"Онаэтоя."

Translation:She is me.

3 years ago

109 Comments


smartypantz.06
smartypantz.06

This sentence doesn't really make sense. Why would I ever say "she is me?"

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It can be used as a narrative device: you describe someone as «она» and then end up saying you're actually describing your own experience. This works the best when «она» is the only description used, becuase when you have another word, youʼd better use it (e.g. if you've started a story with «у меня́ есть подру́га» 'I have a friend', you should better finish the sentence not with «она́ э́то я», but with «эта́ подру́га — э́то я» 'this friend is me'.) But «она это я» is also possible.

    There's a song «Она это я», for example.

    3 years ago

Mjetkost
    Mjetkost

    Kind of artistic for such a basic level course though, is it not :)

    6 months ago

Pikachu025
    Pikachu025

    Yep!

    3 days ago

JamesChat
    JamesChat

    And a famous quote from the brilliant Pogo “We have met the enemy and ... HE IS US.”

    3 months ago

Barbara825316

    Oh yes.Pogo the great thinker,

    1 month ago

RandomCanadian12
    RandomCanadian12

    any reason это is needed here?

    6 months ago

Ley444636

    this make sense! :)

    1 year ago

Callistege

    Had same issue, then imagined someone pointing at old photograph of self

    1 year ago

P58AjESA

    Surely then it'd be just 'это я' or 'она я'??

    1 year ago

ashish90111

    It matters, imagine if you are one of the few suspects for crime at a public place which is under CCTV survillance. If Russian cops ask you that among these people which is you ? Then Mrs. Smartypantz, you need to answer like this.

    1 year ago

Sw7Ky
    Sw7Ky

    As in, for instance, "that is me". "She is me" would almost certainly only be used by non-native English speakers

    7 months ago

LisaBertaud
    LisaBertaud

    same as for the example just before, I guess you'd say это я

    2 months ago

Barbara825316

    The best EnglisIh would. Be "It is I.:
    :

    1 month ago

hud214
    hud214

    Showing an old school picture: "That was I in junior high."

    1 month ago

taffarelbergamin

    Time travel, maybe?

    6 months ago

nNbY11

    I agree. I have translated it as "that is me", for example Амели – что она? Это я (someone who doesn't know I am Amelie asks "Amelie, who is that?" and I answer "That is me".) I think this way it would make sense.

    2 months ago

LisaBertaud
    LisaBertaud

    exactly, это я, not она это я. I think Duolingo just doesn't clarify the meaning of that one, or it simply makes no sense

    2 months ago

AnthroposTis

    She may be pointing to a picture

    5 months ago

Bjorn_SE

    You'd say "that is me"

    5 months ago

hud214
    hud214

    yes, i would. but that's me. i'm an aggressive grammarian.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jWLoJczwNrE

    5 months ago

LisaBertaud
    LisaBertaud

    exactly, in no situation would someone say she is me, it would always be that's me, but in any case, I feel like those should be translated as это я, so I think we're just not getting the meaning. Makes no sense to me.

    2 months ago

CHANTAL156

    I ALWAYS MAKE A CONFUSION BETWEEN ОНА AND АННА when I hear the word. Is the stress more important on ANNA on the A ? How can we make the distinction ?

    2 years ago

World_is_flat
    World_is_flat

    I'm native. Yes, you are right:

    Анна - the first syllable is stressed. Она - the second syllable is stressed.

    1 year ago

Melenhawenn

    I think you could hear a shorter 'a' then an longer 'n' for Anna/Aнна. Please someone correct me if that's wrong, since I'm only a beginner.

    2 years ago

CHANTAL156

    Thank you for this I will check next time there is Anna in the text

    2 years ago

Mjetkost
    Mjetkost

    The speech synth is very approximate. From a recording of a native speaker you would most probably catch the difference no problem. It's also hard to explain in words because "stress" means a bunch of different things. I suppose it could help to keep in mind that while in English consonants are always short ("dinner" vs. "diner" etc.) in other languages they are not. So even without stress, 'Анна' is different from 'Она'.

