1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist keine Bäckerei, sond…

"Das ist keine Bäckerei, sondern eine Apotheke."

Translation:This is not a bakery, but a pharmacy.

November 12, 2015

43 Comments


robin.vant

In British English usage we call it a chemist, not a pharmacy. Due wouldn't accept chemist for Apotheke.


karen646472

Yes annoying. We generally call it a chemist in Australia but it wanted me to say drug store which we would never say.


Randonneur3

I just reported 'chemist'. I would not report the plural or possessive though.


toogoodryan

It does accept the plural "chemists" though.


HanAuChocolat

It doesn't anymore, unfortunately. I'm starting to get really annoyed by how USA-centric the "English" is for this course. It means I have to translate twice since my correct (British) answers aren't accepted.


LawrenceWelch

"That's no bakery ..." was not accepted. Duo wanted "That's not a bakery ...". But the two mean the same thing, and the grammatical construction of "That's no bakery" parallels that of "Das ist keine Bäckerei". So it should be accepted. I've reported this.


Tor_Heyerdal

I'm really getting fed up with Duo not accepting answers that it should accept. I put "This is no bakery, but rather a pharmacy", which it definitely should accept. It accepts "this is no x" for "das ist kein_ x" in basically everything else. And it's legit English. Reported.... Again.


Marinia

"But rather" in German means usually "sondern eher". Sometimes it can also be translated to only "sondern", but it's not that common.

  • Das ist keine Bäckerei, sondern eher eine Apotheke. (but rather)
  • Das ist keine Bäckerei, sondern eine Apotheke (but)

Both sentences are legit to say. "Sondern eher" makes it sound a little uncertain and less convincing.


pearcrow

I put "This is no bakery, but a pharmacy" and it said it was wrong for me too.


Tor_Heyerdal

Well Duo has specifically taught me that "sondern" means "but rather", and it always accepts "but rather" in my translations of that word. It even accepted it here too. Like I said, it objected to "a", not to "rather", which makes no sense. It insisted that I either included an "a" in the first clause, or omitted the "a" in the second one.


Marinia

Then there is missing a possible translation for this question since it's perfectly fine to translate it the way you did and should therefore be reported.


PopSixSquish

I said 'this is not a bakery, rather a pharmacy.' Why is that wrong?


LawrenceWelch

It is not wrong, and you should report it.


rodjell

Surely by now Duolingo should accept chemist. Pharmacy is not used in England.


hgh75

I suggest Duo learns to speak English


Emil240380

'That is no bakery, but a pharmacy' should be accepted


cj3mdIXf

Yes Duo, there's a lot of countries in the world which use English rather than US terms. Apotheke is chemist and Backerie is Baker or Baker's but we are a tolerant lot and would probably point you in the right direction if you visit and use the US terms. Annoying to get our responses on Duolingo marked wrong though especially after 2 years of comments.


Clankie73

No one in normal speech would say "but rather". It is just rather as mentioned above.


Pat211087

Not only does duo not accept chemist instead of pharmacy, it does not accept baker's rather than bakery. It takes many repetitions for me to get this translation acceptable.


hgh75

It doesn't accept "This isn't a bakery but a chemist" which is good English. Which bit of English doesn't Duo speak? Chemist? Isn't?


cj3mdIXf

2 years later Duo still won't accept chemist. Does anyone read these comments?


Pat211087

I hope everyone is reporting it on the exercise page, but I guess nobody is reading that either.


NatureNerd

I put "Apothecary" and it was wrong. I suppose technically they aren't the same thing in modern day usage, but still....


cj3mdIXf

This point has been made before - many, many times. There are many countries in the world that use English rather than American tersm - not just this little offshore island where it all started. So Duo, if you want an international user base, please accept the English terms as well as the American versions. The word is 'Chemist' is as correct as 'Pharmacy'. Got it?


VaughanD

This shows Duo's U.S. English bias by accepting "pharmacy" and not the UK English "chemist".


plumptonred

Still not accepting chemist instead of pharmacy. Reported it again.


Chris265302

Chemist is usually used in UK & Ireland for pharmacy


julieford13

In Australia an 'Apotheke' is a chemist, and I always get marked wrong for calling a chemist a chemist.


Pat211087

Same here in UK! Problem is, I'm begining to become Americanised. I'm starting to think of a chemist as a pharmacy as I've written it so many times on Duolingo. I'm not happy to lose my heritage language.


toogoodryan

Shouldn't my answer be marked as correct? "That's not a bakery, rather, it's a pharmacy."


julieford13

I'm also in Australia, it's a shame we can't contact and practise together


Pat211087

Personally I (native English) would never call a shop that sells bread a bakery. I always refer to it as 'the baker's', or 'baker's shop'. These are not accepted by Duo. However I do think of a 'bakery department' in the supermarket.


CHart11

please can the programme accept it when the English language is being used and not just american


cj3mdIXf

If you are ever visiting England and want to use this phrase then try ' That's not a baker's, its a chemist.' People might then understand you.


Pawel814604

WHy "That is" wasnt accepted? Before it was explained tha "das ist"="that is" and "es ist"="it is"


LowFool

This could be a legitimate question when in Amsterdam


Edward512721

Bakery and pharmacy? Easy mistake to make


KozanliKaaN

What about "That is not a bakery; instead, a pharmacy." ? Shouldn't it be accepted?


Anthony336715

Who would confuse a pharmacy as a bakery? Lol


Chris930725

As noted many times above, this is not correct English English. We would not say this is not something but rather something entirely different. The use of "but rather" would be used to distinguished things only slightly different that could be confused. Say, "that is no dog but rather a Wolf". For things that are quite different we would leave out the "rather", so "that is not a dog but a cat" There are other errors of course as already started above, but Duo has taken no notice as it is focused on American usage, in some cases slang. So I find I have to compromise on my own language just in order to move on in the lesson.


RossLarcom

Are both bakery and chemist nominative or is chemist accusative?


BenjamIngolfsson

maybe this is fixt, because I used chemist on another page

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.