"в начале"

Translation:at the beginning

November 12, 2015

29 Comments


NerysGhemor

В начале было Слово, и Слово было у Бога, и Слово было Бог...

(Seriously, the Gospel of John is a GREAT text for new learners of any language...in part because it was written by someone who was using their second language. St. John keeps his vocabulary and sentence structure very beginner-friendly, and I suspect people will get a pleasant surprise at how much they can read of it after finishing this tree.)

November 12, 2015

JewishPolyglot

See also Genesis 1:1

December 24, 2015

NerysGhemor

Indeed, that also offers good reading/translation material. I think the person who set Genesis to writing (think that was Moses?) may command a greater vocabulary and grammar than St. John since he was presumably writing in a language that he was actually a native speaker of, so it is probably more advanced material than the Gospel of St. John, but the earlier parts of Genesis detailing the Creation and Fall are so well known that they could indeed be very useful to a language learner. :-)

December 24, 2015

JewishPolyglot

I wasn't exactly talking about that, I was talking about how the subject that is discussed there is also similar to this sentence

December 25, 2015

NerysGhemor

And that is true too. :-)

December 25, 2015

Edilvers

В начале было Слово, и Слово было у Бога, и Слово было Бог... и потом никто не был согласен.

February 5, 2016

gnboorse

having taking a number of years of ancient Greek, I can confirm this. It was our go-to at the very beginning because of its simplicity of structure and grammar

June 24, 2016

Alex0535

The Russian language was invented by the Greeks

August 22, 2017

gabejosh

No it wasn't! The writing was invented by two greek monks but the language wasn't...

August 6, 2018

Greeegor

Amen

October 5, 2017

fridelain

... there was the command line.

October 28, 2016

obscure-memes

Rip Stefan Karl...

September 2, 2018

Immanueldavid

In the beginning god created the heavens and the earth.

February 3, 2016

Miller_Time_

and he saw that it was good

February 9, 2016

Mike1_2

In my opinion, the talking snake was a mistake.

February 20, 2016

Scubadog_

More like misnake, amirite?

November 12, 2016

Immanueldavid

No it wasn't a mistake.☺

February 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

OK, but She created light, night and day, before She created the sun, moon and stars - the light emitting sources. Riddle me that!

December 3, 2018

JoseBedmar2

Why is "in the beginning" not correct? Wasn't the preposition "в" supposed to mean "in"?

April 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

That was accepted 3 Dec 2018

December 3, 2018

Angachan

Can "в начале" and "сначала" be used interchangeably?

February 1, 2016

bonapard

No. not in every case.

February 16, 2016

KarenDelorme

So... what's the difference?

April 7, 2016

bonapard

Well, I'll try... I think, there is a mistake in this translation, because "at the beginning"="at first" and it's should be translated like an adverb (вначале, сначала). "В начале" is "preposition+ noun" and should be translated "IN the beginning".

April 8, 2016

nDroae

"At the Beginning" was a song from the 1997 American animated film Anastasia.

That movie probably got a lot of kids from my generation interested in Russia for the first time :)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r0SocbXEal8

April 25, 2017

RasemBrsiq

"In the beginning"

June 21, 2019

tomytomiak

At first.... Первий... I would say beginning...

September 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Interesting that в начале is in Prepositional case. Other time periods (months, days, years, etc.) are in Accusative.

December 3, 2018

PaulHamilt19

Dumb

June 18, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.