"A duck is a bird."

Translation:Утка - это птица.

November 12, 2015

13 Comments


nscarcella

Would it be ok to just say "утка птца"? I know it was not one of the options, but still... I don't fully understand where это is required.

November 12, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Утка — птица." is an accepted answer too. In sentences like these, it's not mandatory to have это, but it's added for emphasis.

November 12, 2015

het_aapje

Just to clarify, is "—" always used where we would use to be in English?

November 19, 2015

GastonDorren

Not after a personal pronoun (I, you, etc). I'm Gaston: Я Гастон.

November 21, 2015

het_aapje

Спасибо :))

November 21, 2015

Robert_Andersson

You probably already know this, but encase you don't... the letter «и» is the Russian equivalent of "i" in the Latin alphabet, so «Гастои» would be transcribed as «Gastoi». "Gaston" should be written «Гастон» as «н» is the Russian equivalent of the Latin "n".

February 29, 2016

GastonDorren

Thanks, I corrected it. It's one of several things in Cyrillic that keep tripping me up.

February 29, 2016

BampaOwl

So how would you back-translate "Утка - это птица" into English? (No em-dash on my android Russian keyboard.)

January 28, 2016

Paola471570

I hear "utkà" and not "ùtka": am I the only one?

May 12, 2019

RocketJunk

Птица is masculine?

May 31, 2016

toxic-ks

Feminine

October 3, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

Btw, in medicine, "утка" is a name for "urinal".

July 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.