"Ты знаешь, где находится Америка?"

Translation:Do you know where America is?

3 years ago

16 Comments


SeppoKorpe

"Do you know where America is located?" Surely this ought to be correct as well.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, it is correct. Added it.

3 years ago

ckctenerife1

But it is ok just to say Ты знаешь, где Америка? right? I know we're practising находится, I'm just checking

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Yes.

2 years ago

freiling
freiling

I've been asking myself the same thing lately.

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In a very rough patch

1 month ago

HussainBiedouh

What about "Do you know where is America situated?" as the suggested translation for находится is (situated).

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

It's fine if you change the word order. It has to be "Do you know where America is situated?".

2 years ago

SanneTwo
SanneTwo

DL did not accept "Do you know where America lies?" Odd.

2 years ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

Amerika lies everywhere, comrade, all the time.

11 months ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Not that odd, considering that the English verb "lie" isn't used in this sense anywhere near as often as the Russian "находиться".

2 years ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

I also wrote "lies" as in "to lay". I wonder if this can be counted as correct English...? I guess I want to say it like this because in German we also say "liegen" for this kind of sentences. "Где находится Москва?" / "Wo liegt Moskau?"

6 months ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

"Lies" is not a form of "to lay", but rather "to lie".

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    "Do you know where America is situated?" doesn't count?

    9 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    While "situated" is a valid translation, it's not a very good choice of word, because it can refer to non-physical issues, like international policies. Even in a physical sense, "situated" requires reference to things around the main subject/object of the verb. "Located" is a much better word to use - it refers to actual physical location (whether on a map or elsewhere) and doesn't carry with it the nuances and connotations of non-physicality or references to other things, as "situated" does.

    It may be that находиться can be used in a way which makes "situated" a better choice, but when talking about where some thing is, then "located" is a far better word to use.

    Example: "America is situation between Canada and Mexico in the North American continent of the western hemisphere." "America is located there [pointing on a map].)

    In other words, allowing "situated" when you actually mean "located" would be teaching non-native English-speakers poor English "diction" = "choice of word".

    Duo may eventually allow it in this particular exercise, but I think that would be a mistake.

    1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Америка appears to be in nominative case, which would be proper if the sentence were simply где Америка?

    Находится doesn't change the case - Америка is not the object of the verb, but the subject, plus the verb is reflexive (-ся makes it so, I believe), so it can't have an object. In any event, for orientation as to case, I look at the sentence as stating "America is where?".

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.