"У вас есть грибы или картошка?"

Translation:Do you have mushrooms or potatoes?

November 11, 2015

36 Comments


mathcore

this is the most slavic thing i've heard through this entire course.

November 18, 2015

pye20

‧ Truffles ‧ Трюфели ‧ грибы и картошки ‧

Kartoffel ‧ From older Tartuffel or Tartüffel (18th c.), from Italian tartufolo, diminutive of tartufo (“truffle”), from Medieval Latin *territūberum or Latin terrae tūber (“tuber of the earth” ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kartoffel

honey fungus ‧ world's largest living organism ‧ Armillaria ostoyae ‧ Humongous Fungus ‧ 2.4 miles (3.8 km) across ‧ somewhere between 1,900 and 8,650 years old ‧ www.bbc.com/earth/story/20141114-the-biggest-organism-in-the-world

22+ primate species ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fungivore

Purple potato ‧ Peru Bolivia native ‧ spread to Europe in the 16th century when Spanish sailors gathered and used the tubers to cure scurvy for long voyages. ‧ www.specialtyproduce.com/produce/Purple_Potatoes_641.php

‧ 4,000+ varieties ‧ 180+ wild potato species ‧ cipotato.org/crops/potato/potato-facts-and-figures/ ‧ /www.feedipedia.org/node/547

theconversation.com/how-the-lowly-mushroom-is-becoming-a-nutritional-star-88527

www.mushroomcouncil.com/nutrition-benefits/

www.wsj.com/articles/foodies-rejoice-as-white-truffle-prices-sink-1543674600

www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2017-10-27/white-truffles-prices-double-to-over-3-200-a-pound-stretching-chefs

December 16, 2018

Nonehaveenought

??

November 19, 2015

mathcore

do you have russian friends on facebook or vk? go through their photos, and there's an extremely high chance you'll find pics of them mushroom picking..

November 19, 2015

Nonehaveenought

ah ok it's interesting :) well French, Spanish, Italian pick mushrooms too (in the countryside)!

November 19, 2015

R_Andersson

And Swedish too! I would say that humans in general pick mushrooms, if there are any close by.

August 3, 2016

Nonehaveenought

Why "картошка" not mutated in plural like картошки ? like грибы? is the word potato" invariable in Russian?

November 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

Картошка is only used in the singular because it is an uncountable mass noun

November 11, 2015

Nonehaveenought

Just realised you know for sure about potatoes haha

November 19, 2015

SLzrnk

"Одна картошка" is countable

November 26, 2015

Rizdvo

In colloquial Russian, we say "картофелина" fairly often.
Одна картофелина, две картофелины...
Картофелина (один клубень картофеля) = one potato (one potato tuber)

November 30, 2015

ZoeElizabethZ

Is картофелина different from картофел? I learned only картофель и картошка в моём учебнике.

July 3, 2016

slycelote

Картофель - potato (uncountable)

Картофелина (colloquial) - potato fruit (countable)

Картошка (colloquial) - can mean both.

September 30, 2016

Nonehaveenought

maybe not in the Russian mind set? I'd say yes potato is countable too but after consideration with various languages in head... I am not sure anymore...!!!

November 26, 2015

slycelote

Although картошка is a colloquial form of картофель (which is uncountable), it can refer to a single potato fruit in which case it's countable (одна картошка, две картошки etc).

November 28, 2015

Howard

Kartoffel in German.

September 29, 2016

Nonehaveenought

thanks

November 12, 2015

ROFLChief

What is your primary language?

July 20, 2017

ArchieCric

But is the same not true of mushrooms?

April 15, 2017

ptoro

The "or" in the English sentence could be either an "exclusive or" or "inclusive or" meaning someone could be asking which one of these items you have or if you have either of them respectively.

Is the same true for the Russian "or" in this sentence?

April 4, 2016

Bkofman

Yes, it's the same. And just like in English, you express that nuance by how you say it.

April 5, 2016

j0ester

Wouldn't exclusive or be или грибы или картошка?

May 18, 2017

Gulpepper

I was just thinking about the same thing... I believe a non exclusive way of asking is "у тебе есть картлша а грибы?"

June 12, 2017

j0ester

I believe that it goes like this:

А или Б - inclusive or, i.e. either or both is fine.

или А или Б - exclusive or, i.e. either is fine. Both isn't.

AFAIK "a" means and/but, not "or".

June 15, 2017

acuencadev

Russians love potatoes and mushrooms...

January 2, 2016

Bkofman

There wasn't much choice for most people most of the time... But we digress :)

January 10, 2016

Omerzohar1

Why is "Do you have mushrooms or a potato?" not right?

March 8, 2016

CHANTAL156

Are you on a strict diet ?

April 18, 2016

Omerzohar1

I don't eat vegetables nor fruits nor stuff like mushrooms...

April 18, 2016

islandmonkeee

The fact that "грибы" seems like it cognates to "gravy" is not good news to my memory...

November 19, 2015

kdammers

Turn it around to your advantage: picture a deliscious gravy with mushrooms in it.

December 14, 2015

IwantToLea20884

Потому что я хочу приготовить селянку

July 10, 2017

ludovica_tir

I still dont underatand if у + gen + есть + nom can both mean 'to have' as 'to be the owner of' and 'to order something' (like when you say "I'll have a sandwich"). Can someone help? Is this construct used for both cases like in English?

July 28, 2017

ips1

No, this means only to be an owner of something.

August 23, 2017

bboyallday

I thought it was asking, "Do you EAT mushrooms....?"

November 25, 2018

TedSandila

Are mushrooms not a mass noun too? Would not У вас есть гриб или картошка be more correct?

July 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.