"This child has a cat."

Translation:У этого ребёнка есть кошка.

3 years ago

29 Comments


SeragHasouna

This is just a reminder:

1- У Genetive есть Nominal.

2- у Genetive нет Genetive.

1 year ago

ConnorJohn1

Thank you! I was getting so confused by that

1 year ago

Julian710976

Thank god for your post!! Thanks very much!!

4 months ago

Karita_
Karita_

Is there some difference between "этого" and "это"?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

этого is the genitive form of этот, the masculine demonstrative adjective. See this guide to using это for the difference between этот and это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

3 years ago

Karita_
Karita_

Thanks))

3 years ago

detailaddict

Nice of Duolingo to tell us this and lay it out for us - NOT! Why should a user of the site have to teach us things that the program should be explaining? I would never have gotten this sentence correct because I've never seen этого before and didn't know that "demonstrative adjectives" (as they are called apparently; also new to me) follow the same rules of genitive case.

2 years ago

ADuolingoprofile

I think it gives people a chance to actually to contribute to the community. Sometimes it's the interaction with other people and native speakers that helps learn rather than just having Duolingo spit every grammar rule at you. Even if the program did spit all this info at us, I would get stumped at all the wordiness of the rules. Most of these grammar terms I never learned in school(And if I did it was at least 6 years ago) and I've had to google them all. lol

1 year ago

JaydenNews

Why is it not the genitive form of cat: koshki?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

In these types of sentences (У "X person" есть "Y thing") the person doing the possession will always be in the genitive case and the thing being possessed will be in the nominative. So as the cat is the thing being possessed, it is in the nominative and "child" is in the genitive form.

3 years ago

fridelain
fridelain

"So as the cat is the thing being possessed," Call an exorcist!

2 years ago

002517

Why is it кошка and not кошки? Don't you have to change the а to a и since the sentence is genitive?

2 years ago

Nanimo7
Nanimo7

Well, the cat is the one being possesed, it would be in genitive if it was the contrary: "у кошки есть ребёнок". As they already explained above, in these kinds of sentences constructions where one possesses something, (У -a being- есть -b thing-), the possessor will be in genitive, preceded by "у", and the thing being possessed will be in nominative.

(I hope this helps you)

2 years ago

002517

Thank you :)

2 years ago

Nanimo7
Nanimo7

Пожалуйста :)

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Why is not "у етого пебёнкы есть кошка"??

I thought that ребёнка should to be genitive, and the genitive of ребёнка (because it ends with an "а") should to change into "ы" (like the words папы and мамы).

Editing, because I realize that ребёнка should to end with an "и" according to my own reasoning, but then the correct answer (according to this) should to be "у етого пебёнки есть кошка". It would be correct in that case or not?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

No, the genitive is ребёнка and the nominative is actually ребёнок. Also it should be этого not етого. You can find the full declension here.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

so i think for sing. masc. gen. the -ø becomes -a?

2 years ago

Nanimo7
Nanimo7

yes

2 years ago

ROFLChief

But no mother and father, considering that I ate them both

1 year ago

Jimmy589668

Why would кот be wrong? Dont кот и кошка mean the same thing? Regardless of кот being masc.

1 year ago

Patrick2611

Why does ребёнок become ребёнка and not ребенёка in the genitive? Is there a reason or is it just something you have to know? Thanks

4 months ago

digas99
digas99

I guess it is just the way that the word varies from the nominative to the other cases, since they all start with ребёнк + some ending. If there is a reason for that, I don't know.

3 months ago

mr.igoruha
<h1></h1>
1 year ago

Apranyk

What does "есть" mean?

1 year ago

digas99
digas99

It is the verb to eat but, on this word formation, it is used to express the verb to have

4 months ago

bboyallday

Why can't we simply just say етого ребенка.... Instead of у етого ребенка... ?

8 months ago

digas99
digas99

The у here is necessary to express the verb to have, у + genitive + есть. Ex.: "у меня есть..." means "I have...", not literally though, I think it would be something like "at me, there is..." but I'm not sure.

4 months ago

Julian710976

Yes, it is exactly like that. Literally, it would be "by me exists [noun in nominative]"

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.