1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не можу відправити це!"

"Я не можу відправити це!"

Translation:I cannot send it!

November 12, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

lawnmoen

What's the difference between 'відправити' and 'посилати?'

November 12, 2015

sagitta145

Long tl;dr side note:

Firstly, we have this grammatical thing called finished and unfinished aspect, most of the words have both. For these words "відправляти" & "посилати" are unfinished (either "to be sending" or "to send" without info about whether it was completed), "відправити" & "послати" are finished ("to have sent" or "to send" with the info that the action was successful)

November 12, 2015

lawnmoen

Thanks for explain the difference! I am familiar with Perfective and Imperfective aspects (Доконаний та недоконаний) though :)

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The harder question would be: what's the difference between «відправити» and «послати»? or what's the question between «відправляти» and «посилати»? ;)

    (I don't really feel these have any difference.)

    November 12, 2015

sagitta145

    Yes, cool, sorry, I didn't understand what your relationship with Ukrainian is at first :) Got more familiar after other comments.

    November 12, 2015

Udovytskyi

    Disagree - stylistically all verbs are different and Ukrainian sentence stylistically isn't correct :

    • "посилати --- когось кудись по когось/щось" (typically) -- e.g. to send for one.

    • "надсилати -- щось кудись" -- e.g. send a mail, Я не можу надіслати це!

    • "відсилати - щось звідкись" -

    • "відправляти -- a) чинити якусь службу, обряд; частіше церковну" - like відправити Службу Божу -- to officiate at church services/ solemn mass , funerals; відправити суд; відправити (справити) весілля; відправити (відспівати) небіжчика - звідси (a + c) фразеологізм "відправити/спровадити на той світ" -- leave somebody of a life, to kill someone directly or make all conditions for his death. b) або (рідше) ж звільняти службовців, працівників, c) або (рідше) відсилати, спроваджувати когось кудись/звідкись;

    Ще стилістичні поради. Краще сказати:

    Я (поїзд/будь-що) вирушаю (-є) в дорогу (від третьої колії) --- не відправляюся (-ється);

    Працівників звільняють з посади, уряд звільняють (відправляють у відставку);

    April 21, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      How many real Ukrainian sentences are actually correct by your rules? As an example, I’ve opened a random text by a modern Ukrainian writer, Pavlo Zahrebel'nyy’s Dyvo, and here’s are the first 5 instances of послати (I’ve searched for посл-, might miss пошл-, but I’m sure this won’t affect the results):

      • Очевидно, ти послав телеграму в Спілку художників, і звідти тобі пояснили. (not кудись по когось/щось)
      • Він, хоч спершу хотів зробити те саме, що й лікар, тепер ще міцніше вмостився і послав художниці так само німотну відповідь: "Якого чорта! Могла б собі пошукати місця деінде!" (not по когось/щось)
      • але старий все ж таки переміг коня і послав його наперед (not по когось/по щось)
      • "Не думайте, що я прийшов послати впокій на землю; не прийшов я послати впо-кій, а меч". (Євангеліє від Матфея, 10, 34.) (not по когось/по щось, but maybe doesn’t really count since it’s not exactly modern Ukrainian)
      • І Бориса послала, щоб шукав. Казав -- знайшов. (this example actually is когось/по щось)

      As you can see, послати когось/по щось is only one of five. And this is a writer taught at school, so he is considered an important example of Ukrainian literature.

      Do you dare say his Ukrainian is ‘stylistically incorrect’? Do you dare say schools teach ‘stylistically incorrect’ Ukrainian?

      What is ‘stylistically correct’ Ukrainian by your standard, and why do you think Duolingo learners should learn your variety of Ukrainian, and not the variety of Ukrainian taught at schools?

      April 23, 2017

sagitta145

      Wow, very good question!

      Short answer: almost no difference. I personally would use the second one more often when talking about actual letters and packages, and the first one talking about sending emails or people to do something.

      November 12, 2015
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.