"This child has a cat."

Translation:У этого ребёнка есть кошка.

November 12, 2015

31 Comments


SeragHasouna

This is just a reminder:

1- У Genetive есть Nominal.

2- у Genetive нет Genetive.

January 5, 2017

ConnorJohn1

Thank you! I was getting so confused by that

September 8, 2017

Julian710976

Thank god for your post!! Thanks very much!!

July 20, 2018

Karita_

Is there some difference between "этого" and "это"?

November 12, 2015

mightypotatoe

этого is the genitive form of этот, the masculine demonstrative adjective. See this guide to using это for the difference between этот and это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

November 12, 2015

Karita_

Thanks))

November 12, 2015

detailaddict

Nice of Duolingo to tell us this and lay it out for us - NOT! Why should a user of the site have to teach us things that the program should be explaining? I would never have gotten this sentence correct because I've never seen этого before and didn't know that "demonstrative adjectives" (as they are called apparently; also new to me) follow the same rules of genitive case.

September 29, 2016

ADuolingoprofile

I think it gives people a chance to actually to contribute to the community. Sometimes it's the interaction with other people and native speakers that helps learn rather than just having Duolingo spit every grammar rule at you. Even if the program did spit all this info at us, I would get stumped at all the wordiness of the rules. Most of these grammar terms I never learned in school(And if I did it was at least 6 years ago) and I've had to google them all. lol

July 15, 2017

Tuxu11

Doulingo boasts that 37 hours of practice on it are the equivalent of a full semester, i had to take a full university semester just to learn things like that one.

I like Dualingo as it offers some great practice chances and a community as a backup but due to reasons like those you've brought up IMHO 37 hours on Dualingo will never be the equivalent to anything a proper teacher could offer.

Take it for what it is, a great chance to practice and getting to know a language.

December 21, 2018

JaydenNews

Why is it not the genitive form of cat: koshki?

November 13, 2015

mightypotatoe

In these types of sentences (У "X person" есть "Y thing") the person doing the possession will always be in the genitive case and the thing being possessed will be in the nominative. So as the cat is the thing being possessed, it is in the nominative and "child" is in the genitive form.

November 13, 2015

fridelain

"So as the cat is the thing being possessed," Call an exorcist!

March 7, 2016

002517

Why is it кошка and not кошки? Don't you have to change the а to a и since the sentence is genitive?

September 4, 2016

Nanimo7

Well, the cat is the one being possesed, it would be in genitive if it was the contrary: "у кошки есть ребёнок". As they already explained above, in these kinds of sentences constructions where one possesses something, (У -a being- есть -b thing-), the possessor will be in genitive, preceded by "у", and the thing being possessed will be in nominative.

(I hope this helps you)

September 4, 2016

002517

Thank you :)

September 7, 2016

Nanimo7

Пожалуйста :)

September 7, 2016

Gaby754722

Why is not "у етого пебёнкы есть кошка"??

I thought that ребёнка should to be genitive, and the genitive of ребёнка (because it ends with an "а") should to change into "ы" (like the words папы and мамы).

Editing, because I realize that ребёнка should to end with an "и" according to my own reasoning, but then the correct answer (according to this) should to be "у етого пебёнки есть кошка". It would be correct in that case or not?

December 13, 2015

mightypotatoe

No, the genitive is ребёнка and the nominative is actually ребёнок. Also it should be этого not етого. You can find the full declension here.

December 14, 2015

daadaadaaren

so i think for sing. masc. gen. the -ø becomes -a?

January 1, 2016

Nanimo7

yes

January 30, 2016

ROFLChief

But no mother and father, considering that I ate them both

July 13, 2017

Apranyk

What does "есть" mean?

July 27, 2017

digas99

It is the verb to eat but, on this word formation, it is used to express the verb to have

July 20, 2018

Jimmy589668

Why would кот be wrong? Dont кот и кошка mean the same thing? Regardless of кот being masc.

October 3, 2017

Patrick2611

Why does ребёнок become ребёнка and not ребенёка in the genitive? Is there a reason or is it just something you have to know? Thanks

August 9, 2018

digas99

I guess it is just the way that the word varies from the nominative to the other cases, since they all start with ребёнк + some ending. If there is a reason for that, I don't know.

August 23, 2018

susanashe

why ребека not ребенока

May 4, 2019

susanashe

for the fourth time. will someone please tell me when you use ест есть or neither

May 5, 2019

bboyallday

Why can't we simply just say етого ребенка.... Instead of у етого ребенка... ?

April 11, 2018

digas99

The у here is necessary to express the verb to have, у + genitive + есть. Ex.: "у меня есть..." means "I have...", not literally though, I think it would be something like "at me, there is..." but I'm not sure.

July 20, 2018

Julian710976

Yes, it is exactly like that. Literally, it would be "by me exists [noun in nominative]"

July 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.