1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A duck is a bird."

"A duck is a bird."

Translation:Утка - это птица.

November 12, 2015

18 Comments


nscarcella

Would it be ok to just say "утка птца"? I know it was not one of the options, but still... I don't fully understand where это is required.


JanisaChatte

"Утка — птица." is an accepted answer too. In sentences like these, it's not mandatory to have это, but it's added for emphasis.


het_aapje

Just to clarify, is "—" always used where we would use to be in English?


GastonDorren

Not after a personal pronoun (I, you, etc). I'm Gaston: Я Гастон.


het_aapje

Спасибо :))


Robert_Andersson

You probably already know this, but encase you don't... the letter «и» is the Russian equivalent of "i" in the Latin alphabet, so «Гастои» would be transcribed as «Gastoi». "Gaston" should be written «Гастон» as «н» is the Russian equivalent of the Latin "n".


GastonDorren

Thanks, I corrected it. It's one of several things in Cyrillic that keep tripping me up.


BampaOwl

So how would you back-translate "Утка - это птица" into English? (No em-dash on my android Russian keyboard.)


Akash97416

When you are using this or it then you have to use это


Nate172039

Why is it это and not эта?


Aaron117009

Это means "this is" or "it is".

Эта .. this (f) Этот .. (m) Это .. (n) Эти .. (pl) without "is"

For example: This is a boy - это мальчик

This boy - этот мальчик


Paola471570

I hear "utkà" and not "ùtka": am I the only one?


Neon_Iceberg

Btw, in medicine, "утка" is a name for "urinal".


RocketJunk

Птица is masculine?


LuiRocha

The п in bird is mute)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.