"Ты знаешь, где находится Америка?"

Translation:Do you know where America is?

November 12, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sarcophagus2

"Do you know where America is located?" Surely this ought to be correct as well.


JanisaChatte

Yes, it is correct. Added it.


ckctenerife1

But it is ok just to say Ты знаешь, где Америка? right? I know we're practising находится, I'm just checking


freiling

I've been asking myself the same thing lately.


SanneTwo

DL did not accept "Do you know where America lies?" Odd.


fiderallala

Amerika lies everywhere, comrade, all the time.


Oemerich

I also wrote "lies" as in "to lay". I wonder if this can be counted as correct English...? I guess I want to say it like this because in German we also say "liegen" for this kind of sentences. "Где находится Москва?" / "Wo liegt Moskau?"


Grodmannen

"Lies" is not a form of "to lay", but rather "to lie".


Grodmannen

Not that odd, considering that the English verb "lie" isn't used in this sense anywhere near as often as the Russian "находиться".


[deactivated user]

    "Do you know where America is situated?" doesn't count?


Phil_Stracchino

    In a handbasket, mate. In a handbasket. And the bottom's getting hot.


HussainBiedouh

    What about "Do you know where is America situated?" as the suggested translation for находится is (situated).


Grodmannen

    It's fine if you change the word order. It has to be "Do you know where America is situated?".


AlexanderYeet

    Is it wrong to type "Ты знаешь, где Америка?"


Grodmannen

    No, that's fine too.


Miami_14

    do you know where is america located was marked as wrong....:(


Grodmannen

    And rightly so – the word order is incorrect. It should be "Do you know where America is located?"


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

    Do you know where America is found?


slegathraxica

    It feels so wrong being forced to end a sentence in a preposition


John624263

    "Do you know, where America is located"? Please explain why this isn't correct.


angbagongquezon

    Oh no, they're gonna nuke it!


YungOligarch

    Is there ever a situation in which "находится" is absolutely needed? In this example, it is not.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.