"Ты знаешь, где находится Америка?"

Translation:Do you know where America is?

November 12, 2015

22 Comments


SeppoKorpe

"Do you know where America is located?" Surely this ought to be correct as well.

November 12, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes, it is correct. Added it.

November 12, 2015

Bruno541866

How about "Do you know where is America located"? This should be right too.

April 19, 2016

Theron126

No, the word order is incorrect.

April 20, 2016

ckctenerife1

But it is ok just to say Ты знаешь, где Америка? right? I know we're practising находится, I'm just checking

July 23, 2016

Ynhockey

Yes.

August 9, 2016

freiling

I've been asking myself the same thing lately.

June 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In a very rough patch

October 30, 2018

HussainBiedouh

What about "Do you know where is America situated?" as the suggested translation for находится is (situated).

January 9, 2016

Grodmannen

It's fine if you change the word order. It has to be "Do you know where America is situated?".

June 18, 2016

SanneTwo

DL did not accept "Do you know where America lies?" Odd.

August 5, 2016

fiderallala

Amerika lies everywhere, comrade, all the time.

December 7, 2017

Grodmannen

Not that odd, considering that the English verb "lie" isn't used in this sense anywhere near as often as the Russian "находиться".

August 20, 2016

Oemerich

I also wrote "lies" as in "to lay". I wonder if this can be counted as correct English...? I guess I want to say it like this because in German we also say "liegen" for this kind of sentences. "Где находится Москва?" / "Wo liegt Moskau?"

May 20, 2018

Grodmannen

"Lies" is not a form of "to lay", but rather "to lie".

May 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Do you know where America is situated?" doesn't count?

    March 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    While "situated" is a valid translation, it's not a very good choice of word, because it can refer to non-physical issues, like international policies. Even in a physical sense, "situated" requires reference to things around the main subject/object of the verb. "Located" is a much better word to use - it refers to actual physical location (whether on a map or elsewhere) and doesn't carry with it the nuances and connotations of non-physicality or references to other things, as "situated" does.

    It may be that находиться can be used in a way which makes "situated" a better choice, but when talking about where some thing is, then "located" is a far better word to use.

    Example: "America is situation between Canada and Mexico in the North American continent of the western hemisphere." "America is located there [pointing on a map].)

    In other words, allowing "situated" when you actually mean "located" would be teaching non-native English-speakers poor English "diction" = "choice of word".

    Duo may eventually allow it in this particular exercise, but I think that would be a mistake.

    October 30, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    Америка appears to be in nominative case, which would be proper if the sentence were simply где Америка?

    Находится doesn't change the case - Америка is not the object of the verb, but the subject, plus the verb is reflexive (-ся makes it so, I believe), so it can't have an object. In any event, for orientation as to case, I look at the sentence as stating "America is where?".

    October 30, 2018

AlexanderYeet

    Is it wrong to type "Ты знаешь, где Америка?"

    April 8, 2019

Grodmannen

    No, that's fine too.

    April 9, 2019

Ash989768

    "Do you know where to find America" isn't accepted - should it be?

    July 26, 2019

Ynhockey

    No. That would translate as: Ты знаешь, где [можно] найти Америку? but the sentence doesn't make much sense to me. Do you mean physically, or on a map?

    July 28, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.