"Дженни уже дома."

Translation:Jenny is already at home.

November 12, 2015

15 Comments


Jenniferlife

Is Jenny (Дженни) a name used regularly in Russia, or is it used here for the benefit of English speakers? I'm curious, since my name is Jennifer.

November 12, 2015

Arceus

I don't think so. From experience, I've found most female Russian names end in а or я.

January 20, 2016

LisaBertaud

What case is дома in?

November 1, 2018

freymuth

Does Russian distinguish between "yet" and "still"? Could уже be translated as "still" in this example?

November 12, 2015

JanisaChatte

уже is "already"

ещё or всё ещё is "still"

November 12, 2015

freymuth

спасибо!

November 12, 2015

HussainBiedouh

why not "Дженни уже в дома." ?

November 14, 2015

freymuth

Дома is already a set phrase that means "at home". I'm pretty sure that adding в would mean "in at home".

Edit: According to this дома is now considered an adverb rather than a noun, therefore it's no longer part of the normal declension system. Interesting side note: Latin domo underwent the same change from an archaic locative case to an adverb, and in German, zu Hause saw a similar process.

November 14, 2015

HussainBiedouh

Thank you.

November 15, 2015

sla46

Можно сказать "в доме", но это будет означать в здание. "В дома" - это ошибка в любом случае.

March 30, 2017

MetroWestJP

English also sometimes uses "home" as an adverb, so the best translation for this sentence would be, "Jenny is already home."

May 21, 2018

IgnazioAlayza

why "Jenny"...?? Couldn't be Nataša or Sonja instead...?

December 1, 2015

Skhaaaan

Djenny

January 18, 2016

EfremSkopje

Djenni actually

August 19, 2018

7otineb3

sometimes uzhe shows already as being accepted and sometime not. the same with also and me too

August 13, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.