"The man drinks the tea."

Translation:Mannen drikker teen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Dargonborn420

the man drinks teenagers?! what!?

3 years ago

Fintanfrex
Fintanfrex

It's not English, it's not pronounced like English, etc. It's not an English word, so don't take it as one! 'Dik', the Dutch word is pronounced as 'dick' the English word, but they mean completely different things. Take the new word as a Norwegian one, and not an English one.

2 years ago

pi_the_number

(i believe it was meant to be satirical)

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Another not as common anymore way to spell "te" is "té". However languages are continuesly simplifying.

    EditDelete2 years ago

Zayna.97

    Thank goodness for that (as a learner)

    2 years ago

Fintanfrex
    Fintanfrex

    It's not fun to learn a language if it's not a challenge.

    2 years ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.