1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Спасибо, спокойной ночи."

"Спасибо, спокойной ночи."

Translation:Thanks, good night.

November 12, 2015

91 Comments


ZestyLemon-

"Thank you, sleep well" would also be an appropriate translation, seeing as it literally means "Thank you, peaceful night"


Skip-it

But they use it as goodnight. We dont translate things literally. For example: "jumping from the frying pan into the fire" is in polish " z desczu pod rynne" What literally means from rain to gutter. We can't translate things literally.


drakovyrn

Yes we can. Translating things literally helps people deeply understand what they're actually saying. Doing things obscurely will only keep learners ignorant and often confused.


Skip-it

Yes, but I meant that good night is not literally the same two words in the same order in other language. In polish we have "dzień dobry" what literally is "day good" but we use it as "good day" and that is what I am trying to say.


drakovyrn

Nonetheless, It's still not going to help if you don't tell someone that. What you say is true -- for a working translation. However, for a learner, literal translation will help a lot more in the long-run. That's how my high-school Spanish teacher taught, and it worked out well. My mother speaks Spanish and tried to teach me once, but failed miserably as she was trying to teach by general expression.


JacobRegis

You are both correct. But english is an idiomatic language. So if i said "eat 3 square meals a day" translating that to any language is weird in the literal sense. But if you knew what the shape is. Then you can understand its a phrase and understand other words around it and get cultural understanding.


Patricija842278

In most cases yes, but not when it comes to phrases. Those should never be translated literally, because they will likely make even less sense that way. It could cause more problems in communication if one did this. Perhaps it would be better however that one would learn what sepparate words mean on their own first and only then go on to learning phrases.


VlandroV

So, how would you translate You're welcome
– A response to Thank you
– Saying hi to someone coming in.


RobertGoro

That is true I don't know much Russian but I do know that is true


isitlouis

Ноуи sounds sort of like Spanish "noche"


panpython

it is ночи not ноуи


SrMarien

Indeed it does! Night is a very interesting indo-european word, it changes very little: Russian: ноч, Polish: Noc, German: Nacht, Dutch: Nacht, English: Night, Spanish: Noche, French: Nuit. French is probably the farthest off.


nwliebrech

"Thanks, goodnight." is an obvious alternative.


MarkCurtis9

What case is "спокойной ночи" in, and why? I think it's in the genitive, but I'm not sure of the reason.

Edit: I think I've found the answer to this now. In the notes for Phrases 1, it says: "For example, «Споко́йной но́чи» probably replaces the longer «Я жела́ю вам споко́йной но́чи!» (I wish you a peaceful night). Needless to say, the full version is never used."

So presumably "спокойной ночи" is dative case, as it's the indirect object in the full phrase.


Dron007

It is in genitive case (родительный падеж). Your first thought was correct. Я желаю чего? Спокойной ночи.


Matt2411

Hmm how come it's genitive? There's no possession, or negation, or anything to indicate that's the right case. "A peaceful night" seems to act like a direct object in that sentence, at least in english.


fabbol

It’s one oddity of Russian (to us learners) that it uses genitive in places where it wouldn’t be expected. For instance, желать goes with the genitive, period.

By the way, it wouldn’t be dative either way: in “I wish you a good night”, the indirect object is “you” and “a good night” is the direct object.


BenCostell3

I've heard that this is a use of the partitive genitive because if you wish someone something entirely, there's a chance the devil might spite your presumptuousness and give nothing. My Russian linguistics professor always said that was the deep Christian-superstitious reason behing желать+genitive, buried under centuries of habitual use. I don't know whether that's true or not, but she always said that.


mantpaa

Добрый ноче Should work aswell? I dont understand what cпокойной means that is different from my alternative


noav6000

No you can't, I checked it with russian speaker.

Добрый is used for morning, afternoon, evening (but not to night) cпокойной is used for night.


Jamie1531

I asked a native speaker also and he said споконйой without ночи is a greeting that can used any time of the day. I know this is off topic but I think it means calm. Can it be used with день and вечер. I may not have understood him correctly since he's learning English. Is it used by itself?


GoIdDragoN

Yes, you don't understood him correctly enough. My native language is russian. Sorry, my English is not great, but I try to help.

"Спокойной ночи" - it usually used for wishing someone calm sleeping only. Not for day, only for a night.

The word "спокойный" (mascul) mean calm. For example, calm man, calm water.

For the greeting during a day we usually use "добрый день".


