"Спасибо, спокойной ночи."

Translation:Thanks, good night.

3 years ago

88 Comments


Yoshikart

"Thank you, sleep well" would also be an appropriate translation, seeing as it literally means "Thank you, peaceful night"

3 years ago

Skip-it

But they use it as goodnight. We dont translate things literally. For example: "jumping from the frying pan into the fire" is in polish " z desczu pod rynne" What literally means from rain to gutter. We can't translate things literally.

2 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Yes we can. Translating things literally helps people deeply understand what they're actually saying. Doing things obscurely will only keep learners ignorant and often confused.

2 years ago

Skip-it

Yes, but I meant that good night is not literally the same two words in the same order in other language. In polish we have "dzień dobry" what literally is "day good" but we use it as "good day" and that is what I am trying to say.

2 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Nonetheless, It's still not going to help if you don't tell someone that. What you say is true -- for a working translation. However, for a learner, literal translation will help a lot more in the long-run. That's how my high-school Spanish teacher taught, and it worked out well. My mother speaks Spanish and tried to teach me once, but failed miserably as she was trying to teach by general expression.

2 years ago

Patricija842278

In most cases yes, but not when it comes to phrases. Those should never be translated literally, because they will likely make even less sense that way. It could cause more problems in communication if one did this. Perhaps it would be better however that one would learn what sepparate words mean on their own first and only then go on to learning phrases.

1 year ago

RobertGoro
RobertGoro

That is true I don't know much Russian but I do know that is true

2 years ago

nwliebrech

"Thanks, goodnight." is an obvious alternative.

3 years ago

MarkCurtis9

What case is "спокойной ночи" in, and why? I think it's in the genitive, but I'm not sure of the reason.

Edit: I think I've found the answer to this now. In the notes for Phrases 1, it says: "For example, «Споко́йной но́чи» probably replaces the longer «Я жела́ю вам споко́йной но́чи!» (I wish you a peaceful night). Needless to say, the full version is never used."

So presumably "спокойной ночи" is dative case, as it's the indirect object in the full phrase.

2 years ago

Dron007

It is in genitive case (родительный падеж). Your first thought was correct. Я желаю чего? Спокойной ночи.

1 year ago

Matt2411

Hmm how come it's genitive? There's no possession, or negation, or anything to indicate that's the right case. "A peaceful night" seems to act like a direct object in that sentence, at least in english.

1 year ago

fabbol
fabbol

It’s one oddity of Russian (to us learners) that it uses genitive in places where it wouldn’t be expected. For instance, желать goes with the genitive, period.

By the way, it wouldn’t be dative either way: in “I wish you a good night”, the indirect object is “you” and “a good night” is the direct object.

4 months ago

BenCostell3

I've heard that this is a use of the partitive genitive because if you wish someone something entirely, there's a chance the devil might spite your presumptuousness and give nothing. My Russian linguistics professor always said that was the deep Christian-superstitious reason behing желать+genitive, buried under centuries of habitual use. I don't know whether that's true or not, but she always said that.

3 weeks ago

mantpaa

Добрый ноче Should work aswell? I dont understand what cпокойной means that is different from my alternative

3 years ago

noav6000

No you can't, I checked it with russian speaker.

Добрый is used for morning, afternoon, evening (but not to night) cпокойной is used for night.

1 year ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

I asked a native speaker also and he said споконйой without ночи is a greeting that can used any time of the day. I know this is off topic but I think it means calm. Can it be used with день and вечер. I may not have understood him correctly since he's learning English. Is it used by itself?

7 months ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

I think no, as "Good night" has a different meaning than the other "Good ..." greetings in English, the Russians use a different word.

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

From what I've determined, cпокойной means something along the lines of "tranquil" or "peaceful".

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Carefree

1 year ago

grey_tabibito

Are there no speaking sections in Russian yet? Just curious if I have a setting off without knowing it, or if there aren't any yet.

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

The course does test you on speaking ability, but it doesn't work with all web interfaces. I have to use Google Chrome to be able to get prompts that test me on speaking.

2 years ago

TheFinkie

How annoying. I hope they become available for Android, too — I'm pretty sure it's supported in most other languages on Android.

