"From an egg"

Translation:Aus einem Ei

January 8, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DejahThoris1

I am just curious why it is not einen instead of einem.


[deactivated user]

    "aus" always takes the dative case.


DejahThoris1

    Oh..... I understand..... thank you very much, Christian.


Skykain

    Prepositions like "aus," "mit," and "von" always take dative when in a phrase like this one.


LesterOlso

    I hope your informative reply gets added to the tips for these lessons so that we learn it in the orientation to this lesson. It's helpful.


Peter-A

    So would it be "Mit einem Ei" for example?


reoxey

    @Skykain what about the proposition 'in'?


judithmack

    The preposition "in" belongs to a group of prepositions that sometimes take the accusative case and sometimes the dative case. They take the accusative case when mottion is involved, e.g. "Ich gehe in den Garten" ("I'm going into the garden") and the dative when there isn't motion, e.g. "Ich bin im Garten" ("I'm in the garden"; I should explain "im" is a contraction for "in dem").


ka26yla

    thank you so much :)


Banzybanz

    It would still not have been einen because Ei is neutral. In accusative case it is just 'ein Ei'


    [deactivated user]

      Because Einen is "Masculine Acc." But since Ei is Neutral, it gets Einem (Neutral Dative).


Robbadob

      Why do people keep calling neuter "neutral"?


Derpyleafeon

      Probably because it comes off as derogatory and odd in English. It sounds like a rude word


bubblegod22

      I don't think it sounds rude. In English, the only other meaning I can think of is neuter in the terms of animals.


Fiyalka2

      That is just a typical mistake Germans make when writing English. We have the word "neutral" in German, too, so it is more familiar to us than "neuter".


malsitibou

      I guess they want say that "Dativ always come after (Aus) "


Mr.HelloBye

      So, in this case, what is the distinction in between Aus and Von? Is it purely pedantic? Or is there a significant change in meaning?


mikezephyr

      Aus is "out of" or "from" as in "wir gehen aus der Stadt" whereas von is more "of"


judithmack

      As an example, let's say someone is standing in the vicinity of a building, say a church, and he comes towards you; you'd say "Er kommt von der Kirche" (He's coming from the church"). Now let's say the person is inside the church and comes out of it and comes towards you; you'd say "Er kommt aus der Kirche".

      I think there's other ways "von" and "aus" differ as well, but I'm not so sure about them. I think I heard somewhere that if you purchase something you use "aus" to refer to the factory it's from and "von" for the retail outlet it's from, but I'm not too sure.

      I do know that you use "kommen aus", naming your home country, when saying where you're from. Some of us wondered if travellers could use a different preposition for the country they'd just come from, but there's no such distinction; they'd have to use expressions such as "ankommen aus" ("to arrive from").

      In people's names, such as Otto von Bismarck's, "von" doesn't have the sense of being from a place but rather has the sense of the person being a descendant of a branch of a family (a family that maybe once lived in a certain place).

      "Von" also means "of" and can be used to indicate possession, e.g. "Gertrudes Buch" and "das Buch von Gertrude" are both correct.

      "Aus" and "von" always take the dative.


Anisa3696

      auf and aus is the same thing? translated "from"?


Fizzard1

      Auf- on (horizontal surface); to; at. Aus- out of; from. Auf can be either accusative or dative, while aus is always dative.


tjc620

      In case it helps anyone looking, here are prepositional words that are akkusativ, dativ, and "beide":

      Akk (used in sentences w/ direct objects): http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm Dativ (used in sentences w/ indirect objects): http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


4of92000

      Danke schoen!

      For want of diaeresis.


steventaal

      In German, umlaut ("half-sound") - in other uses, diaeresis. They're not the same. Noël, coöperative, Laocöon, & Phäethon are not umlauts; Schön, Äpfel, kräftig, & Öl are not diaeresis.


4of92000

      The symbol is called a diaeresis, regardless of whether it is phonologically a diaeresis.

      I think.


steventaal

      I see what you meant now - my bad, carry on.


Bombom900

      And I've tried 'seit einem Ei'. Any idea why that's wrong?


mizinamo

      seit is basically "since" in time -- seit drei Tagen "for three days; since three days ago"; seit dem Unfall "since the accident".

      seit einem Ei would be "since an egg".


christianYETI

      ???????????? seit=look. i thought


mizinamo

      ihr seht is "you see".

      No form of "look" is seit.


Bombom900

      seit means also "from"


judithmack

      "Seit" means "from" only when you are talking about time. See mizinamo's comment giving examples. One example is "seit dem Unfall" which means "since the accident"/"from the time of the accident". "Seit" takes the dative case.

      "From" a place is "aus" or "von" with the dative case.


malsitibou

      I guess they want say that "Dativ always come after (Aus) "


OliverLee12

      Can someone explain when to use dem, when to use der and when to use den


bubblegod22

      Here are all adjective declensions as well as definite and indefinite articles in every case

      Nominative case (subject):

      masculine: der kleine Apfel / ein kleiner Apfel

      feminine: die gelbe Sonne / eine gelbe Sonne

      neuter: das braune Haus / ein braunes Haus

      plural: die traurigen Jungen / traurige Jungen

      Accusative (typically direct object):

      m: den kleinen Apfel / einen kleinen Apfel

      f: die gelbe Sonne / eine gelbe Sonne

      n: das braune Haus / ein braunes Haus

      p: die traurigen Jungen / traurige Jungen

      Dative (typically indirect object):

      m: dem kleinen Apfel / einem kleinen Apfel

      f: der gelben Sonne / einer gelben Sonne

      n: dem braunen Haus / einem braunen Haus

      p: den traurigen Jungen / traurigen Jungen

      Genitive (almost always possession):

      m: des kleinen Apfels / eines kleinen Apfels

      f: der kleinen Sonne / einer kleinen Sonne

      n: des braunen Hauses / eines braunen Hauses

      p: der traurigen Jungen


Blaine_Johnson

      Could you say Einem Ei aus for poetic reasons? Or would that be nonsensical?


mizinamo

      No, that would make no sense.

      Prepositions such as aus come in front of the noun they govern.

      Just as in English you can't say "I ate a fork with" instead of "I ate with a fork", nor can you say "The chick hatched an egg out of" instead of "The chick hatched out of an egg".


tyler-trickey

      Please- someone help me! I really do not understand this. Can someone explain this concept?


janesal63

      This is a fragment, not really a sentence. More context is needed in order to give a correct translation


bubblegod22

      Not really. You can come up with a correct translation of anything, it just might not be word for word in some cases.


NyctoManiac

      WHY ARE WE GETTING "DATIVE PREPOSITIONS" QUESTIONS HERE?!


dinghao42

      Although Ei is feminine, and in the dative die = der, etc., However, ' aus ', ' mit ', ' von ', always take the dative ( IO = indirect object case ).


mizinamo

      Ei is feminine

      It is not. das Ei is neuter.

      the dative ( IO = indirect object case ).

      The dative is used not only for an indirect object.

      Prepositional phrases, for example, are not objects of a verb, but certain prepositions do require the dative case.


dinghao42

      In the dative case ( IO ), ein = dem and eine = einer and because ' ein Ei is neuter, it becomes in the dative case, ' einem Ei '. See other wonderful comments by ' mizinamo - MOD '.


Meena156525

      when do we use this phrase? "aus einem Ei."


Fiyalka2

      Ein Küken schlüpft aus einem Ei. Auch ein Tyrannosaurus Rex schlüpft aus einem Ei. Aus einem Ei, etwas Milch und Mehl kann man leckere Pancakes zaubern.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.