"У тебя есть время на кошек?"

Translation:Do you have time for cats?

November 12, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NerysGhemor

ВСЕГДА у меня время на кошек!! :-)

That said I am getting a very evil eye from them right now for trying to finish this lesson and not feeding them (yet).


Sean_Roy

Тоже у меня. Они нетерпеливо ждут свой завтрак.


bonapard

Да,но у кошек нет времени на меня.


MishaFromMayo

Could a native speaker or experienced learner explain why "на " is used here, and not "для " or "за"? Thanks!


NeeradNandan

Сколько вы истратили на починку? – How much did you spend for repairs?. Here на(FOR (purpose or use)) + accusative is used when denoting a purpose or use.


leod120

Yes, but wouldn't you also say "Я плачу деньги за ремонт" (I pay money for the repairs)? I still don't get на vs. за vs. для…


DoganAkarsu

me too, and there is still not satisfying answer to this question yet.


AdmiralU

Native speaker here. Well, the question about using на, за and для is a bit complicated. So I'll try to explain. At first let's see with which cases we can use на, за and для. Let's start with the last one. Для takes genitive and that's all. На takes either accusative or prepositional/locative. And за takes either accusative or instrumental. Now bad news. These prepositions have many different meanings including the one of purpose/use. Let's begin with для: 1. something for someone: entrance for spectators - вход для зрителей; 2. something for something: folder for papers - папка для бумаг; 3. do something for something/someone: I am doing it for him - Я делаю это для него; 4. do not know how to explain but the example will help, I think: It was unexpected for me - Это было неожиданно для меня. Now, the next one is на. It has 10 or more meanings, I think. So let's just see how it works: На indicates the intended purpose of the object or action. So it means that на is more or less the same as для in this case. But... When indicating the goal towards which the action is directed, the prepositions differ: 1) semantic shades (для brings a greater shade of purposefulness): использовать для местных нужд - use for local needs; истратить на местные нужды - spend on local needs; 2) stylistic shades (на bring a colloquial shade): Для чего вам эти вещи? — На что вам эти вещи? - Why do you need these things? And btw на takes accusative in these examples. So, what do we have in the example время на кошек? The meaning is that maybe someone will spend some time on being with cats (and possibly playing with them). So, to spend time on something - тратить время на что-то. And then: у тебя есть время, и ты можешь потратить его на + accusative ~ у тебя есть время на + accusative. Finally за. За has more than 20 meanings. In "Я плачу деньги за ремонт" за indicates an object, circumstance, etc., which is the reason for some actions. And if we speak about purpose using за... Well, the easiest example i can think of is this: fighting for justice - борьба за справедливость.


Heather993267

Well now I'm going to need an additional screening for my listening efforts. I may get through these lessons yet. Thank you ❤️❤️ many times over.


Heather993267

Eeech! Practice practice. I'm learning by the inflection of speech, then figuring out the logistics of same. At least that's my approach for now.


esalesky

How do we get кошек from кошки and время from времeна?


peachtree2

время will be the nominative-- 'time to you is'. The unexpected forms in other cases are the result of historical language development, in a very general way like how мать has unexpected forms in the other cases-- it's irregular. кошек is functionally accusitive, so, as an animate plural noun, it takes genitive forms, like ph516503 says. Genitive plurals have a lot of different formulas, but actually, as a feminine noun ending in "a", кошка's change to кошек is pretty common/regular.


ph516503

I'm ready to be corrected by someone who knows what they are talking about :-) , but I think these are the genitive plurals of each noun. Personally I haven't done them yet, but I keep coming across dark hints that genitive plurals are very complex and will be tackled later in the tree...


MishaFromMayo

A teacher of mine once opined that the genitive plural is "the heart of darkness in the Russian soul!"


Randybvain

A long time ago it was vertmen - vertmena, then vermę - vermena, then vr'em'a - vr'em'ena.


TsarNikolaj2

I always have time for ❤❤❤❤❤.


XenisYiangou

I got this right, but I am wondering? How do you know from a written phrase translating in English if you have to omit the article or not? Is the preposition a guide for the meaning?


NerysGhemor

Unfortunately I think the overall context in the entire paragraph or dialogue is your best guide. One sentence is not enough to tell you in many cases.


Haggra

Why are we using на as "for"?


Claudio_IT

Same question here, and why does "cats" take the genitive?


cherub721

Is "do you have time for the cats" wrong?


alexm768

I do not think it is wrong. You may ask this question meaning specifically someone's cats or the cats you have talked about: У тебя есть время на (своих/этих) кошек?


cherub721

Thanks. It was marked wrong. I'll report it next time.


silly_lily97

So do the words раз and время both mean time?


Miami_14

is кошек in accusative?


Sean_Roy

Yes, it is. For animate beings, the accusative and the genitive are the same. Not true, however, for inaminate objects.


redbluerat

But why is it accusative?


Renoized

As a native speaker we would rather say: "Do you have time for a cat" but this wasn't accepted.


AtraLux

Do you have a moment to talk about our lord and savior, cats?


detailaddict

I got время wrong because it sounded like врими(?), and I had no idea what word it was supposed to be. I knew it had something to do with cats, but I've only encountered the genitive plural following numbers so the на threw me off as well.


Matti137191

If you like cats and are planning to get some of your own, a friend might ask if you really have time to take care of them.


EmmaRoshan

Ну, всегда, мой друг


-LenaF-

Всегда ^^


YungOligarch

Why is it кошек and not кошки here? They both mean cats but why are we using the accusative/genitive form here?


Michaela54064

У меня всегда время для кошек. Или на кошки.


comradedoo

well why wouldnt I

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.