1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per un'ora"

"Per un'ora"

Translation:For an hour

November 12, 2015

11 Comments


lorenagay

Hmmm. It says i have typos in my answer, then shows me the correctly written translation.....which is identical to my answer....


lawrencems

Me too. Dec 24, 2017.


mal876365

likewise october 25 2018


AngiePenro

Same 14 May 2019.


Monique174854

Mine also says you have typos- stating per "un ora" with un ora underlined, and that's what I put, per un ora, so I don't know what the typo is. ??


f.formica
Mod

The typo is that you didn't put in the apostrophe: it's "un'ora", never "un ora". Be grateful that DL considers it a typo, we used to lose major points in school for mistakes like these.


MichaelCim5

Ok, that makes sense.

I, too, wrote "Per un ora" and it said I have spelling errors, but the suggested correct spelling shows no apostrophe.

I can only see the apostrophe when I come to the discussion.

-Sept 2018


AngiePenro

Same here -- the correct answer it shows me has no apostrophe. :/


SusanF2

It's August 2018. It's still doing the typo thing


Mel837883

Needs an apostrophe un'ora...?


jhonfpedroza

Yes, because ora is feminine. Un for masculine and un' for feminine

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.