1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks the tea."

"The man drinks the tea."

Translation:Mannen drikker teen.

November 12, 2015

6 Comments


Dargonborn420

the man drinks teenagers?! what!?


Fintanfrex

It's not English, it's not pronounced like English, etc. It's not an English word, so don't take it as one! 'Dik', the Dutch word is pronounced as 'dick' the English word, but they mean completely different things. Take the new word as a Norwegian one, and not an English one.


pi_the_number

(i believe it was meant to be satirical)


[deactivated user]

    Another not as common anymore way to spell "te" is "té". However languages are continuesly simplifying.


Z.97

    Thank goodness for that (as a learner)


Fintanfrex

    It's not fun to learn a language if it's not a challenge.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.