"Этот человек не хочет утку."

Translation:This person does not want the duck.

November 12, 2015

20 Comments


QuentinTheFawn

Why? Ducks are great.

November 12, 2015

ph516503

Especially with some nice plum sauce.

November 19, 2015

Sheymalu

i agree, Ducks are a lot of fun to watch and play with. They also taste GOOD with plum sauce.

January 20, 2016

emononen

Would the translation be the same for the sentence "This person does not want duck" instead of "the duck"?

December 24, 2015

thefifthjudge

I believe this sentence could translate as "This person does not want duck", "This person does not want a duck", and "This person does not want the duck", given Russian's lack of articles. TL;DR: Yes

October 6, 2016

DavidCorba5

or also a duck,as well as duck or the duck.. To me all these seem right.

April 26, 2017

John495488

Shouldn't "человек" be translated as "person" and not "man"

August 16, 2016

thefifthjudge

It can mean either, from what I've seen. I saw a video of President Putin telling a joke in Russian, and the word he used for "man" was "человек"

November 19, 2016

anton_t13

I believe Russian is simpler than English in this matter: "человек" is gender neutral, "мужчина" and "женщина" aren't. For me English "man" is sometimes ambiguous: it may means "мужчина" or "человек".

July 17, 2017

Dominik160559

What about human?

March 14, 2018

SrtaVernon

Can человек also be translated as "guy"... that guy doesn't want a duck

November 19, 2015

cherub721

Человек means person or man. I'm not a native Russian speaker but it seems too formal of a word to mean guy. Another word for guy would be парень.

November 27, 2015

detailaddict

I thought I saw somewhere that this was a generic term that could be translated "guy", like the Australian "bloke".

November 19, 2016

LeadByExample

Person is in the answer but not one of the choices.

September 6, 2016

Judeauwanabe

Why этот and not это?

June 2, 2016

hjens

Not sure if you've found it out by now, but 'etot' means 'this' and works like an adjective - it has to come before a masculine noun you specify. In this sentence you are pointing to a specific person who does not want a duck, so it is natural to specify the person in question with 'this'. Hope this helped.

September 3, 2016

OttenhoffJohn

Can this be used in both a restaurant-type context and a petting zoo-type context?

February 29, 2016

Phobos_Raven

The same way) Duck in restaurant and duck at zoo - have no differences

July 8, 2018

RichardVog2

Why not human? Instead of man

July 17, 2016

thefifthjudge

The Russian word for human is людско́й; человек means a "person" or a "man" in general.

December 3, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.