    6 months ago

diogo8484

    Would it be correct this way? Она я

    2 years ago

Lilia
    Lilia

    Does someone know the answer to that question ?

    1 year ago

GregoryCasteel

    "She is I," should also be accepted. (It is not as of 8 April 2018.) In fact, many English grammarians would insist that, "She is me," is grammatically incorrect because this is a copulative sentence, so the pronoun after the copula is a predicate nominative and, therefore, must be I rather than me. Now, of course, most English speakers would say, "She is me," at least in casual conversation; and some linguists have even argued that this should be considered grammatically correct (for reasons which are a bit too complicated for me to go into here). Nonetheless, given the fact that many English speakers (at least those of us of a certain age) were taught to use I instead of me after the copula, at least in formal writing, I think it ought to be accepted here.

    8 months ago

Sw7Ky
    Sw7Ky

    Ha ha! I am a native English speaker who cannot imagine any circumstances in which I would say "she is me"; far less "she is I", technically correct though the latter might be. Language changes over time and these phrases sound old-fashioned and pedantic. Enjoy!

    7 months ago

P58AjESA

    She is i??

    1 year ago

Jd1500

    That is a little confusing... Not something you'll use every day :D (Especially if you're a dude)

    3 years ago

FratCeylan1

    why we say она это я? does not " она я " enough?

    2 years ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    No, it's not enough. As much as Russian loves to drop words, there's a limit to this. "Она я" is just two pronouns put together; people won't understand it. Technically, you can clear things up by adding a dash: "она - я", but that still doesn't sound good.

    1 year ago

PatrickWil42650

    stop using the name anna it confuses me and i always get она wrong.

    2 years ago

ashish90111

    This sentence is quite confusing. We all know that это means "this is" but again as an exception, this sentence had different meaning for это.

    1 year ago

Rudicuul

    Would 'I am her' be incorrect?

    1 year ago

b_jamil
    b_jamil

    I'd prefer "I am she" - both pronouns in the nominative. "Her" is accusative or dative. However, Duolingo doesn't want to accept "She is I" but only "She is me". Which is common but, strictly speaking, gramatically incorrect.

    8 months ago

angus2411

    Isn't it summit like incorrect grammar to say "she is me" and the correct is "she is I" ?

    1 year ago

b_jamil
    b_jamil

    Yes

    8 months ago

Nobody370510

    I heard Анна not Она.

    1 year ago

Eleonora799113

    Bizarre!

    1 year ago

ens5
    ens5

    It seems that "She is I", or the more natural "I am she" should be allowed for those of old enough to have had teachers beating into us the use of the nominative case in such situations throughout our elementary education!

    11 months ago

Paul.Morris

    Agreed, certainly to my ears, 'I am she' sounds more natural (I'll avoid controversy by not saying correct) .

    7 months ago

Melenhawenn

    Could someone tell me if it is possible to say : "She: this is me" please?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      What is this expected to mean? :?

      2 years ago

Melenhawenn

      Or she, it's me. (EDIT:) For example A couple looking at a photo album : "Oh look at this little girl, she looks so confused! - She: it's me."

      2 years ago

JSNuttall
      JSNuttall

      No. You could say "She is me" or "This is me" or "It's me" in English (in fact, "This is me" and "It's me" are much more common than "She is me"), but you can't say "She: this is me" or "She: it's me". You can't double up on the subject like that; you can use "she" or "this" or "it", but you have to pick one. You can't stick together both "she" and "this" or "she" and "it" like that.

      1 year ago

Noa874749

      This doesn't make any sens

      1 year ago

Carlos180407

      Would it be right to translate this as I am her?

      1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

      Who writes these extremely awkward sentences?!

      7 months ago

geozei

      Это=? "This is" and "it is" and "is" ?

      4 months ago

Sherpa00

      Why is it not enough to say ето я?

