"Спасибо, спокойной ночи."

Translation:Thanks, good night.

November 12, 2015

99 Comments


Yoshikart

"Thank you, sleep well" would also be an appropriate translation, seeing as it literally means "Thank you, peaceful night"

November 12, 2015

Skip-it

But they use it as goodnight. We dont translate things literally. For example: "jumping from the frying pan into the fire" is in polish " z desczu pod rynne" What literally means from rain to gutter. We can't translate things literally.

April 7, 2016

drakovyrn

Yes we can. Translating things literally helps people deeply understand what they're actually saying. Doing things obscurely will only keep learners ignorant and often confused.

April 7, 2016

Skip-it

Yes, but I meant that good night is not literally the same two words in the same order in other language. In polish we have "dzień dobry" what literally is "day good" but we use it as "good day" and that is what I am trying to say.

April 21, 2016

drakovyrn

Nonetheless, It's still not going to help if you don't tell someone that. What you say is true -- for a working translation. However, for a learner, literal translation will help a lot more in the long-run. That's how my high-school Spanish teacher taught, and it worked out well. My mother speaks Spanish and tried to teach me once, but failed miserably as she was trying to teach by general expression.

May 17, 2016

Patricija842278

In most cases yes, but not when it comes to phrases. Those should never be translated literally, because they will likely make even less sense that way. It could cause more problems in communication if one did this. Perhaps it would be better however that one would learn what sepparate words mean on their own first and only then go on to learning phrases.

May 7, 2017

RobertGoro

That is true I don't know much Russian but I do know that is true

October 28, 2016

nwliebrech

"Thanks, goodnight." is an obvious alternative.

November 14, 2015

MarkCurtis9

What case is "спокойной ночи" in, and why? I think it's in the genitive, but I'm not sure of the reason.

Edit: I think I've found the answer to this now. In the notes for Phrases 1, it says: "For example, «Споко́йной но́чи» probably replaces the longer «Я жела́ю вам споко́йной но́чи!» (I wish you a peaceful night). Needless to say, the full version is never used."

So presumably "спокойной ночи" is dative case, as it's the indirect object in the full phrase.

February 28, 2016

Dron007

It is in genitive case (родительный падеж). Your first thought was correct. Я желаю чего? Спокойной ночи.

December 16, 2016

Matt2411

Hmm how come it's genitive? There's no possession, or negation, or anything to indicate that's the right case. "A peaceful night" seems to act like a direct object in that sentence, at least in english.

December 9, 2017

fabbol

It’s one oddity of Russian (to us learners) that it uses genitive in places where it wouldn’t be expected. For instance, желать goes with the genitive, period.

By the way, it wouldn’t be dative either way: in “I wish you a good night”, the indirect object is “you” and “a good night” is the direct object.

July 31, 2018

BenCostell3

I've heard that this is a use of the partitive genitive because if you wish someone something entirely, there's a chance the devil might spite your presumptuousness and give nothing. My Russian linguistics professor always said that was the deep Christian-superstitious reason behing желать+genitive, buried under centuries of habitual use. I don't know whether that's true or not, but she always said that.

November 15, 2018

isitlouis

Ноуи sounds sort of like Spanish "noche"

April 12, 2016

panpython

it is ночи not ноуи

October 17, 2016

SrMarien

Indeed it does! Night is a very interesting indo-european word, it changes very little: Russian: ноч, Polish: Noc, German: Nacht, Dutch: Nacht, English: Night, Spanish: Noche, French: Nuit. French is probably the farthest off.

January 22, 2019

mantpaa

Добрый ноче Should work aswell? I dont understand what cпокойной means that is different from my alternative

November 21, 2015

noav6000

No you can't, I checked it with russian speaker.

Добрый is used for morning, afternoon, evening (but not to night) cпокойной is used for night.

December 26, 2016

Jamie1531

I asked a native speaker also and he said споконйой without ночи is a greeting that can used any time of the day. I know this is off topic but I think it means calm. Can it be used with день and вечер. I may not have understood him correctly since he's learning English. Is it used by itself?

April 26, 2018

GoIdDragoN

Yes, you don't understood him correctly enough. My native language is russian. Sorry, my English is not great, but I try to help.

"Спокойной ночи" - it usually used for wishing someone calm sleeping only. Not for day, only for a night.

The word "спокойный" (mascul) mean calm. For example, calm man, calm water.

For the greeting during a day we usually use "добрый день".

March 9, 2019

esgerman12

I think no, as "Good night" has a different meaning than the other "Good ..." greetings in English, the Russians use a different word.

December 20, 2015

JackBond

From what I've determined, cпокойной means something along the lines of "tranquil" or "peaceful".

December 20, 2015

Gulpepper

Carefree

May 19, 2017

grey_tabibito

Are there no speaking sections in Russian yet? Just curious if I have a setting off without knowing it, or if there aren't any yet.

December 16, 2015

lisa4duolingo

The course does test you on speaking ability, but it doesn't work with all web interfaces. I have to use Google Chrome to be able to get prompts that test me on speaking.

February 18, 2016

TheFinkie

How annoying. I hope they become available for Android, too — I'm pretty sure it's supported in most other languages on Android.

