"мойпарень"

Translation:my boyfriend

3 years ago

55 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Mnemonic: Think of a BOYFRIEND who is so insignificant he is PARENthentical

3 years ago

jcmouret94

I see you really like mnemonics. They work wonders in language learning.

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

An alternative:

Isolate an approximation of the sound of the word to be learned. Romanize it and enter it into google images. Select an image that catches your eye and can be connected to the word.

I took the sound of the word to be something like pareen. Entering that into Google images produced a large number of images portraying French night club female performers. I selected one that was poster art showing a scantily clad performer posed as standing but with her upper part of her body leaning back, elbows and shoulders further back to emphasize the sexual nature of the stance. She is depicted looking off to one side with a enticing expression on her face.

So I take that image, use a two headed arrow to join it to a self created image of Brad Pitt wearing a T shirt with a big red H on it, looking at her romantically.

The goal is to eliminate translating. I want the sound of pareen to connect directly to an image of a boyfriend. I especially want to avoid using words that don't actually have anything to do with boyfriend but with effort can be tortured into making some kind of connection.

Pareen = a poster showing a graphic of a very striking woman connecting to a responsive Brad Pitt. No words. Just the sound of Pareen and images joining the sound (Paris nightclubs) plus Russian H and the definition (girl connected to boy)

It is my job as a human to understand that boyfriend/girlfriend relationships have other dynamics in addition to those kinds of connections. The images are there to lead me in the right direction not supplement understanding.

This process usually takes about thirty seconds. Paired up with other mnemonic processes the word/image connection lasts forever. Most importantly, there is no translation required. You know what the word means in Russian, not what it means in English.

Needless to say other people will find better images in the sense they work for them better than the ones that work for me. My goal is always to avoid overthinking it. If it works, it works. I don't care if it makes some sort of sense or if other people would understand the image or the connection.

In German, the whole issue of remembering gender has disappeared for me.

2 years ago

andrewthemandrew

You probably need some friends.

1 year ago

SamiShaday

XD

4 months ago

abravewolf

I find your comment disturbing and concerning. Yet, it was really useful, it was a weird mnemonic to your mnemonic learning technique. Thanks?

2 months ago

VahidN2

F*** Rom and the shewolf they feed from that are like the biggest US Aids there ever was..

2 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Yes, in my humble opinion they are KEY to learning new languages. Learning without them is comparable to using horse-drawn plow when you have good strong tractor

3 years ago

Cecilia798621

For example л looks like a 'L'ampshade so л for L

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Actually it sounds more like pine. As in pine tree. Honeslty im not sure which is more useless.

1 year ago

PatrickRansom
PatrickRansom

The audio for this one is kinda terrible (for a noob like me)

2 years ago

XYZ1992

Yes, it is. I use Forvo.com for almost everything. I love Duolingo but the Russian pronunciation is really awful

2 years ago

Dimidov

Forvo is awesome. I learned there, that the pronounciation totally isn't "Pai". XD Thanks for reminding me of the existence of this place.

2 years ago

icelord
icelord

Nice website!)

2 years ago

joo999446

Спасибо

1 year ago

rustycontraption

I've always seen парень used like "guy" or "dude", can it really be used to mean "boyfriend"?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, it is very common for "парень" to be translated as "boyfriend". Especially if you say "мой парень". Because, would it really make sense to say something like "my dude" in English? If it's written as just "парень", then it could mean both "dude" or "boyfriend " unless there's context involved that makes one or the other a wrong translation. And if there's a possessive pronoun involved, then "парень" should be translated as "boyfriend".

3 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

Young Russians also use 'бойфренд', and on the internet I have seen them use 'плиз' = please

3 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

They literally just type the Russian letters to phonetically pronounce the English "boyfriend"? Fascinating!

2 years ago

Mejips
Mejips

ооо маи год!

1 year ago

VahidN2

Of course they would...if they dont accept English culture, their economy will be even more targetted and they'll have to send another few hundred thousand girls to useless ppl from US UK.

2 months ago

tofumond
tofumond

Thank you! Nicely explained. Have a lingot!

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I know that чувак is Ukrainian slang for "dude." Does Russian use the same word?

2 years ago

irarussian

Yes!

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Спасибо!

2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

The voice sounds like it's saying "pie". Is it really pronounced like that?