      4 months ago

TheFinkie

      As I'm sure everyone realises, this is a very very abstract sentence to be included in a section titled "Basic 1".

      3 months ago

PolHallen

      please review the topic of Russian course

      2 months ago

WinstonRui5

      Да

      1 year ago

Sarah980596

      Ģhhk

      1 year ago

Marcel766088

      So just from listening, how do you know if it's а or unstressed о?

      1 year ago

Alina401212

      Wouldn't "I am her" make more sense in English. How is that different from "She is me"?

      1 year ago

Mikas11736

      What's the difference between з and э?

      1 year ago

hombresinn4

      The first one that looks like a 3 is a "Z," as in Zima. The other is a short "E," as in Edward.

      8 months ago

SandraGola4

      Is ridiculous I can't pass up the level because of 2 worfs.

      1 year ago

WolfUrbi

      I have no russians letter

      1 year ago

maayan809868

      I write the right answer but it doesnt work..

      1 year ago

MirasrorAbidov

      Zdes vse ne pravilna uje vtaroy raz idet oshibka. She is me budet eto Ona eto ya

      1 year ago

Jonathando381675

      Why did it say i was right when i put она ето да

      1 year ago

SasaRadjen

      она мне

      1 year ago

YouthF7C

      I thought she said Anna.

      1 year ago

joyw1929
      joyw1929

      I don't have that backwards r on my keyboard!!! Help meee

      11 months ago

JoeSlatter1

      Download a Russian keyboard.

      7 months ago

FernandoAA9

      I hit this buttom by accident can I un do it

      9 months ago

Eric0213

      This sounds like "Aнна, это я" - "Аnna, this is me" . Who says, "she is me"? It doesn't make sense.

      8 months ago

Katya202102

      I have never said "she is me"

      7 months ago

Candice173697
      Candice173697

      I'm thinking "I am she" would make more sense

      7 months ago

Jamie1531
      Jamie1531

      Is "she is I" also correct?

      7 months ago

b_jamil
      b_jamil

      Correct? It is perfectly correct. Good? It's good. In fact, very good. It is true, that it doesn't flow off the tongue with such an elegant ping-pong, dang-dong, wung-wong da- dee -da rhyming sound like "she is me", which is probably used a lot more, but it IS perfectly good. And if it helps you to remember it by being grammatically consistent - which it is, even if some people are seriously troubled with the fact that English does have a grammar - ignore those fanatics and stick to it. You like it? - use it! It's GOOD. I personally find it clearer, and so I am a lot more comfortable with it, than "she is me", which I would understand, but.... really do find very ugly. I find no special virtue in ugliness. BUT: In contrast, I must admit, I would find it pretty awkward to say " It is I". When using "It", it is much more usual to use "me", "him", "her", as in "It's me", "It's him", "It's her".

      But don't let anyone stop you using "It is I", or "It is he" or "It is she" if you like. It is less usual, but it is - quite simply - quite correct, and will be understood immediately.

      Use the idioms that don't fit rigid grammar rules WHEN you are used to them, and IF you know from native speakers that they are acceptable. Then you can use these idioms as you please.

      Otherwise, stick to the grammar when you are unsure, IT WILL WORK.

      BASTA.

      7 months ago

hud214
      hud214

      "ye shall know the fanatic by the length of their response." i think that's from the Book of Leviticus. besides fanatix is spelled with an "x"!

      7 months ago

EO-22
      EO-22

      The correct English would be, she is I (nominative case pronoun)....

      7 months ago

SaraHill10
      SaraHill10

      "She is me" is poor English grammar; it should be "She is I," as dumb as that sounds--because "is" takes a predicate nominative, not a direct object.