HeavyTAnk_T_80

Sorry, you're incorrect. I 'm a native Russian. We use доброго as a short informal greeting in any part of a day. Sometimes we use a form Доброго времени [суток] - good time of the day. It fits anytime. Спокойной is a short form for goodnight. We use спокойной ночи only when we are going to sleep, it can't be used as a greeting. If we want to greet at night we speak доброй ночи.

There is another feature. If a person is going to sleep in the afternoon, we can tell him Спокойной ночи. If he opens his eyes late at night we can tell доброе утро.


esgerman12

I think no, as "Good night" has a different meaning than the other "Good ..." greetings in English, the Russians use a different word.


JackBond

From what I've determined, cпокойной means something along the lines of "tranquil" or "peaceful".


grey_tabibito

Are there no speaking sections in Russian yet? Just curious if I have a setting off without knowing it, or if there aren't any yet.


lisa4duolingo

The course does test you on speaking ability, but it doesn't work with all web interfaces. I have to use Google Chrome to be able to get prompts that test me on speaking.


TheFinkie

How annoying. I hope they become available for Android, too — I'm pretty sure it's supported in most other languages on Android.


JackBond

I'm pretty sure they have speaking sections, yes.


grey_tabibito

Is it later on, or has it come up already? I checked my settings and the microphone setting is on. I've never encountered any so far though.


JackBond

I'm not sure. I don't remember very well, sorry.


grey_tabibito

Okay, well thanks for responding! Hopefully there is some further on.


Tobi628281

Had very much the same question, keep me posted if you find out please :D


Theron126

I didn't encounter any until later in the course. Then I turned them off so I don't know how common they are.


Orchidspeak

Noche sounds like spanish


bonnatale

Night in Russian sounds like in Spanish "Noche"


Eltigre09

Does the russian word for night have any relation the the spanish word, as ppl.have noted before they both sound like noche or ночи


yasmine_y

It must be some Indoeuropean common root, considering "night" is "nox" in Latin, "notte" in Italian, "nuit" in French and "nacht" in German...


Hannelore643253

"Spasibo, spokoinoi nochi" - finally I have found out how to "type what you hear" without having a cyrillic keyboard. :D


Saintmason

Thank you for this! Phonetics would really help in the lessons


RileyGamin

Alot of big words in Russian.


Tibor38571

Why is the end of "спокойной" is pronounced that way? What she says is sounds more like woild be written as "спокойне" or "спокойни", but I do not hear at all the "ой" at the end (especially the "o").


TheFinkie

It is because this syllable is unstressed, so think of it as the unstressed "о" sound with a "й" attached, rather than a stressed "ой", like the second syllable of "спокойной".


osbf

Can someone write IPA for it?


Hxvan

/spɐˈsʲibə/, /spɐˈkojnəj/, /ˈnot͡ɕɪ/ (source: Wictionary)


DipunjGupta

Is there any difference between Спокойной and Добрый?


Poltronas

Couldn't I say "добрый ночи"?


trueblade

good evening is not acceptable?


JackBond

As I understand it, "good night" and "Спокойной ночи" are said when someone is going to bed.

"Good evening" and "добрый вечер " are generally used as evening greetings.


JeremyDell1

I said goodnight, but the machine said G'night. Litterally the same thing right? Just that G'night is shortened and slang-ish.


huw1211

Yep, I put goodnight and it was marked wrong, saying it should be G'night - a bit odd!


Robert252247

That's pretty funny. I've never seen G'night before, not even in song lyrics.


Theron126

G'night is the Aussie version, I believe.


Coherency

It's pretty common in informal conversation.


antoniojack

Why do you say "спокойной ночи" and not "спокойнa ноч". Is there supposed to be the word with (c) in front of it?


Onesmy

Apparently (according to some other comment) "спокойной ночи" is the shorter version of a very long sentence in which "спокойной ночи" is the indirect object (so a Dative case).


diogogomez

Actually, it's the genitive case because of the verb used


winxperror

why not ночь? Why ночи?


Theron126

Спокойной ночи rather than спокойная ночь because it's an abbreviation of a longer sentence.


Sheaeliza2000

Is й silent? I'm having a hard time figuring out the pronounciation


Dron007

No, it is not silent.


AugustoRod274592

Wich is the difference between "вечер" аnd "ночи"?


yasmine_y

Вечер = evening, ночь = night (ночи is the dative).


karojtoth

What is the problem with the transcription? It doesn't accept 'spokoynoy', why?


