"Den lille mauren"

Translation:The small ant

November 12, 2015

7 Comments


sivad9

Why does "den" need to be used to mean "the ant" if the "the" is already implied from the "-en" at the end of maur?


fveldig

Because it's needed in front of an adjective. This also means that it can translate to both "the little ant" and "that little ant".


FredCapp

Why do I hear her say "Lili Marlene"?


legendory

Can i also use liten in place of lille?


Deliciae
Mod

"Liten" would be used with the indefinite form, "en liten maur", but not with the definite form.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.