"Дженниужедома."

Translation:Jenny is already at home.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Jenniferlife
Jenniferlife

Is Jenny (Дженни) a name used regularly in Russia, or is it used here for the benefit of English speakers? I'm curious, since my name is Jennifer.

3 years ago

Arceus
Arceus

I don't think so. From experience, I've found most female Russian names end in а or я.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Does Russian distinguish between "yet" and "still"? Could уже be translated as "still" in this example?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

уже is "already"

ещё or всё ещё is "still"

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

спасибо!

3 years ago

HussainBiedouh

why not "Дженни уже в дома." ?

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Дома is already a set phrase that means "at home". I'm pretty sure that adding в would mean "in at home".

Edit: According to this дома is now considered an adverb rather than a noun, therefore it's no longer part of the normal declension system. Interesting side note: Latin domo underwent the same change from an archaic locative case to an adverb, and in German, zu Hause saw a similar process.

3 years ago

HussainBiedouh

Thank you.

3 years ago

sla46

Можно сказать "в доме", но это будет означать в здание. "В дома" - это ошибка в любом случае.

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

English also sometimes uses "home" as an adverb, so the best translation for this sentence would be, "Jenny is already home."

6 months ago

IgnazioAlayza

why "Jenny"...?? Couldn't be Nataša or Sonja instead...?

3 years ago

Skhaaaan

Djenny

2 years ago

EfremSkopje

Djenni actually

3 months ago

7otineb3

sometimes uzhe shows already as being accepted and sometime not. the same with also and me too

1 year ago

LisaBertaud
LisaBertaud

What case is дома in?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.