"I like apples very much."

Translation:Я очень люблю яблоки.

November 12, 2015

16 Comments


Edilvers

I think I did not understand:

A a rule of thumb, «Я люблю́» means "I love" only when directed at a single person (or animal). Otherwise, it's just "I like".

"LOVE" люби́ть means a stable, lasting feeling (note the phonetic change for the 1st person singular: "люблю"). A normal, transitive verb, i.e. used with the Accusative. Use it for loving an individual or liking some things/people/activity in general (verbs take infinitive).

"LIKE" нра́виться means moderate "liking" something or someone, often something specific. Not transitive! The thing liked is the subject, acting indirectly on a person: «Мне нра́вится стол» = I like the table.


Why «мне очень нравится яблоки» is not correct?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why «мне очень нравится яблоки» is not correct?

    It should be correct too, but you need to use a plural form of verb (нра́вятся) because «я́блоки» is plural.

    If «Мне очень нравятся яблоки» is not accepted, then you should use a 'Report' button to report an error.

    November 12, 2015

DavidStyIes

    Yes, "Мне очень нравятся яблоки" is currently marked incorrect (reporting it now).

    November 12, 2015

olimo

    It is grammatically correct, but a Russian speaker would say "Я очень люблю яблоки" rather than "Мне очень нравятся яблоки" when speaking about apples in general. When speaking about some specific apples, that would be "I like the apples very much", with the Russian translation "Мне очень нравятся (эти) яблоки".

    November 17, 2015

DavidStyIes

    Ok, so when the grammar notes said нравится is used to express moderate "liking" something or someone, often "something specific", it was talking about grammatical definiteness (English "the/this/that") rather than specificity of genre (ie, I like apples, specifically). Got it.

skill/ru/Infinitive%2C-Likes-and-Dislikes

    November 17, 2015

Memoryy721

    Hm.... So, saying this would be incorrect... "Мне очень нравится твои туфли" because "нра́вятся" should be used?

    April 7, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Why? «Мне очень нравятся твои туфли» ‘I like your shoes very much’ sounds OK to my ear. But, of course, it’s not a translation for a sentence about apples.

      April 8, 2017

Memoryy721

      Hehe. I wrote "НравИтся"

      April 8, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Oh, sorry, I misread your comment.

        Yes, since туфли is plural, you should use нра́вятся (with я). Нра́вится is a singular form.

        The difference only exists in writing. In pronunciation, both are usually pronounced in the same way.

        April 9, 2017

Memoryy721

        Thank you very much Mr.Frog. Once again, you have saved the day!

        April 9, 2017

MikeMotto

        Я люблю очень яблоки is incorrect. Is word order that important in this example?

        January 19, 2016

olimo

        This is a very uncommon word order. Normally, "очень" comes before the word that is emphasized.

        January 19, 2016

bopiphdragon

        What is the difference between нравится and нравятся?

        February 3, 2016

olimo

        The same as with "pleases/is pleasing" and "please/are pleasing".

        February 3, 2016

Mick4150

        Я любит яблоки много?

        February 19, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          First, with «я», you need to use a different verb form: «я люблю». «Любит» is used with он 'he', она 'she', оно 'it', or with singular nouns, e.g. «девушка любит» 'a girl likes' (it's a third-person singular verb form). «Люблю» is used with «я» (it's a first-person singular verb form).

          Second, «много» doesn't work well with «люблю». Много refers to a large quantity or amount. However, when you like something a lot, you're not having many feelings. You have one feeling, but a strong one. So, мно́го doesn't combine well with любить. Instead, we use о́чень 'very [much]'.

          Third, when we have an adverb of degree and a direct object, the adverb usually goes before the verb. So, it should be «Я очень люблю яблоки». This sentence should be accepted.

          The word order «Я люблю яблоки очень» is possible, but it's emphatic, you can move о́чень at an unusual place to make it more prominent. «Я люблю яблоки очень» is closer to 'I like apples, I really do', so it won't be accepted by Duolingo.

          February 19, 2017
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.