1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой парень"

"мой парень"

Translation:my boyfriend

November 12, 2015

59 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Mnemonic: Think of a BOYFRIEND who is so insignificant he is PARENthentical

November 16, 2015

jcmouret94

I see you really like mnemonics. They work wonders in language learning.

November 27, 2015

northernguy

An alternative:

Isolate an approximation of the sound of the word to be learned. Romanize it and enter it into google images. Select an image that catches your eye and can be connected to the word.

I took the sound of the word to be something like pareen. Entering that into Google images produced a large number of images portraying French night club female performers. I selected one that was poster art showing a scantily clad performer posed as standing but with her upper part of her body leaning back, elbows and shoulders further back to emphasize the sexual nature of the stance. She is depicted looking off to one side with a enticing expression on her face.

So I take that image, use a two headed arrow to join it to a self created image of Brad Pitt wearing a T shirt with a big red ь on it, looking at her romantically.

The goal is to eliminate translating. I want the sound of pareen to connect directly to an image of a boyfriend. I especially want to avoid using words that don't actually have anything to do with boyfriend but with effort can be tortured into making some kind of connection.

Pareen = a poster showing a graphic of a very striking woman connecting to a responsive Brad Pitt. No words. Just the sound of Pareen and images joining the sound (Paris nightclubs) plus Russian H and the definition (girl connected to boy)

It is my job as a human to understand that boyfriend/girlfriend relationships have other dynamics in addition to those kinds of connections. The images are there to lead me in the right direction not supplement understanding.

This process usually takes about thirty seconds. Paired up with other mnemonic processes the word/image connection lasts forever. Most importantly, there is no translation required. You know what the word means in Russian, not what it means in English.

Needless to say other people will find better images in the sense they work for them better than the ones that work for me. My goal is always to avoid overthinking it. If it works, it works. I don't care if it makes some sort of sense or if other people would understand the image or the connection.

In German, the whole issue of remembering gender has disappeared for me.

December 6, 2016

andrewthemandrew

You probably need some friends.

October 25, 2017

SamiShaday

XD

July 22, 2018

abravewolf

I find your comment disturbing and concerning. Yet, it was really useful, it was a weird mnemonic to your mnemonic learning technique. Thanks?

September 17, 2018

VahidN2

F*** Rom and the shewolf they feed from that are like the biggest US Aids there ever was..

September 25, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Yes, in my humble opinion they are KEY to learning new languages. Learning without them is comparable to using horse-drawn plow when you have good strong tractor

November 28, 2015

Cecilia798621

For example л looks like a 'L'ampshade so л for L

August 10, 2017

Cecilia798621

Actually it sounds more like pine. As in pine tree. Honeslty im not sure which is more useless.

August 10, 2017

northernguy

Both Duo and Forvo disagree with your suggestion that парень sounds like pine.

The English language is full of mnemonic aids. You have used them yourself. Acronyms, rhymes like thirty days hath September..... etc. What you are really saying is that mnemonic aids that you aren't familiar with already are useless. And you are correct. For you, they are useless if you believe that.

January 18, 2019

PatrickRansom

The audio for this one is kinda terrible (for a noob like me)

January 4, 2016

XYZ1992

Yes, it is. I use Forvo.com for almost everything. I love Duolingo but the Russian pronunciation is really awful

January 8, 2016

Dimidov

Forvo is awesome. I learned there, that the pronounciation totally isn't "Pai". XD Thanks for reminding me of the existence of this place.

February 2, 2016

OmarMahmoudov

Nice website!)

January 21, 2016

joo999446

Спасибо

June 25, 2017

rustycontraption

I've always seen парень used like "guy" or "dude", can it really be used to mean "boyfriend"?

November 12, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes, it is very common for "парень" to be translated as "boyfriend". Especially if you say "мой парень". Because, would it really make sense to say something like "my dude" in English? If it's written as just "парень", then it could mean both "dude" or "boyfriend " unless there's context involved that makes one or the other a wrong translation. And if there's a possessive pronoun involved, then "парень" should be translated as "boyfriend".

November 12, 2015

TahitiTrotsky

Young Russians also use 'бойфренд', and on the internet I have seen them use 'плиз' = please

December 18, 2015

MattBenet

They literally just type the Russian letters to phonetically pronounce the English "boyfriend"? Fascinating!

January 20, 2016

Mejips

ооо маи год!

July 21, 2017

VahidN2

Of course they would...if they dont accept English culture, their economy will be even more targetted and they'll have to send another few hundred thousand girls to useless ppl from US UK.

September 25, 2018

GeneM.

I know that чувак is Ukrainian slang for "dude." Does Russian use the same word?

December 1, 2016

irarussian

Yes!

December 1, 2016

GeneM.

Спасибо!

December 2, 2016

tofumond

Thank you! Nicely explained. Have a lingot!

November 15, 2015

owenvenes

The voice sounds like it's saying "pie". Is it really pronounced like that?

December 17, 2015

Ivaristal

The voice is awful >_< The word should be pronounced like [ПА-рин] with soft "н.

