"У тебя есть время на кошек?"

Translation:Do you have time for cats?

November 12, 2015

25 Comments


NerysGhemor

ВСЕГДА у меня время на кошек!! :-)

That said I am getting a very evil eye from them right now for trying to finish this lesson and not feeding them (yet).

November 12, 2015

Sean_Roy

Тоже у меня. Они нетерпеливо ждут свой завтрак.

November 16, 2015

bonapard

Да,но у кошек нет времени на меня.

February 4, 2016

mkeays

:'(

July 6, 2017

XenisYiangou

I got this right, but I am wondering? How do you know from a written phrase translating in English if you have to omit the article or not? Is the preposition a guide for the meaning?

November 12, 2015

NerysGhemor

Unfortunately I think the overall context in the entire paragraph or dialogue is your best guide. One sentence is not enough to tell you in many cases.

November 12, 2015

cherub721

Is "do you have time for the cats" wrong?

December 6, 2015

alexm768

I do not think it is wrong. You may ask this question meaning specifically someone's cats or the cats you have talked about: У тебя есть время на (своих/этих) кошек?

December 6, 2015

cherub721

Thanks. It was marked wrong. I'll report it next time.

December 6, 2015

consultjohan

It's now accepted as correct.

January 31, 2016

TsarNikolaj2

I always have time for ❤❤❤❤❤.

November 16, 2016

silly_lily97

So do the words раз and время both mean time?

August 9, 2016

Gulpepper

The English word "time" has multiple meanings. One is "the time" - the clock. The other is

Раз is an incident, or a repetition. Ешё раз - one more time Разговор (раз + говор) (time + talk) - conversation

Время is time, when talking about the clock or an amount of... Time.

May 6, 2017

esalesky

How do we get кошек from кошки and время from времeна?

January 9, 2016

peachtree2

время will be the nominative-- 'time to you is'. The unexpected forms in other cases are the result of historical language development, in a very general way like how мать has unexpected forms in the other cases-- it's irregular. кошек is functionally accusitive, so, as an animate plural noun, it takes genitive forms, like ph516503 says. Genitive plurals have a lot of different formulas, but actually, as a feminine noun ending in "a", кошка's change to кошек is pretty common/regular.

January 23, 2016

ph516503

I'm ready to be corrected by someone who knows what they are talking about :-) , but I think these are the genitive plurals of each noun. Personally I haven't done them yet, but I keep coming across dark hints that genitive plurals are very complex and will be tackled later in the tree...

January 22, 2016

MishaFromMayo

A teacher of mine once opined that the genitive plural is "the heart of darkness in the Russian soul!"

September 10, 2017

Randybvain

A long time ago it was vertmen - vertmena, then vermę - vermena, then vr'em'a - vr'em'ena.

January 5, 2018

detailaddict

I got время wrong because it sounded like врими(?), and I had no idea what word it was supposed to be. I knew it had something to do with cats, but I've only encountered the genitive plural following numbers so the на threw me off as well.

May 31, 2017

MishaFromMayo

Could a native speaker or experienced learner explain why "на " is used here, and not "для " or "за"? Thanks!

September 10, 2017

Haggra

Why are we using на as "for"?

February 9, 2019

modron15

What on earth is this supposed to mean? "Do you have time for cats?" Are there cats waiting at the front door to sell me something? Are there cats waiting to interview me? This kind of nonsensical sentence is a real obstacle to language learning. Grammar practice is good, but only if it makes sense in the real world. When in a million billion years will a student ever need to know how to say "do you have time for cats"??

January 9, 2016

brad2thebone

I took it to mean the same as "Do you have time for kids?"

"No, I am too busy with work these days," might be a response.

January 20, 2016

john.newbe

If you haven't got time for cats you're just too busy!

May 26, 2016

freiling

Actually, I prefer nonsense. It forces you to understand the grammar instead of using context as a crutch.

July 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.