"Здесьестькровать?"

Translation:Is there a bed here?

3 years ago

14 Comments


rustycontraption

Why is it "a bed" and not "the bed"?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Basically word order. Russian tends to put old information first, new information last, so the fact that "кровать" is the last word in the sentence suggests that the bed (or possible bed) in question is just now coming up in conversation (so it's new information), and not some particular bed that's already being discussed. "Кровать здесь?" would be "Is the bed here?"

There's a good thread on word order here:

comment/11564662

3 years ago

SergioAndr541505

Очень спасибо

2 months ago

SiblingCreature

Thanks for the link. I suspect this word order thing is going to give me headaches -wry smile-

2 years ago

zayora

Why is "does this place have a bed?" not acceptable?

2 years ago

ivanaivee
ivanaivee

why is my answer "is a bed here" wrong?

1 year ago

111George

I hear "Здесь есть кроватИ?". I am Russian speaker. Here is correct pronunciation https://translate.google.ru/?hl=ru#en/ru/Is%20there%20a%20bed%20here%3F

5 months ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

Why "there is a bed here" is wtong?

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

Because that isn't a question. The question mark is important, and if present it needs to be taken into consideration when translating these sentences.

2 years ago

CiggyTesla

Why is"Is here a bed?" wrong?

2 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

Because that's bad English. It would imply the location in its entirety is a bed.

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Can you omit есть here?

2 years ago

nowave7
nowave7

If duolingo is kind enough to accept english alphabet transliteration, I wonder how would one write those silent letters? "Because in case of "Здесь есть кровать?", this doesn't work "zdes est krovat".

1 year ago

Deliat6

Couldn't be right: is there any bed here? Thanks.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.