5 months ago

JackBond
JackBond

I'm pretty sure they have speaking sections, yes.

2 years ago

grey_tabibito

Is it later on, or has it come up already? I checked my settings and the microphone setting is on. I've never encountered any so far though.

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

I'm not sure. I don't remember very well, sorry.

2 years ago

grey_tabibito

Okay, well thanks for responding! Hopefully there is some further on.

2 years ago

Tobi628281

Had very much the same question, keep me posted if you find out please :D

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

I didn't encounter any until later in the course. Then I turned them off so I don't know how common they are.

2 years ago

isitlouis
isitlouis

Ноуи sounds sort of like Spanish "noche"

2 years ago

panpython

it is ночи not ноуи

2 years ago

Eltigre09

Does the russian word for night have any relation the the spanish word, as ppl.have noted before they both sound like noche or ночи

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It must be some Indoeuropean common root, considering "night" is "nox" in Latin, "notte" in Italian, "nuit" in French and "nacht" in German...

5 months ago

RileyGamin
RileyGamin

Alot of big words in Russian.

2 years ago

bridelfe
bridelfe

Noche sounds like spanish

2 years ago

bonnatale
bonnatale

Night in Russian sounds like in Spanish "Noche"

2 years ago

trueblade
trueblade

good evening is not acceptable?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

As I understand it, "good night" and "Спокойной ночи" are said when someone is going to bed.

"Good evening" and "добрый вечер " are generally used as evening greetings.

3 years ago

Tibor38571

Why is the end of "спокойной" is pronounced that way? What she says is sounds more like woild be written as "спокойне" or "спокойни", but I do not hear at all the "ой" at the end (especially the "o").

4 months ago

TheFinkie

It is because this syllable is unstressed, so think of it as the unstressed "о" sound with a "й" attached, rather than a stressed "ой", like the second syllable of "спокойной".

4 months ago

JeremyDell1

I said goodnight, but the machine said G'night. Litterally the same thing right? Just that G'night is shortened and slang-ish.

2 years ago

huw1211
huw1211

Yep, I put goodnight and it was marked wrong, saying it should be G'night - a bit odd!

2 years ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

That's pretty funny. I've never seen G'night before, not even in song lyrics.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

G'night is the Aussie version, I believe.

2 years ago

Coherency
Coherency

It's pretty common in informal conversation.

2 years ago

antoniojack
antoniojack

Why do you say "спокойной ночи" and not "спокойнa ноч". Is there supposed to be the word with (c) in front of it?

2 years ago

Onesmy
Onesmy

Apparently (according to some other comment) "спокойной ночи" is the shorter version of a very long sentence in which "спокойной ночи" is the indirect object (so a Dative case).

2 years ago

diogogomez

Actually, it's the genitive case because of the verb used

2 years ago

osbf
osbf

Can someone write IPA for it?

2 years ago

Hxvan.
Hxvan.

/spɐˈsʲibə/, /spɐˈkojnəj/, /ˈnot͡ɕɪ/ (source: Wictionary)

1 year ago

winxperror

why not ночь? Why ночи?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Спокойной ночи rather than спокойная ночь because it's an abbreviation of a longer sentence.

2 years ago

DipunjGupta

Is there any difference between Спокойной and Добрый?

2 years ago

Sheaeliza2000

Is й silent? I'm having a hard time figuring out the pronounciation

2 years ago

Dron007

No, it is not silent.

1 year ago

AugustoRod274592

Wich is the difference between "вечер" аnd "ночи"?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Вечер = evening, ночь = night (ночи is the dative).

5 months ago

karojtoth
karojtoth

What is the problem with the transcription? It doesn't accept 'spokoynoy', why?

1 year ago

Dron007

I don't know but you better use cyrillic. Otherwise you learn some other language, unable to read and write.