Dron007

I don't know but you better use cyrillic. Otherwise you learn some other language, unable to read and write.


karojtoth

I try to resurrect my passive Russian knowledge, so I'm already able to read and write in Russian. Of course, it's better to use Cyrillic alphabet on Duolingo, but I'm really bad at typing with a Russian keyboard, therefore I use tranliteration. Maybe I'm the only one who is curious about it, but I didn't find anything about the romanization system used here and sometimes it annoys me, that I do something correctly, but it shouldn't accepted, because of the tranliteration. For example 'неё' can be only romanizated as 'nee' here, which isn't good as the form 'neyo', and I have no idea why Duolingo uses a less phonetically correct romanization.


Dron007

Duolingo ignores "ё" probably because it is still usually replaced by "е" in Russian. When you type in Cyrillic you can use both "е" and "ё" when you have word with "ё". But when the word is transliterated the authors probably have decided to use only "е" option. Maybe that is due to some limitation or it was hard to add all the options. So you can just use "e" for both "е" and "ё" or use Cyrillic which will help you in understanding language better as there is no optimial romanization system. Some systems have ambiguity in backward translation, some are phonetically incorrect, some even use diacritic symbols. There is no good way to translate letters Ь and Ъ.


roque755158

What makes O sometimes sound diferent like at the end of Спасибо


DAN_6894

does this mean quiet night?


nssalazar96

Why is "" used for Good in Good Night, while "Доброе" is used for Good in Good Morning and "Добрый" for Good Evening or Good Afternoon ??


fabbol

Because спокойной ночи literally means “[I wish you] a peaceful night”.


Rhu-barb

Hi can anyone help in spelling spokoynoy please?


-MMIV-

How would "good night" be produced?


NicolasDeA101434

Why it's ok to write спокойной with й or и, i wrote спокойнои


Paul440929

In English, "good night" is only ever used as a farewell, whereas e.g. "good day" can be either a farewell or a greeting. Can спокойной ночи be used ambidextrously or is it also only a farewell?


BenCostell3

I would think not for several reasons. 1) ночь is night, but the Russian idea of "night" tends to mean midnight to sunrise. So unless you greet someone you meet at 1 AM with "Goodnight," I think it's as strange as it would be in English in the same context. 2) the phrase is in the genitive. The full sentence is (Я желаю вам/тебе) спокойной ночи. Желать takes the genitive for historical reasons. You are literally saying that you wish the person a peaceful, restful (ie. "Good") night. It's not really a greeting when you say, "I wish you a good night" in English, and I don't think it's any more a greeting in Russia. As an aside, you will see other things in the genitive with nothing else in the sentence. These are also omissions of Я желаю вам/тебе. Things like счастливого пути or even just счастливого fall into this category.


pablopublico

ночь (nočʹ): night: From Old East Slavic ночь (nočĭ), from Proto-Slavic noťь, from Proto-Indo-European nókʷts. Doublet of нощь (noščʹ, “night (archaic)”), borrowed from Old Church Slavonic. Cognates include English night, German Nacht (“night”), Latin nox (“night”), Greek νύχτα (nýchta, “night”), Russian ночь (nočʹ, “night”), Sanskrit नक्ति (nákti, “night”). The declined form here, но́чи (nóči), sounds really similar to Spanish "noche".


TahitiTrotsky

a good explanation of why спокойной ночи is in the genitive case: https://ca.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080414213500AAuzrZa


Melker576403

What is the difference between спокойной and доброе


BenCostell3

Добрый-->good

Спокойный-->calm, peaceful

The Russian expression that is used in the same way we use "Good night" is not literally "good night," but "Peaceful/calm/restful night."


ArcticFox87

I have tried to go to translit.net but the computer I'm using now is a school computer and blocks certain websites. Most of the time I can manage to use English characters, but not on this one. It marks "Spokoynoy nochi" as incorrect. Does anyone know what an English way could be? Thanks.


caydencline123

How is спокойной pronounced? The voice pronounces the last syllable different than I'd read it


mab615805

Can we translate спокойнй to "peaceful" if it stands alone or in other contexts? By the way: To wish someone to have a peaceful night спокойной ночи makes real good sense!


kemalifan

Спокойной is read spakoyney? Not spakoynoy? Can somebody explain why?


BenCostell3

The final syllable is not stressed, and all stressed о's (so both the first and the third in спокойной) are devoiced.


ErinJones245146

As I learn through duo lingo, how am I supposed to learn when to use спокойной vs спокойное? (or any other version of very similar terms). Presumably case or gender or something but I don't see where I can get any grounding in how to know which to use. Thanks

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.