлша а грибы?"


j0ester

I believe that it goes like this:

А или Б - inclusive or, i.e. either or both is fine.

или А или Б - exclusive or, i.e. either is fine. Both isn't.

AFAIK "a" means and/but, not "or".


acuencadev

Russians love potatoes and mushrooms...


Bkofman

There wasn't much choice for most people most of the time... But we digress :)


Omerzohar1

Why is "Do you have mushrooms or a potato?" not right?


CHANTAL156

Are you on a strict diet ?


Omerzohar1

I don't eat vegetables nor fruits nor stuff like mushrooms...


islandmonkeee

The fact that "грибы" seems like it cognates to "gravy" is not good news to my memory...


kdammers

Turn it around to your advantage: picture a deliscious gravy with mushrooms in it.


IwantToLea20884

Потому что я хочу приготовить селянку


ludovica_tir

I still dont underatand if у + gen + есть + nom can both mean 'to have' as 'to be the owner of' and 'to order something' (like when you say "I'll have a sandwich"). Can someone help? Is this construct used for both cases like in English?


ips1

No, this means only to be an owner of something.


TedSandila

Are mushrooms not a mass noun too? Would not У вас есть гриб или картошка be more correct?


mightypotatoe

Mushroom is not a mass in Russian. Гриб is just one single mushroom.


Connor367035

What's the difference between у вас and у тебя?


jgoy91

It depends on who you talking to.

Тебя is a singular you.

Вас is plural you (like you all) or formal singular you.


jgoy91

Theyre the genative versions of ты and вы


kK69xS3d

would there be a difference in wording between the meanings of 'do you have either mushrooms or potatoes?' and 'do you have both mushrooms and potatoes?'


ChrisMcLar10

Is вас when talking formally to multiple people in this context? With тебя being if I was saying casually to a friend?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.