1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где администратор?"

"Где администратор?"

Translation:Where is the administrator?

November 12, 2015

21 Comments


BjrnIversen

do you say admin in russian? админ???


Redko.

Already learning Among Us vocabulary...


Smike77

Only if it is an IT administrator.


ArmedDillo

Could администратор also refer to a manager, or is that a separate word? I can't imagine referring to an administrator very often, outside of computers (e.g. system administrator)...


LivioGore

Windows always suggests to contact him XD


celesteafk

Russian Karen vibes


freimac

Карен хочет видеть администратор


Dessie464019

I think a clerk or a receptionist at a doctor's office could be described as "администратор" in Russian. Otherwise in English I also associate "administrator" with computers.


Henry56397

Sounds like Duolingo doesn't like our comments very much


JNGilbreath

Is администратор a particular title? It didn't like that I put "an administrator," and I'm curious as to whether it's a bug or a particular usage.


websmasha

The audio sounds like admistrastor


[deactivated user]

    I found this is a direct translation from english


Hackenback

    She's yelling at the teams because the game went into "OVERTIME!"


CatHartliebe

    What does administrator mean?


Leolelo

    Someone who manage something


Elena909466

    It could be a receptionist in a hotel or in a store, or in hospital who helps you to navigate.


Leolelo

    Now I know some europeans say russian sounds like portuguese.


Saslan19

    If you use admin instead of administrator it will not accept


Hannisarius

    I wrote admin and it got it wrong :(


Mert594308

    Hi Karen, how can i help you?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.