      7 months ago

hud214
      hud214

      Merriam-Webster says usage of "me" as predicate nominative isn't ungrammatical:

      me or i? Me is used in many constructions where strict grammarians prescribe I. This usage is not so much ungrammatical as indicative of the shrinking range of the nominative form: me began to replace I sometime around the 16th century largely because of the pressure of word order. I is now chiefly used as the subject of an immediately following verb. Me occurs in every other position: absolutely who, me? , emphatically me too , and after prepositions, conjunctions, and verbs, including be. come with me you're as big as me it's me Almost all usage books recognize the legitimacy of me in these positions, especially in speech; some recommend I in formal and especially written contexts after be and after as and than when the first term of the comparison is the subject of a verb.

      https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/me

      7 months ago

hud214
      hud214

      dictionary.com says I'm free to replace "I" with "myself" If this is true I shall be free of that scourge of discordance "he and I" if only duoLingo accepts it. wish me luck. i shalln't hold my beath. ...but then we wouldn't have our little discussions any more. perhaps it's all for the best.

      http://www.dictionary.com/browse/myself

      7 months ago

aparsos

      This is all very confusing. As a native English speaker, this sentence structure is a little misleading. Of course you can be in a situation when someone is telling a scenario to another person, this person may ask "who is she?" At which time you (as the third person in the room, may state "she", is me." Meaning - the "she" the teller is referring to, is me. The natural way for one to respond would be to say, when asking the teller, who is "she", you would say, "The teller is talking about me."

      Whatever..... the fact that this sentence is in a "Learning Basics" stage of the language can be a little challenging and possibly unnatural in its use. :-)

      7 months ago

julie685310

      I wrote she is I.... Both ways still sound odd

      7 months ago

hud214
      hud214

      (I am her)

      7 months ago

Sw7Ky
      Sw7Ky

      This is rubbish

      7 months ago

Eithanol

      is it necesary to put an это in between?

      6 months ago

Mjetkost
      Mjetkost

      It's a different sentence without it, so it kind of depends.

      6 months ago

Eithanol

      How so?

      6 months ago

Mjetkost
      Mjetkost

      I'm not an expert so take this with a spoonful of salt, but having the 'это' in there gives it the kind of "this is" vibe (like someone else mentioned below).

      It's really hard to tell the subtleties from sentences this short and without context anyway. It could work without the 'это', that's why I said it kind of depends.

      6 months ago

Bananenschalen

      Goo goo g'joob!

      6 months ago

AKSHITSING15

      Shouldn't this be written as "она я" or "это я"

      6 months ago

yasmine_y
      yasmine_y

      Apparently it wouldn't make sense because you'd be saying only "she I".

      5 months ago

hud214
      hud214

      But the verb "to be" is understood in Russian. "Это собака." for instance would be "That is a dog." not "That dog."

      5 months ago

RikVlasblom

      Ah right. The one being talked about, she is me.

      6 months ago

Burke337873

      I Do not know what to do when I am asked to type in Russian

      5 months ago

hud214
      hud214

      I would like to report that Hastings just replied to the inquiry "Who is it?" with the response "It's me!" Hastings the man's name is Hastings. Just how much more English could a man's family be? 1066? Was it not the nexus of modern English?

      5 months ago

yasmine_y
      yasmine_y

      This one was... rather tricky.

      5 months ago

Richarizar

      What?

      3 months ago

TheaOz
      TheaOz

      I don't understand.. no one ever uses ' she is me '

      3 months ago

ebeneezer271828

      She is I

      3 months ago

IanRT1
      IanRT1

      Really?

      3 months ago

LeoMolinaL
      LeoMolinaL

      This is the name of a song by the group Фабрика https://youtu.be/pW5n19vc0EI

      3 months ago

Contrappunti

      I said эта instead of это because "Oна" is feminine, why is эта incorrect here?

      2 months ago

Michael324889

      Doesn't make sense

      1 month ago

PolyglotToBE101

      why isn't it эта?

      4 weeks ago

yasmine_y
      yasmine_y

      Because "эта" is a demonstrative adjective; think of "это" in this case as "it is".

      3 weeks ago

Dinora368304

      This is lyrics to a Beatles song no??? "...and she is me, la, la, la, laaaa" Could come in handy for karaoke...

      2 weeks ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.