1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella estuvo en el ejército d…

"Ella estuvo en el ejército durante treinta años."

Translation:She was in the army for thirty years.

November 23, 2013

22 Comments


kishoreholla

will por treinta años work here or only durante. I thought durante is during.


phiggi2

Why don't we use "estaba"?


GregHullender

Because it is for a specific period of time.


kishoreholla

Gracias, very useful


KatrinaMac4

I've never heard durante being used in this type of context. I've always used por


GeorgeT

Agreed. I was taught English speakers habitually overuse"durante" because its a cognate


debbos1

I understand durante is mostly used in Spain, por in Latin America


corazonneon

They dont accept military. Really?!


Orevafor

I was wondering this too. The words are usually used fairly interchangeably in English. Is there a bigger distinction made in Spanish?


ConnDonnett

'Military' should be accepted.....as well as 'army'. It was accepted in an earlier part of the lesson! What gives??


E.T.s_Son

I join the Navy in December.


Gibitul

I was told by my spanish teacher that past tense estar is always going to be in the imperfect, except in a few rare cases. Is this one of those rare cases?


GeorgeCairns

I think estaba would work better here, because it's a period of time. But I don't think 'estuvo' would be misunderstood, nor sound too weird. Although it does sound a little like she was in the army, and now history has been erased.


joeyfino

The imperfect does not work here because there is a finite duration of time (30 years) and has stopped . The imperfect would have been used if it said "ella estaba en el ejercito".


liootas

Why not "Ella estaba en el ejército durante treinta años"?


BillCarrol1

According to spanishdict.com, "durante" can mean "for" if it is used in front of a specific period of time.


Nancy45452

Isint ejersito military? Not army? I could be wrong


Melita2

Nancy and the others who think army = military. What about the navy, the air force, the marines? They are military but not army.


Rick248721

military should be accepted in this sentence.


sillyvexter

el ejército = army, military
Please correct this in your database.


GeorgeCairns

or..... Hace treinta anos que estaba/estuvo en el ejército?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.