1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где наш дом?"

"Где наш дом?"

Translation:Where is our house?

November 12, 2015

18 Comments


shelscribe

I don't hear the ш pronounced at all in the recording. Am I hearing correctly? Does that sound get dropped here and, if so, why?


andru_f

You are right. The sound in this sentence is not good enough.


ns_shadow

Yes, it sounds more like "где на дом"


SiblingCreature

I noticed that too. I played the same sentence on ivona.com in both Russian voices and the ш was definitely pronounced there.


ammmas1991

I hear it like нар not наш


RudyReeves

I hear "Где нахдон" in the fast version, but in the slow version (when you click the turtle) it is MUCH more clear.


TheNIC

That's a question that I'll be asking after a lot of Vodka


Lil_Goof69

Why is this not наше?


Mose_

In the middle of a street.


Winnie842357

they should know where their house is! :)


gringoton

Maybe they just moved there. ;-)


anothernobody

Is this showing Possession? Why don't we use the Genitive "нашего"?


lepaslandas

The capitalists bulldozed it to build a bypass


IvyRoseMidwinter

The ш in наш should be pronounced (nash). There is a basic pronunciation chart here, along with a chart showing the names of the letters. More will be added soon! imgur.com/a/ge46g


helpmeitburns

Hmm yes very normal thing to say no?


gringoton

I'm probably just saying it wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.