1 year ago

karojtoth
karojtoth

I try to resurrect my passive Russian knowledge, so I'm already able to read and write in Russian. Of course, it's better to use Cyrillic alphabet on Duolingo, but I'm really bad at typing with a Russian keyboard, therefore I use tranliteration. Maybe I'm the only one who is curious about it, but I didn't find anything about the romanization system used here and sometimes it annoys me, that I do something correctly, but it shouldn't accepted, because of the tranliteration. For example 'неё' can be only romanizated as 'nee' here, which isn't good as the form 'neyo', and I have no idea why Duolingo uses a less phonetically correct romanization.

1 year ago

Dron007

Duolingo ignores "ё" probably because it is still usually replaced by "е" in Russian. When you type in Cyrillic you can use both "е" and "ё" when you have word with "ё". But when the word is transliterated the authors probably have decided to use only "е" option. Maybe that is due to some limitation or it was hard to add all the options. So you can just use "e" for both "е" and "ё" or use Cyrillic which will help you in understanding language better as there is no optimial romanization system. Some systems have ambiguity in backward translation, some are phonetically incorrect, some even use diacritic symbols. There is no good way to translate letters Ь and Ъ.

1 year ago

roque755158

What makes O sometimes sound diferent like at the end of Спасибо

8 months ago

Daniel822837

does this mean quiet night?

4 months ago

KamileJona

Tg4gy

4 months ago

nssalazar96

Why is "" used for Good in Good Night, while "Доброе" is used for Good in Good Morning and "Добрый" for Good Evening or Good Afternoon ??

3 months ago

fabbol
fabbol

Because спокойной ночи literally means “[I wish you] a peaceful night”.

3 months ago

XfJUZt90

Hi can anyone help in spelling spokoynoy please?

3 weeks ago

WuperX

have a good night could be the English equivalent

1 year ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

I checked to see what gender спокойной is, and the dictionary I used (bab.la) said it was masculine. I tried to figure out what case it's in, and judging by the ой ending it's in the genitive. But the ending ой is for feminine adjectives. Why is it being used on спокойный? Must the adjective's ending conform to the gender of the noun it describes (in this case feminine) regardless of what gender the adjective is? Or are there no genders for adjectives and they just take the gender/case ending of whatever noun it describes? It would be great if someone could clear this up for me:)

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Would it be of any help to know that "спокойной ночи" is dative?

5 months ago

Colter951576

Thank you have a good night would seem to be a suitable substitute for "Thanks, have a good night'

1 year ago

JeanMercie2

I answered: "thank you, have a good night"

11 months ago

JohnFranDAssis

Why do they use "spokoinoi" instead of "dobryi" to mean "good"? thanks from Brasil!

10 months ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

You've been a great audience, Москоу!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Москва. We have the terrible habit of transliterating "в" as "w" to blame for the English name.

2 years ago

executor98

spasibo, spokoynoy noche... why is it not accepted as right answer?

2 years ago

AbdoRagab
AbdoRagab

So confusing language

1 year ago

kokybody

Thank you very much

1 year ago

AlonsoFern780919

So g'night is right but not goodnight... e.e

1 year ago

vichappell

The text is written in English and spoken in Russian so it is unclear which language to translate it to.

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Then switch it so that the text shows using the Russian alphabet.

3 years ago

AamirLali
AamirLali

That's a tongue twister

2 years ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

Goodnight is one word, not two. Good night means means something like "I had a very good night at the tables." (gambling)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I generally see it as two words. In fact I'm not sure I remember ever seeing it as one word before.

2 years ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

We have this way of not seeing what is right in front of us. If you have read a lot of English, you have definitely seen goodnight. Your mind just split it into two words because that is what you expect. Regardless, I did some more research on this and it turns out that some experts insist on the usage the way I had in my post, others insist on Good night for both uses and some insist on good-night. The Oxford dictionary has "good night" for the leave taking meaning, but all the examples they give use "goodnight". See? We are not the only ones, ha! The course should count all three as correct.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes, it should. Though if you enter the wrong one, I think it would be accepted, just marked as having a typo.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

I'm not sure they even mark it as a typo. I went through doing both just to see if they were both accepted. :-)

2 years ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

Maybe they fixed it or it only marked it wrong on the one assignment. That was the reason for the initial post—it marked goodnight as wrong. Regardless, I learned something and that is what counts. :)

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.