1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are living in a very sma…

"You are living in a very small house."

Translation:Sen çok küçük bir evde yaşıyorsun.

November 12, 2015

5 Comments


Samuel15156

İs oturuyorsun also correct?


donna575209

I would like to understand the difference between yaßmak and oturmak too.


CarolineDa134133

Can someone please explain the difference between oturuyor and yaşıyor? I thought I'd worked out that it was the same as habiter and vivre in French but now I'm confused.


Colinrb

Why Sen? Won't Siz also do?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, but if you use "siz" you must change the verb accordingly. "Sen yasıyorsun/Siz yaşıyorsunuz"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.