"Mijn vriendin heeft een nieuwe computer ontworpen."

Translation:My friend has designed a new computer.

3 years ago

12 Comments


LoginError

Can it be used in a context of building your own PC? Or is the meaning of "ontwerpen" strictly tied to the design of actual electronics parts?

2 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

'Ontwerpen' is 'to design' and not 'to build'. ;) I'd say 'building a PC' would be translated as "een computer in elkaar zetten".

2 years ago

gusbemacbe

Ik herinnerde me van een Apple Britse ontwerper genaamd Jonathan Paul Ive die ontwierp de elegante en mooie Macs.

3 years ago

algomyst

Corrections: It's "Ik herinnerde een.." (I remembered a..) or "Ik herinnerde me aan een.." (I reminded myself of a..)

Also, mind the word order of the second part. It's "...die de elegante en mooie Macs ontwierp".

3 years ago

gusbemacbe

And "Ik heb me... herinnerd.... die.... heeft ontworpen"?

3 years ago

Nierls

zich herinneren means to remind yourself, you mean herinneren, which means to remember.

3 years ago

BalogGerge

Isnt vriendin "girlfriend"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Not necessarily, it is also a girl friend. :)

1 year ago

GertjanNL

It can be either, a friend who happens to be female or your girlfriend.

3 months ago

JosCruz372549

Would "girlfriend" instead of friend be a more accurate translation?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Yes, because of 'mijn'. If you want to say that a female friend has designed a new computer, I'd say "Een vriendin van mij heeft een nieuwe computer ontworpen".

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I was thinking the same thing. "Mijn vriend/vrienden" usually always points to that person being your boyfriend or girlfriend.

    8 months ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.