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

The voice is awful >_< The word should be pronounced like [ПА-рин] with soft "н.

2 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

Is парень ever translatable as "partner"? In English people will sometimes say "my partner" to refer to their spouse/significant other. Does Russian have a similar gender neutral term like English does?

3 years ago

hataldir
hataldir

No

3 years ago

Lingosmart101

This right after the sentence "your BLOOD".

5 months ago

prix95-7
prix95-7

And if i want to say "my girlfriend"?

1 year ago

ArthurVart

моя падрушка

1 year ago

TahitiTrotsky

*подру́жка • f anim (genitive подру́жки, nominative plural подру́жки, genitive plural подру́жек)

diminutive of подру́га

1 year ago

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

i know that america dont have an appropriate pronoun for transgender girls but does russia? somehow i doubt it. but if so, how would you go about that?

3 years ago

Scootleloo

I doubt Russian even has a word for 'queer'.

2 years ago

Wattsin
Wattsin

Фаггот

2 years ago

catfisher01

I don't believe so, sorry.

2 years ago

steveharveylol

russia really stays away from that nonsense

4 weeks ago

ElisabethFediay

boyfriend = partner ?

3 years ago

Mejips
Mejips

парень is guy or boy, but "мой парень " "my boy", is "my boyfriend".

1 year ago

Mejips
Mejips

boyfriend es novio partner es compañero.

1 year ago

SanketGupt7

Why the word парень sounds like paaen, and not parin

2 years ago

bill.grimmett

I have a source that states that the literal translation for парень is lad. In English, this is usually used to mean a young teenage boy of middle school age, not yet a man. I have an idea the word has several meanings in different contexts. Would like a Russian's opinion.

2 years ago

irarussian

well, парень can refer to a guy up to.. Idk.. maybe 40 y.o.. it's kind of an informal word. but мой парень is definitely a boyfriend

2 years ago

NRZnE
NRZnE

Correct, "парень" is a colloquial word for "young man". It works similar to "man"/"my man". But I suggest actually saying "man"(мужчина) in this context if you don't want to sound juvenile. Or you could say "partner"(партнер/партнерша), though it's less common and more ambiguous.

10 months ago

websmasha

Guy was an option.

1 year ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

The app pronounces it like 'муи пайнь'... it does basically the same thing with the 'о' as it does with 'сока' (no joke, it pronounces that as 'сука'), and the 'р' seems to almost completely disappear.

What's the correct pronunciation?

7 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

У меня не есть парень.... Help :(((((

4 months ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Should be "У меня нет парня" :)

1 month ago

yadwinder_gadari

"Parpaunaa" is Punjabi

3 weeks ago

David112586

Since when has the word 'парень' been an acceptable translation for a 'boyfriend', when Google refers to 'парень' as a 'guy'? Just for everyone's future reference, a much more accurate, and potentially safer word for "Boyfriend' is, in-fact 'дружок', and a girlfriend for that matter is 'Подруга': Both of which are derived from the root word for friend, 'Друг'.

I am beginning to get the feeling that Duolingo is the 21st century equivalent of Monty Python's Dirty Hungarian Phrasebook, and not to be trusted entirely when engaging in authentic Russian conversation.

6 months ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Wiktionary clearly disagrees:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%BE%D0%BA

A "дружок" seems to be a friend, a "boy friend" (with a space), but not a "boyfriend", which is a different idea. The thing is that there is no Russian word which means precisely "boyfriend" (see how other comments mention young people using "бойфренд" on the internet), and instead the idea of "boyfriend" is expressed by saying "my man" / "my lad" / "my guy" , etc. Similarly there is no specific term for "girlfriend", and instead "my woman" / "my girl" is used.

Similarly, "подруга" means "female friend", which is very different from girlfriend.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B4%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B3%D0%B0

1 month ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Also: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%8C

and

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/девушка

Support the fact that, apart from the other meanings, "парень" and "девушка" are used for "boyfriend" and "girlfriend".

1 month ago

TahitiTrotsky

From Wiktionary:

Noun бойфре́нд or бо́йфренд •

(bojfrɛ́nd or bójfrɛnd) m anim

(genitive бойфре́нда or бо́йфренда, nominative plural бойфре́нды or бо́йфренды, genitive plural бойфре́ндов or бо́йфрендов)

(colloquial) boyfriend

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.