1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть время на кошек?"

"У тебя есть время на кошек?"

Translation:Do you have time for cats?

November 12, 2015

31 Comments


NerysGhemor

ВСЕГДА у меня время на кошек!! :-)

That said I am getting a very evil eye from them right now for trying to finish this lesson and not feeding them (yet).


Sean_Roy

Тоже у меня. Они нетерпеливо ждут свой завтрак.


bonapard

Да,но у кошек нет времени на меня.


MishaFromMayo

Could a native speaker or experienced learner explain why "на " is used here, and not "для " or "за"? Thanks!


NeeradNandan

Сколько вы истратили на починку? – How much did you spend for repairs?. Here на(FOR (purpose or use)) + accusative is used when denoting a purpose or use.


leod120

Yes, but wouldn't you also say "Я плачу деньги за ремонт" (I pay money for the repairs)? I still don't get на vs. за vs. для…


DoganAkarsu

me too, and there is still not satisfying answer to this question yet.


TsarNikolaj2

I always have time for ❤❤❤❤❤.


XenisYiangou

I got this right, but I am wondering? How do you know from a written phrase translating in English if you have to omit the article or not? Is the preposition a guide for the meaning?


NerysGhemor

Unfortunately I think the overall context in the entire paragraph or dialogue is your best guide. One sentence is not enough to tell you in many cases.


esalesky

How do we get кошек from кошки and время from времeна?


peachtree2

время will be the nominative-- 'time to you is'. The unexpected forms in other cases are the result of historical language development, in a very general way like how мать has unexpected forms in the other cases-- it's irregular. кошек is functionally accusitive, so, as an animate plural noun, it takes genitive forms, like ph516503 says. Genitive plurals have a lot of different formulas, but actually, as a feminine noun ending in "a", кошка's change to кошек is pretty common/regular.


ph516503

I'm ready to be corrected by someone who knows what they are talking about :-) , but I think these are the genitive plurals of each noun. Personally I haven't done them yet, but I keep coming across dark hints that genitive plurals are very complex and will be tackled later in the tree...


MishaFromMayo

A teacher of mine once opined that the genitive plural is "the heart of darkness in the Russian soul!"


Randybvain

A long time ago it was vertmen - vertmena, then vermę - vermena, then vr'em'a - vr'em'ena.


cherub721

Is "do you have time for the cats" wrong?


alexm768

I do not think it is wrong. You may ask this question meaning specifically someone's cats or the cats you have talked about: У тебя есть время на (своих/этих) кошек?


cherub721

Thanks. It was marked wrong. I'll report it next time.


consultjohan

It's now accepted as correct.


silly_lily97

So do the words раз and время both mean time?


Gulpepper

The English word "time" has multiple meanings. One is "the time" - the clock. The other is

Раз is an incident, or a repetition. Ешё раз - one more time Разговор (раз + говор) (time + talk) - conversation

Время is time, when talking about the clock or an amount of... Time.


Haggra

Why are we using на as "for"?


Claudio_IT

Same question here, and why does "cats" take the genitive?


detailaddict

I got время wrong because it sounded like врими(?), and I had no idea what word it was supposed to be. I knew it had something to do with cats, but I've only encountered the genitive plural following numbers so the на threw me off as well.


Miami_14

is кошек in accusative?


Sean_Roy

Yes, it is. For animate beings, the accusative and the genitive are the same. Not true, however, for inaminate objects.


Matti137191

If you like cats and are planning to get some of your own, a friend might ask if you really have time to take care of them.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.