"Где наш дом?"

Translation:Where is our house?

3 years ago

14 Comments


shelscribe

I don't hear the ш pronounced at all in the recording. Am I hearing correctly? Does that sound get dropped here and, if so, why?

3 years ago

andru_f
andru_f

You are right. The sound in this sentence is not good enough.

3 years ago

shelscribe

thank you!

3 years ago

ns_shadow

Yes, it sounds more like "где на дом"

3 years ago

SiblingCreature

I noticed that too. I played the same sentence on ivona.com in both Russian voices and the ш was definitely pronounced there.

3 years ago

ammmas1991

I hear it like нар not наш

2 years ago

RudyReeves
RudyReeves

I hear "Где нахдон" in the fast version, but in the slow version (when you click the turtle) it is MUCH more clear.

3 years ago

TheNIC
TheNIC

That's a question that I'll be asking after a lot of Vodka

3 years ago

Mose_
Mose_

In the middle of a street.

1 year ago

Winnie842357

they should know where their house is! :)

1 year ago

gringoton
gringotonPlus

Maybe they just moved there. ;-)

6 days ago

IvyRoseMidwinter

The ш in наш should be pronounced (nash). There is a basic pronunciation chart here, along with a chart showing the names of the letters. More will be added soon! imgur.com/a/ge46g

1 year ago

lepaslandas
lepaslandas

The capitalists bulldozed it to build a bypass

5 months ago

gringoton
gringotonPlus

I'm probably just saying it wrong.

6 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.