January 4, 2016

Cloutier_Patrick

Is парень ever translatable as "partner"? In English people will sometimes say "my partner" to refer to their spouse/significant other. Does Russian have a similar gender neutral term like English does?

November 27, 2015

hataldir

No

November 29, 2015

Pedro_Santiago_

And if i want to say "my girlfriend"?

May 12, 2017

Fladda

It's better to say "моя девушка" not "подружка". The word "подружка" (or "подруга") is usually used when girls friends are. Катя - моя подруга. Мы дружим с детства. (Kate is my friend. We have been friends since childhood.)

April 6, 2019

ArthurVart

моя падрушка

July 3, 2017

TahitiTrotsky

*подру́жка • f anim (genitive подру́жки, nominative plural подру́жки, genitive plural подру́жек)

diminutive of подру́га

July 31, 2017

Eco_Patbingsu

This right after the sentence "your BLOOD".

July 15, 2018

ElisabethFediay

boyfriend = partner ?

December 8, 2015

Mejips

парень is guy or boy, but "мой парень " "my boy", is "my boyfriend".

July 31, 2017

Mejips

boyfriend es novio partner es compañero.

July 31, 2017

bill.grimmett

I have a source that states that the literal translation for парень is lad. In English, this is usually used to mean a young teenage boy of middle school age, not yet a man. I have an idea the word has several meanings in different contexts. Would like a Russian's opinion.

May 23, 2016

irarussian

well, парень can refer to a guy up to.. Idk.. maybe 40 y.o.. it's kind of an informal word. but мой парень is definitely a boyfriend

July 31, 2016

NRZnE

Correct, "парень" is a colloquial word for "young man". It works similar to "man"/"my man". But I suggest actually saying "man"(мужчина) in this context if you don't want to sound juvenile. Or you could say "partner"(партнер/партнерша), though it's less common and more ambiguous.

February 13, 2018

websmasha

Guy was an option.

May 1, 2017

Mjetkost

The app pronounces it like 'муи пайнь'... it does basically the same thing with the 'о' as it does with 'сока' (no joke, it pronounces that as 'сука'), and the 'р' seems to almost completely disappear.

What's the correct pronunciation?

May 8, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

"Parpaunaa" is Punjabi

November 19, 2018

Ren137491

this should accept bf because boyfriend has so many letters...

March 28, 2019

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

i know that america dont have an appropriate pronoun for transgender girls but does russia? somehow i doubt it. but if so, how would you go about that?

December 7, 2015

Scootleloo

I doubt Russian even has a word for 'queer'.

March 25, 2016

Wattsin

Фаггот

May 16, 2016

Veefar

English does have a pronoun for trans girls. It's she. Source: me, a trans girl

You probably mean for non-binary people who aren't girls or boys, in which case, they use the plural in an attempt to emulate the English "they" (which can be both singular and plural, and is always gender-neutral), but it's clumsy and unpractical. There's no official way to refer to them. Source: my girlfriend who's Russian and knows all the lgbt people in Saint-Petersburg some of whom are non-binary.

January 18, 2019

catfisher01

I don't believe so, sorry.

February 7, 2016

steveharveylol

russia really stays away from that nonsense

November 17, 2018

SanketGupt7

Why the word парень sounds like paaen, and not parin

May 14, 2016

HiMeCriss

У меня не есть парень.... Help :(((((

August 13, 2018

elsantodel90

Should be "У меня нет парня" :)

November 4, 2018

David112586

Since when has the word 'парень' been an acceptable translation for a 'boyfriend', when Google refers to 'парень' as a 'guy'? Just for everyone's future reference, a much more accurate, and potentially safer word for "Boyfriend' is, in-fact 'дружок', and a girlfriend for that matter is 'Подруга': Both of which are derived from the root word for friend, 'Друг'.

I am beginning to get the feeling that Duolingo is the 21st century equivalent of Monty Python's Dirty Hungarian Phrasebook, and not to be trusted entirely when engaging in authentic Russian conversation.

June 1, 2018

elsantodel90

Wiktionary clearly disagrees:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%BE%D0%BA

A "дружок" seems to be a friend, a "boy friend" (with a space), but not a "boyfriend", which is a different idea. The thing is that there is no Russian word which means precisely "boyfriend" (see how other comments mention young people using "бойфренд" on the internet), and instead the idea of "boyfriend" is expressed by saying "my man" / "my lad" / "my guy" , etc. Similarly there is no specific term for "girlfriend", and instead "my woman" / "my girl" is used.

Similarly, "подруга" means "female friend", which is very different from girlfriend.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B4%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B3%D0%B0

November 4, 2018

elsantodel90

Also: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%8C

and

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/девушка

Support the fact that, apart from the other meanings, "парень" and "девушка" are used for "boyfriend" and "girlfriend".

November 4, 2018

TahitiTrotsky

From Wiktionary:

Noun бойфре́нд or бо́йфренд •

(bojfrɛ́nd or bójfrɛnd) m anim

(genitive бойфре́нда or бо́йфренда, nominative plural бойфре́нды or бо́йфренды, genitive plural бойфре́ндов or бо́йфрендов)

(colloquial) boyfriend

November 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.