"Увасестьгрибыиликартошка?"

Translation:Do you have mushrooms or potatoes?

3 years ago

34 Comments


mathcore
mathcore

this is the most slavic thing i've heard through this entire course.

3 years ago

Flowita
Flowita

??

3 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

do you have russian friends on facebook or vk? go through their photos, and there's an extremely high chance you'll find pics of them mushroom picking..

3 years ago

Flowita
Flowita

ah ok it's interesting :) well French, Spanish, Italian pick mushrooms too (in the countryside)!

3 years ago

R_Andersson

And Swedish too! I would say that humans in general pick mushrooms, if there are any close by.

2 years ago

Flowita
Flowita

Why "картошка" not mutated in plural like картошки ? like грибы? is the word potato" invariable in Russian?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Картошка is only used in the singular because it is an uncountable mass noun

3 years ago

Flowita
Flowita

Just realised you know for sure about potatoes haha

3 years ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

"Одна картошка" is countable

3 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

In colloquial Russian, we say "картофелина" fairly often.
Одна картофелина, две картофелины...
Картофелина (один клубень картофеля) = one potato (one potato tuber)

3 years ago

ZoeElizabethZ

Is картофелина different from картофел? I learned only картофель и картошка в моём учебнике.

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Картофель - potato (uncountable)

Картофелина (colloquial) - potato fruit (countable)

Картошка (colloquial) - can mean both.

2 years ago

Flowita
Flowita

maybe not in the Russian mind set? I'd say yes potato is countable too but after consideration with various languages in head... I am not sure anymore...!!!

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Although картошка is a colloquial form of картофель (which is uncountable), it can refer to a single potato fruit in which case it's countable (одна картошка, две картошки etc).

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

Kartoffel in German.

2 years ago

Flowita
Flowita

thanks

3 years ago

ROFLChief

What is your primary language?

1 year ago

ArchieCric
ArchieCricPlus

But is the same not true of mushrooms?

1 year ago

ptoro
ptoro

The "or" in the English sentence could be either an "exclusive or" or "inclusive or" meaning someone could be asking which one of these items you have or if you have either of them respectively.

Is the same true for the Russian "or" in this sentence?

2 years ago

Bkofman
Bkofman

Yes, it's the same. And just like in English, you express that nuance by how you say it.

2 years ago

j0ester
j0ester

Wouldn't exclusive or be или грибы или картошка?

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

I was just thinking about the same thing... I believe a non exclusive way of asking is "у тебе есть картлша а грибы?"

1 year ago

j0ester
j0ester

I believe that it goes like this:

А или Б - inclusive or, i.e. either or both is fine.

или А или Б - exclusive or, i.e. either is fine. Both isn't.

AFAIK "a" means and/but, not "or".

1 year ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

Russians love potatoes and mushrooms...

2 years ago

Bkofman
Bkofman

There wasn't much choice for most people most of the time... But we digress :)

2 years ago

Omerzohar1

Why is "Do you have mushrooms or a potato?" not right?

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

Are you on a strict diet ?

2 years ago

Omerzohar1

I don't eat vegetables nor fruits nor stuff like mushrooms...

2 years ago

islandmonkeee

The fact that "грибы" seems like it cognates to "gravy" is not good news to my memory...

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Turn it around to your advantage: picture a deliscious gravy with mushrooms in it.

3 years ago

IwantToLea20884

Потому что я хочу приготовить селянку

1 year ago

ludovica_tir

I still dont underatand if у + gen + есть + nom can both mean 'to have' as 'to be the owner of' and 'to order something' (like when you say "I'll have a sandwich"). Can someone help? Is this construct used for both cases like in English?

1 year ago

ips1
ips1

No, this means only to be an owner of something.

1 year ago

bboyallday

I thought it was asking, "Do you EAT mushrooms....?"

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.