"You are living in a very small house."

Translation:Sen çok küçük bir evde yaşıyorsun.

November 12, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Samuel13777777

İs oturuyorsun also correct?


Danika_Dakika

They are not always interchangeable, but in this sentence oturmak would have the same meaning as yaşamak.

I am not a usage expert, but there are others around in the forums who are.


dejay455

I would like to understand the difference between yaßmak and oturmak too.


CarolineDa134133

Can someone please explain the difference between oturuyor and yaşıyor? I thought I'd worked out that it was the same as habiter and vivre in French but now I'm confused.


Colinrb

Why Sen? Won't Siz also do?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, but if you use "siz" you must change the verb accordingly. "Sen yasıyorsun/Siz yaşıyorsunuz"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.