Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn vriendin heeft een nieuwe computer ontworpen."

Translation:My friend has designed a new computer.

2 years ago

8 Comments


LoginError

Can it be used in a context of building your own PC? Or is the meaning of "ontwerpen" strictly tied to the design of actual electronics parts?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Ontwerpen' is 'to design' and not 'to build'. ;) I'd say 'building a PC' would be translated as "een computer in elkaar zetten".

1 year ago

BalogGerge

Isnt vriendin "girlfriend"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not necessarily, it is also a girl friend. :)

1 year ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Ik herinnerde me van een Apple Britse ontwerper genaamd Jonathan Paul Ive die ontwierp de elegante en mooie Macs.

2 years ago

JosCruz372549

Would "girlfriend" instead of friend be a more accurate translation?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, because of 'mijn'. If you want to say that a female friend has designed a new computer, I'd say "Een vriendin van mij heeft een nieuwe computer ontworpen".

8 months ago

kuklabarbie

I was thinking the same thing. "Mijn vriend/vrienden" usually always points to that person being your boyfriend or girlfriend.

2 months ago