"From an egg"

Translation:Aus einem Ei

January 8, 2013

44 Comments


DejahThoris1

I am just curious why it is not einen instead of einem.

August 4, 2014

christian

"aus" always takes the dative case.

August 4, 2014

DejahThoris1

Oh..... I understand..... thank you very much, Christian.

August 4, 2014

Ryan_Dow

Why?

July 21, 2016

Skykain

Prepositions like "aus," "mit," and "von" always take dative when in a phrase like this one.

December 6, 2016

Peter-A

So would it be "Mit einem Ei" for example?

February 23, 2019

mizinamo

Yes.

February 23, 2019

RoadtripWagen

danke schön

January 14, 2016

Banzybanz

It would still not have been einen because Ei is neutral. In accusative case it is just 'ein Ei'

April 1, 2017

roman2095

Yes

March 10, 2019

SchonBaume

Because Einen is "Masculine Acc." But since Ei is Neutral, it gets Einem (Neutral Dative).

April 8, 2017

Robbadob

Why do people keep calling neuter "neutral"?

March 18, 2019

Isaac167824

Probably because it comes off as derogatory and odd in English. It sounds like a rude word

April 6, 2019

malsitibou

I guess they want say that "Dativ always come after (Aus) "

April 13, 2016

Mr.HelloBye

So, in this case, what is the distinction in between Aus and Von? Is it purely pedantic? Or is there a significant change in meaning?

September 21, 2014

mikezephyr

Aus is "out of" or "from" as in "wir gehen aus der Stadt" whereas von is more "of"

January 30, 2016

Anisa3696

auf and aus is the same thing? translated "from"?

October 13, 2013

Fizzard1

Auf- on (horizontal surface); to; at. Aus- out of; from. Auf can be either accusative or dative, while aus is always dative.

April 24, 2014

tjc620

In case it helps anyone looking, here are prepositional words that are akkusativ, dativ, and "beide":

Akk (used in sentences w/ direct objects): http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm Dativ (used in sentences w/ indirect objects): http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

June 5, 2014

4of92000

Danke schoen!

For want of diaeresis.

July 26, 2014

steventaal

In German, umlaut ("half-sound") - in other uses, diaeresis. They're not the same. Noël, coöperative, Laocöon, & Phäethon are not umlauts; Schön, Äpfel, kräftig, & Öl are not diaeresis.

January 2, 2015

4of92000

The symbol is called a diaeresis, regardless of whether it is phonologically a diaeresis.

I think.

January 3, 2015

steventaal

I see what you meant now - my bad, carry on.

January 9, 2015

Bombom900

And I've tried 'seit einem Ei'. Any idea why that's wrong?

February 18, 2017

mizinamo

seit is basically "since" in time -- seit drei Tagen "for three days; since three days ago"; seit dem Unfall "since the accident".

seit einem Ei would be "since an egg".

February 22, 2017

christianYETI

???????????? seit=look. i thought

February 20, 2017

Bombom900

seit means also "from"

February 20, 2017

christianYETI

ohhhhh! thanks!

February 20, 2017

mizinamo

ihr seht is "you see".

No form of "look" is seit.

February 22, 2017

pureintellect

Please- someone help me! I really do not understand this. Can someone explain this concept?

November 4, 2015

malsitibou

I guess they want say that "Dativ always come after (Aus) "

April 13, 2016

OliverLee12

Can someone explain when to use dem, when to use der and when to use den

December 20, 2016

Blaine_Johnson

Could you say Einem Ei aus for poetic reasons? Or would that be nonsensical?

December 31, 2016

mizinamo

No, that would make no sense.

Prepositions such as aus come in front of the noun they govern.

Just as in English you can't say "I ate a fork with" instead of "I ate with a fork", nor can you say "The chick hatched an egg out of" instead of "The chick hatched out of an egg".

February 22, 2017

Omar891070

Oh i do not understand this?

February 5, 2017

janesal63

This is a fragment, not really a sentence. More context is needed in order to give a correct translation

March 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.