1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь есть кровать?"

"Здесь есть кровать?"

Translation:Is there a bed here?

November 12, 2015

14 Comments


rustycontraption

Why is it "a bed" and not "the bed"?


Peatsickle

Basically word order. Russian tends to put old information first, new information last, so the fact that "кровать" is the last word in the sentence suggests that the bed (or possible bed) in question is just now coming up in conversation (so it's new information), and not some particular bed that's already being discussed. "Кровать здесь?" would be "Is the bed here?"

There's a good thread on word order here:

comment/11564662


SergioAndr541505

Очень спасибо


SiblingCreature

Thanks for the link. I suspect this word order thing is going to give me headaches -wry smile-


ivanaivee

why is my answer "is a bed here" wrong?


zayora

Why is "does this place have a bed?" not acceptable?


CiggyTesla

Why is"Is here a bed?" wrong?


prettyevil

Because that's bad English. It would imply the location in its entirety is a bed.


ErikRempe

Can you omit есть here?


nowave7

If duolingo is kind enough to accept english alphabet transliteration, I wonder how would one write those silent letters? "Because in case of "Здесь есть кровать?", this doesn't work "zdes est krovat".


Deliat6

Couldn't be right: is there any bed here? Thanks.


Patrick304814

I I put" do you have a bed here" apparently it is wrong


Onur83904

I am not an English native speaker but i think "is there a bed in here" is also supposed to be accepted. Please correct me if i am mistaken.


Jaap_R

Can't you also just say "Здесь кровать"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.