1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот человек не хочет утку."

"Этот человек не хочет утку."

Translation:This person does not want the duck.

November 12, 2015

29 Comments


QuentinTheFawn

Why? Ducks are great.


ph516503

Especially with some nice plum sauce.


Sheymalu

i agree, Ducks are a lot of fun to watch and play with. They also taste GOOD with plum sauce.


emononen

Would the translation be the same for the sentence "This person does not want duck" instead of "the duck"?


UnframedCactus

I believe this sentence could translate as "This person does not want duck", "This person does not want a duck", and "This person does not want the duck", given Russian's lack of articles. TL;DR: Yes


DavidCorba5

or also a duck,as well as duck or the duck.. To me all these seem right.


Toni31044

Yes, it was accepted too


John495488

Shouldn't "человек" be translated as "person" and not "man"


UnframedCactus

It can mean either, from what I've seen. I saw a video of President Putin telling a joke in Russian, and the word he used for "man" was "человек"


anton_t13

I believe Russian is simpler than English in this matter: "человек" is gender neutral, "мужчина" and "женщина" aren't. For me English "man" is sometimes ambiguous: it may means "мужчина" or "человек".


SrtaVernon

Can человек also be translated as "guy"... that guy doesn't want a duck


cherub721

Человек means person or man. I'm not a native Russian speaker but it seems too formal of a word to mean guy. Another word for guy would be парень.


detailaddict

I thought I saw somewhere that this was a generic term that could be translated "guy", like the Australian "bloke".


LeadByExample

Person is in the answer but not one of the choices.


Judeauwanabe

Why этот and not это?


hjens

Not sure if you've found it out by now, but 'etot' means 'this' and works like an adjective - it has to come before a masculine noun you specify. In this sentence you are pointing to a specific person who does not want a duck, so it is natural to specify the person in question with 'this'. Hope this helped.


jtaylor162

"This guy does not want a duck" is rejected, in favor of "person," (3/6/2018) but "guy," while traditionally male, can be used in a quite gender neutral way in modern American English.... Couldn't человек be translated as "guy" here?


OttenhoffJohn

Can this be used in both a restaurant-type context and a petting zoo-type context?


Phobos_Raven

The same way) Duck in restaurant and duck at zoo - have no differences


RichardVog2

Why not human? Instead of man


UnframedCactus

The Russian word for human is людско́й; человек means a "person" or a "man" in general.


Pethanise

Людской is a word from russian prison jargon. Человек can be translated as 'human' if you mean a kind of animals (usually in biology).


jktxrf1982

ох, ну никак я не могу отделаться от ощущения "ночной утки"))) Правильно он ее не хочет....


vov8189

Doesn't and does not are the same. Why did I get a mistake here?


MagicPumpkin83

Can't even hear the last word


Marty62203

I said "guy" instead of "person" but it was wrong. I'd learned it that way previously in a classroom.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.