"Den lille mauren"

Translation:The small ant

November 12, 2015

7 Comments


sivad9

Why does "den" need to be used to mean "the ant" if the "the" is already implied from the "-en" at the end of maur?

November 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Because it's needed in front of an adjective. This also means that it can translate to both "the little ant" and "that little ant".

November 12, 2015

sivad9

tusen takk!

November 13, 2015

FredCapp

Why do I hear her say "Lili Marlene"?

March 19, 2016

legendory

Can i also use liten in place of lille?

April 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Liten" would be used with the indefinite form, "en liten maur", but not with the definite form.

April 3, 2016

FredCapp

Why?

April 4, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.