1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь есть кровать?"

"Здесь есть кровать?"

Translation:Is there a bed here?

November 12, 2015

16 Comments


ivanaivee

why is my answer "is a bed here" wrong?


rustycontraption

Why is it "a bed" and not "the bed"?


Peatsickle

Basically word order. Russian tends to put old information first, new information last, so the fact that "кровать" is the last word in the sentence suggests that the bed (or possible bed) in question is just now coming up in conversation (so it's new information), and not some particular bed that's already being discussed. "Кровать здесь?" would be "Is the bed here?"

There's a good thread on word order here:

comment/11564662


SiblingCreature

Thanks for the link. I suspect this word order thing is going to give me headaches -wry smile-


zayora

Why is "does this place have a bed?" not acceptable?


HugoP10

I believe it's because "Месте" doesn't feature in this sentence.


Jaap_R

Can't you also just say "Здесь кровать"?


[deactivated user]

    Why "there is a bed here" is wtong?


SiblingCreature

    Because that isn't a question. The question mark is important, and if present it needs to be taken into consideration when translating these sentences.


JudyHerill

    The inflection did not sound like a ques


ErikRempe

    Can you omit есть here?


juristahabla

    russian tonation in duolingo is like a joke, i can't understand if it's a question or not, cause it's not forwarded as one


CiggyTesla

    Why is"Is here a bed?" wrong?


prettyevil

    Because that's bad English. It would imply the location in its entirety is a bed.


nowave7

    If duolingo is kind enough to accept english alphabet transliteration, I wonder how would one write those silent letters? "Because in case of "Здесь есть кровать?", this doesn't work "zdes est krovat".


Deliat6

    Couldn't be right: is there any bed here? Thanks.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.