"Где наш дом?"

Translation:Where is our house?

November 12, 2015

18 Comments


shelscribe

I don't hear the ш pronounced at all in the recording. Am I hearing correctly? Does that sound get dropped here and, if so, why?

November 12, 2015

andru_f

You are right. The sound in this sentence is not good enough.

November 12, 2015

shelscribe

thank you!

November 12, 2015

ns_shadow

Yes, it sounds more like "где на дом"

November 21, 2015

SiblingCreature

I noticed that too. I played the same sentence on ivona.com in both Russian voices and the ш was definitely pronounced there.

November 24, 2015

ammmas1991

I hear it like нар not наш

February 13, 2016

RudyReeves

I hear "Где нахдон" in the fast version, but in the slow version (when you click the turtle) it is MUCH more clear.

November 21, 2015

TheNIC

That's a question that I'll be asking after a lot of Vodka

November 12, 2015

Lil_Goof69

Why is this not наше?

May 15, 2019

MarioMatos553698

Yes

June 30, 2019

Mose_

In the middle of a street.

July 19, 2017

Winnie842357

they should know where their house is! :)

May 2, 2017

gringoton

Maybe they just moved there. ;-)

December 11, 2018

I-am-Stephanie

Is this showing Possession? Why don't we use the Genitive "нашего"?

June 4, 2016

lepaslandas

The capitalists bulldozed it to build a bypass

July 4, 2018

IvyRoseMidwinter

The ш in наш should be pronounced (nash). There is a basic pronunciation chart here, along with a chart showing the names of the letters. More will be added soon! imgur.com/a/ge46g

September 3, 2017

commiepotatoes

Hmm yes very normal thing to say no?

June 21, 2019

gringoton

I'm probably just saying it wrong.

December 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.