"Ти маєш ручку?"

Translation:Do you have a pen?

11/12/2015, 12:35:49 AM

12 Comments


lawnmoen

Is 'перо' dialectal?

11/12/2015, 12:35:49 AM

[deactivated user]

    Перо́ is used for a bit different kind of pen:

    перо

    The main meaning of «перо́» is feather, hence it's also used for quill pen. But it's not something we would use for writing nowadays.

    11/12/2015, 12:47:43 AM

lawnmoen

    Ahh, that makes sense. My dialect comes from Ukrainians who emigrated in the 1890s so that explains it. Дякую!

    11/12/2015, 12:50:25 AM

    [deactivated user]

      Oh, that's cool!

      Actually, перо is also used for the 'nib of the fountain pen' (but I've never heard it used for the whole pen, only for a part of it):

      перо

      Also, I think перо is some tool used for drawing, but I'm not sure how it's used exactly. Here's a перо for drawing sold in a shop: http://www.kancelarka.com.ua/tovar/15863/ (is it put in a pen? or just used as is? no idea)

      11/12/2015, 12:57:01 AM

Vinnfred

      fountain pen is перова ручка

      That's a nib for ink drawing, you need a pen with it

      11/12/2015, 5:20:01 PM

GeneM.

      What's more commonly said with "do you have?" Ти маєш or У тебе є?

      6/23/2017, 6:40:56 PM

PpLq6

      У тебе є

      6/25/2018, 5:44:16 PM

Tielbert

      Ні. Я кажу "ти маєш", навколо мене теж так кажуть. Я живу у Києві, знаю багато львів'ян.

      8/13/2018, 9:03:16 AM

mikezephyr

      So, ручка as in rączka po polsku as in das Handy? Handy means something totally else in English though. Languages are fun. Direct translation, no.

      11/13/2015, 9:24:11 PM

Tielbert

      I would compare it to ręczka, as small ręka.

      8/13/2018, 9:04:15 AM

PerunBolt

      We still use the word 'перо' in everyday speech at home. ''Ручка' we use rarely. We understand it, but we like our 'ancestral' language better. :)

      1/24/2018, 12:48:54 AM

PerunBolt

      Gene M.: You can use both: "Чи ти маєш...?" ('Do you have...?') or "У/В тебе є...? ('Have you got...?')

      1/24/2018, 12:55:57 AM
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.