June 20, 2018

JackBond

I'm pretty sure they have speaking sections, yes.

December 17, 2015

grey_tabibito

Is it later on, or has it come up already? I checked my settings and the microphone setting is on. I've never encountered any so far though.

December 17, 2015

JackBond

I'm not sure. I don't remember very well, sorry.

December 18, 2015

grey_tabibito

Okay, well thanks for responding! Hopefully there is some further on.

December 19, 2015

Tobi628281

Had very much the same question, keep me posted if you find out please :D

July 10, 2017

Theron126

I didn't encounter any until later in the course. Then I turned them off so I don't know how common they are.

December 22, 2015

Gabroloi

I can't see how old this comment is (I'm on phone), but I have encountered a few speaking lessons

February 17, 2019

bridelfe

Noche sounds like spanish

October 5, 2016

bonnatale

Night in Russian sounds like in Spanish "Noche"

November 11, 2016

Eltigre09

Does the russian word for night have any relation the the spanish word, as ppl.have noted before they both sound like noche or ночи

December 13, 2016

yasmine_y

It must be some Indoeuropean common root, considering "night" is "nox" in Latin, "notte" in Italian, "nuit" in French and "nacht" in German...

July 6, 2018

RileyGamin

Alot of big words in Russian.

January 22, 2016

Hannelore643253

"Spasibo, spokoinoi nochi" - finally I have found out how to "type what you hear" without having a cyrillic keyboard. :D

March 27, 2019

trueblade

good evening is not acceptable?

November 27, 2015

JackBond

As I understand it, "good night" and "Спокойной ночи" are said when someone is going to bed.

"Good evening" and "добрый вечер " are generally used as evening greetings.

November 28, 2015

DipunjGupta

Is there any difference between Спокойной and Добрый?

June 2, 2016

Tibor38571

Why is the end of "спокойной" is pronounced that way? What she says is sounds more like woild be written as "спокойне" or "спокойни", but I do not hear at all the "ой" at the end (especially the "o").

August 2, 2018

TheFinkie

It is because this syllable is unstressed, so think of it as the unstressed "о" sound with a "й" attached, rather than a stressed "ой", like the second syllable of "спокойной".

August 3, 2018

Poltronas

Couldn't I say "добрый ночи"?

May 19, 2019

JeremyDell1

I said goodnight, but the machine said G'night. Litterally the same thing right? Just that G'night is shortened and slang-ish.

December 31, 2015

huw1211

Yep, I put goodnight and it was marked wrong, saying it should be G'night - a bit odd!

February 11, 2016

Robert252247

That's pretty funny. I've never seen G'night before, not even in song lyrics.

December 31, 2015

Theron126

G'night is the Aussie version, I believe.

December 31, 2015

Coherency

It's pretty common in informal conversation.

February 20, 2016

antoniojack

Why do you say "спокойной ночи" and not "спокойнa ноч". Is there supposed to be the word with (c) in front of it?

February 7, 2016

Onesmy

Apparently (according to some other comment) "спокойной ночи" is the shorter version of a very long sentence in which "спокойной ночи" is the indirect object (so a Dative case).

April 21, 2016

diogogomez

Actually, it's the genitive case because of the verb used

June 21, 2016

osbf

Can someone write IPA for it?

February 20, 2016

Hxvan

/spɐˈsʲibə/, /spɐˈkojnəj/, /ˈnot͡ɕɪ/ (source: Wictionary)

March 5, 2017

winxperror

why not ночь? Why ночи?

March 25, 2016

Theron126

Спокойной ночи rather than спокойная ночь because it's an abbreviation of a longer sentence.

March 25, 2016

Sheaeliza2000

Is й silent? I'm having a hard time figuring out the pronounciation

August 31, 2016

Dron007

No, it is not silent.

December 16, 2016

AugustoRod274592

Wich is the difference between "вечер" аnd "ночи"?

October 12, 2016

yasmine_y

Вечер = evening, ночь = night (ночи is the dative).

July 6, 2018

karojtoth

What is the problem with the transcription? It doesn't accept 'spokoynoy', why?

December 13, 2016

Dron007

I don't know but you better use cyrillic. Otherwise you learn some other language, unable to read and write.

December 16, 2016

karojtoth

I try to resurrect my passive Russian knowledge, so I'm already able to read and write in Russian. Of course, it's better to use Cyrillic alphabet on Duolingo, but I'm really bad at typing with a Russian keyboard, therefore I use tranliteration. Maybe I'm the only one who is curious about it, but I didn't find anything about the romanization system used here and sometimes it annoys me, that I do something correctly, but it shouldn't accepted, because of the tranliteration. For example 'неё' can be only romanizated as 'nee' here, which isn't good as the form 'neyo', and I have no idea why Duolingo uses a less phonetically correct romanization.

December 18, 2016

Dron007

Duolingo ignores "ё" probably because it is still usually replaced by "е" in Russian. When you type in Cyrillic you can use both "е" and "ё" when you have word with "ё". But when the word is transliterated the authors probably have decided to use only "е" option. Maybe that is due to some limitation or it was hard to add all the options. So you can just use "e" for both "е" and "ё" or use Cyrillic which will help you in understanding language better as there is no optimial romanization system. Some systems have ambiguity in backward translation, some are phonetically incorrect, some even use diacritic symbols. There is no good way to translate letters Ь and Ъ.

