1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "From an egg"

"From an egg"

Translation:Aus einem Ei

January 8, 2013

59 Comments


DejahThoris1

I am just curious why it is not einen instead of einem.


christian

"aus" always takes the dative case.


DejahThoris1

Oh..... I understand..... thank you very much, Christian.


Skykain

Prepositions like "aus," "mit," and "von" always take dative when in a phrase like this one.


Peter-A

So would it be "Mit einem Ei" for example?


LesterOlso

I hope your informative reply gets added to the tips for these lessons so that we learn it in the orientation to this lesson. It's helpful.


reoxey

@Skykain what about the proposition 'in'?


cur1ousrat

thank you so much :)


Banzybanz

It would still not have been einen because Ei is neutral. In accusative case it is just 'ein Ei'


[deactivated user]

    Because Einen is "Masculine Acc." But since Ei is Neutral, it gets Einem (Neutral Dative).


Robbadob

    Why do people keep calling neuter "neutral"?


Derpyleafeon

    Probably because it comes off as derogatory and odd in English. It sounds like a rude word


bubblegod22

    I don't think it sounds rude. In English, the only other meaning I can think of is neuter in the terms of animals.


malsitibou

    I guess they want say that "Dativ always come after (Aus) "


Mr.HelloBye

    So, in this case, what is the distinction in between Aus and Von? Is it purely pedantic? Or is there a significant change in meaning?


mikezephyr

    Aus is "out of" or "from" as in "wir gehen aus der Stadt" whereas von is more "of"


Anisa3696

    auf and aus is the same thing? translated "from"?


Fizzard1

    Auf- on (horizontal surface); to; at. Aus- out of; from. Auf can be either accusative or dative, while aus is always dative.


tjc620

    In case it helps anyone looking, here are prepositional words that are akkusativ, dativ, and "beide":

    Akk (used in sentences w/ direct objects): http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm Dativ (used in sentences w/ indirect objects): http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


4of92000

    Danke schoen!

    For want of diaeresis.


steventaal

    In German, umlaut ("half-sound") - in other uses, diaeresis. They're not the same. Noël, coöperative, Laocöon, & Phäethon are not umlauts; Schön, Äpfel, kräftig, & Öl are not diaeresis.


4of92000

    The symbol is called a diaeresis, regardless of whether it is phonologically a diaeresis.

    I think.


steventaal

    I see what you meant now - my bad, carry on.


Bombom900

    And I've tried 'seit einem Ei'. Any idea why that's wrong?


mizinamo

    seit is basically "since" in time -- seit drei Tagen "for three days; since three days ago"; seit dem Unfall "since the accident".

    seit einem Ei would be "since an egg".


christianYETI

    ???????????? seit=look. i thought


Bombom900

    seit means also "from"


mizinamo

    ihr seht is "you see".

    No form of "look" is seit.


pureintellect

    Please- someone help me! I really do not understand this. Can someone explain this concept?


malsitibou

    I guess they want say that "Dativ always come after (Aus) "


OliverLee12

    Can someone explain when to use dem, when to use der and when to use den


bubblegod22

    Here are all adjective declensions as well as definite and indefinite articles in every case

    Nominative case (subject):

    masculine: der kleine Apfel / ein kleiner Apfel

    feminine: die gelbe Sonne / eine gelbe Sonne

    neuter: das braune Haus / ein braunes Haus

    plural: die traurigen Jungen / traurige Jungen

    Accusative (typically direct object):

    m: den kleinen Apfel / einen kleinen Apfel

    f: die gelbe Sonne / eine gelbe Sonne

    n: das braune Haus / ein braunes Haus

    p: die traurigen Jungen / traurige Jungen

    Dative (typically indirect object):

    m: dem kleinen Apfel / einem kleinen Apfel

    f: der gelben Sonne / einer gelben Sonne

    n: dem braunen Haus / einem braunen Haus

    p: den traurigen Jungen / traurigen Jungen

    Genitive (almost always possession):

    m: des kleinen Apfels / eines kleinen Apfels

    f: der kleinen Sonne / einer kleinen Sonne

    n: des braunen Hauses / eines braunen Hauses

    p: der traurigen Jungen


Blaine_Johnson

    Could you say Einem Ei aus for poetic reasons? Or would that be nonsensical?


mizinamo

    No, that would make no sense.

    Prepositions such as aus come in front of the noun they govern.

    Just as in English you can't say "I ate a fork with" instead of "I ate with a fork", nor can you say "The chick hatched an egg out of" instead of "The chick hatched out of an egg".


Omar891070

    Oh i do not understand this?


janesal63

    This is a fragment, not really a sentence. More context is needed in order to give a correct translation


bubblegod22

    Not really. You can come up with a correct translation of anything, it just might not be word for word in some cases.


NyctoManiac

    WHY ARE WE GETTING "DATIVE PREPOSITIONS" QUESTIONS HERE?!


AnnaMaria640865

    Aus bei mit nach von zu zeit stehen mit dem vierten Fall wenn man fragen kann WOHIN. Aus is von hier bis dort, nichtwar? Also wieso doch DATIV aus eineM Ei? Danke schön


mizinamo

    Aus bei mit nach von zu zeit stehen mit dem vierten Fall wenn man fragen kann WOHIN.

    Er, no. aus bei mit nach seit von zu is a list of prepositions that always take the dative case. (zeit isn't a preposition at all, but you left out seit from your list, so presumably that was a mistake?)

    Regardless of whether movement is involved or not -- zu, for example, pretty much always marks a destination of movement, but always takes the dative case: for example, ich gehe zum Park "I am walking to the park*.

    Two-way prepositions that can take dative or accusative are an, auf, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor, zwischen.

    Are you confusing aus (from out of) with auf (on / onto), perhaps?


AnnaMaria640865

    yeah that must be it - confusion! Thanks a million for your answer, I'll study it .


bubblegod22

    In the nominative and accusative cases, neuter nouns take dem


mizinamo

    In the nominative and accusative cases, neuter nouns take dem

    Er, what? No, they don't.

    neuter nominative and neuter accusative take das, not dem.

    dem is neuter dative.


alvaro98454

    WHAT'S THAT SUPPOSED TO MEAN?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.