1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дженни уже дома."

"Дженни уже дома."

Translation:Jenny is already at home.

November 12, 2015

22 Comments


Jenniferlife

Is Jenny (Дженни) a name used regularly in Russia, or is it used here for the benefit of English speakers? I'm curious, since my name is Jennifer.


bzpI7

No, Jenny is not a Russian name. We have name Женя, which is the short version of the name Eugene. it can belong to both a boy and a girl, maybe duоlingo is trying to pass it on.


Arceus

I don't think so. From experience, I've found most female Russian names end in а or я.


XanMacDona

Why Does It Not Accept "Jenny Already Is At Home"


KellanOberhelman

English always has you put a word like “already” after the verb, “to be.”


syaz783891

What is the diff дом and дома actually?


freymuth

Does Russian distinguish between "yet" and "still"? Could уже be translated as "still" in this example?


JanisaChatte

уже is "already"

ещё or всё ещё is "still"


freymuth

спасибо!


HussainBiedouh

why not "Дженни уже в дома." ?


freymuth

Дома is already a set phrase that means "at home". I'm pretty sure that adding в would mean "in at home".

Edit: According to this дома is now considered an adverb rather than a noun, therefore it's no longer part of the normal declension system. Interesting side note: Latin domo underwent the same change from an archaic locative case to an adverb, and in German, zu Hause saw a similar process.


sla46

Можно сказать "в доме", но это будет означать в здание. "В дома" - это ошибка в любом случае.


MetroWestJP

English also sometimes uses "home" as an adverb, so the best translation for this sentence would be, "Jenny is already home."


sierranicholes

this is really interesting, thank you for the info


LeviUzodik

Using "в" would require locative/prepositional case which would be "доме". Perhaps this is what @sla46 was saying in Russian...


IgnazioAlayza

why "Jenny"...?? Couldn't be Nataša or Sonja instead...?


LisaBertaud

What case is дома in?


DaleMoss3

Genitive, but I don't know why!


Hanna621258

It is an adverb, not a noun so it isn't in any case.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.