December 19, 2016

roque755158

What makes O sometimes sound diferent like at the end of Спасибо

April 6, 2018

Daniel822837

does this mean quiet night?

July 24, 2018

KamileJona

Tg4gy

August 2, 2018

nssalazar96

Why is "" used for Good in Good Night, while "Доброе" is used for Good in Good Morning and "Добрый" for Good Evening or Good Afternoon ??

August 13, 2018

fabbol

Because спокойной ночи literally means “[I wish you] a peaceful night”.

August 13, 2018

Rhu-barb

Hi can anyone help in spelling spokoynoy please?

November 19, 2018

-MMIV-

How would "good night" be produced?

January 11, 2019

Sam-I-amn

I am almost grinning from this app

July 9, 2019

NicolasDeA101434

Why it's ok to write спокойной with й or и, i wrote спокойнои

July 22, 2019

Paul440929

In English, "good night" is only ever used as a farewell, whereas e.g. "good day" can be either a farewell or a greeting. Can спокойной ночи be used ambidextrously or is it also only a farewell?

September 5, 2019

BenCostell3

I would think not for several reasons. 1) ночь is night, but the Russian idea of "night" tends to mean midnight to sunrise. So unless you greet someone you meet at 1 AM with "Goodnight," I think it's as strange as it would be in English in the same context. 2) the phrase is in the genitive. The full sentence is (Я желаю вам/тебе) спокойной ночи. Желать takes the genitive for historical reasons. You are literally saying that you wish the person a peaceful, restful (ie. "Good") night. It's not really a greeting when you say, "I wish you a good night" in English, and I don't think it's any more a greeting in Russia. As an aside, you will see other things in the genitive with nothing else in the sentence. These are also omissions of Я желаю вам/тебе. Things like счастливого пути or even just счастливого fall into this category.

September 5, 2019

WuperX

have a good night could be the English equivalent

September 21, 2017

otsogutxi

I checked to see what gender спокойной is, and the dictionary I used (bab.la) said it was masculine. I tried to figure out what case it's in, and judging by the ой ending it's in the genitive. But the ending ой is for feminine adjectives. Why is it being used on спокойный? Must the adjective's ending conform to the gender of the noun it describes (in this case feminine) regardless of what gender the adjective is? Or are there no genders for adjectives and they just take the gender/case ending of whatever noun it describes? It would be great if someone could clear this up for me:)

September 24, 2017

yasmine_y

Would it be of any help to know that "спокойной ночи" is dative?

July 6, 2018

BenCostell3

It's actually genitive. Ночи is feminine, so спокойный in the feminine genitive is спокойной.

September 5, 2019

Colter951576

Thank you have a good night would seem to be a suitable substitute for "Thanks, have a good night'

September 24, 2017

JeanMercie2

I answered: "thank you, have a good night"

January 2, 2018

JohnFranDAssis

Why do they use "spokoinoi" instead of "dobryi" to mean "good"? thanks from Brasil!

February 9, 2018

NoelGoetowski

You've been a great audience, Москоу!

March 3, 2016

Theron126

Москва. We have the terrible habit of transliterating "в" as "w" to blame for the English name.

March 3, 2016

aron_csoka

spasibo, spokoynoy noche... why is it not accepted as right answer?

August 10, 2016

AbdoRagab

So confusing language

January 4, 2017

kokybody

Thank you very much

February 11, 2017

AlonsoFern780919

So g'night is right but not goodnight... e.e

September 20, 2017

vichappell

The text is written in English and spoken in Russian so it is unclear which language to translate it to.

November 24, 2015

JackBond

Then switch it so that the text shows using the Russian alphabet.

November 26, 2015

AamirLali

That's a tongue twister

March 9, 2016

Robert252247

Goodnight is one word, not two. Good night means means something like "I had a very good night at the tables." (gambling)

December 15, 2015

Theron126

I generally see it as two words. In fact I'm not sure I remember ever seeing it as one word before.

December 22, 2015

Robert252247

We have this way of not seeing what is right in front of us. If you have read a lot of English, you have definitely seen goodnight. Your mind just split it into two words because that is what you expect. Regardless, I did some more research on this and it turns out that some experts insist on the usage the way I had in my post, others insist on Good night for both uses and some insist on good-night. The Oxford dictionary has "good night" for the leave taking meaning, but all the examples they give use "goodnight". See? We are not the only ones, ha! The course should count all three as correct.

December 23, 2015

Theron126

Yes, it should. Though if you enter the wrong one, I think it would be accepted, just marked as having a typo.

December 23, 2015

A_User

I'm not sure they even mark it as a typo. I went through doing both just to see if they were both accepted. :-)

December 23, 2015

Robert252247

Maybe they fixed it or it only marked it wrong on the one assignment. That was the reason for the initial post—it marked goodnight as wrong. Regardless, I learned something and that is what counts. :)

December 24, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.