1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I do not have the energy the…

"I do not have the energy these days."

Translation:Jeg eier ikke overskudd om dagen.

November 12, 2015

4 Comments


Alathat

Må være et fast uttrykke? Literally - "I do not own the profit these days?"


griffindd

overskudd has several meanings in Norwegian. Profit is only one of them. Other meanings: surplus; "willingness/ability/energy to act". But you are right, it is a set phrase in Norwegian.


RobertHort16

Why is 'om dagen' these days instead of during the day?


Pele_

It's not. It can mean both!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.