"Ella estuvo en el ejército durante treinta años."

Translation:She was in the army for thirty years.

November 23, 2013

27 Comments


kishoreholla

will por treinta años work here or only durante. I thought durante is during.

November 23, 2013

Samsta

Both work, but I think "durante" is more common.

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/qt/durante.htm

November 23, 2013

phiggi2

Why don't we use "estaba"?

January 6, 2014

GregHullender

Because it is for a specific period of time.

March 2, 2014

kishoreholla

Gracias, very useful

November 23, 2013

KatrinaMac4

I've never heard durante being used in this type of context. I've always used por

March 29, 2014

GeorgeT

Agreed. I was taught English speakers habitually overuse"durante" because its a cognate

April 8, 2014

debbos1

I understand durante is mostly used in Spain, por in Latin America

April 1, 2019

corazonneon

They dont accept military. Really?!

August 20, 2014

Orevafor

I was wondering this too. The words are usually used fairly interchangeably in English. Is there a bigger distinction made in Spanish?

September 1, 2014

ConnDonnett

'Military' should be accepted.....as well as 'army'. It was accepted in an earlier part of the lesson! What gives??

November 5, 2014

E.T.s_Son

I join the Navy in December.

July 6, 2014

Gibitul

I was told by my spanish teacher that past tense estar is always going to be in the imperfect, except in a few rare cases. Is this one of those rare cases?

April 30, 2016

GeorgeCairns

I think estaba would work better here, because it's a period of time. But I don't think 'estuvo' would be misunderstood, nor sound too weird. Although it does sound a little like she was in the army, and now history has been erased.

December 12, 2016

joeyfino

The imperfect does not work here because there is a finite duration of time (30 years) and has stopped . The imperfect would have been used if it said "ella estaba en el ejercito".

September 5, 2017

liootas

Why not "Ella estaba en el ejército durante treinta años"?

May 20, 2016

ScottRead

estaba is in the first person

September 15, 2017

Barrington597767

I think the correct answer should consider a person translating the sentence in correct english. My answer was marked wrong because i said during the last thirty years. I dont understand.

December 29, 2016

ScottRead

the sentence doesn't say "the last thirty years", it says "for thirty years". Two different meanings. The translated sentence given at the top is correct English.

September 15, 2017

BillCarrol1

According to spanishdict.com, "durante" can mean "for" if it is used in front of a specific period of time.

January 11, 2017

Nancy45452

Isint ejersito military? Not army? I could be wrong

March 24, 2017

Melita2

Nancy and the others who think army = military. What about the navy, the air force, the marines? They are military but not army.

March 29, 2017

_CrUz_

this is wrong

April 26, 2017

Rick248721

military should be accepted in this sentence.

July 16, 2017

sillyvexter

el ejército = army, military
Please correct this in your database.

August 23, 2017

Mike209223

You’re here to learn Spanish, not to teach English.

September 2, 2018

GeorgeCairns

or..... Hace treinta anos que estaba/estuvo en el ejército?

September 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.