"вначале"

Translation:at the beginning

3 years ago

27 Comments


NerysGhemor

В начале было Слово, и Слово было у Бога, и Слово было Бог...

(Seriously, the Gospel of John is a GREAT text for new learners of any language...in part because it was written by someone who was using their second language. St. John keeps his vocabulary and sentence structure very beginner-friendly, and I suspect people will get a pleasant surprise at how much they can read of it after finishing this tree.)

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

See also Genesis 1:1

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Indeed, that also offers good reading/translation material. I think the person who set Genesis to writing (think that was Moses?) may command a greater vocabulary and grammar than St. John since he was presumably writing in a language that he was actually a native speaker of, so it is probably more advanced material than the Gospel of St. John, but the earlier parts of Genesis detailing the Creation and Fall are so well known that they could indeed be very useful to a language learner. :-)

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I wasn't exactly talking about that, I was talking about how the subject that is discussed there is also similar to this sentence

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

And that is true too. :-)

2 years ago

gnboorse

having taking a number of years of ancient Greek, I can confirm this. It was our go-to at the very beginning because of its simplicity of structure and grammar

2 years ago

Alex0535

The Russian language was invented by the Greeks

1 year ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

No it wasn't! The writing was invented by two greek monks but the language wasn't...

4 months ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

В начале было Слово, и Слово было у Бога, и Слово было Бог... и потом никто не был согласен.

2 years ago

Greeegor
Greeegor

Amen

1 year ago

fridelain
fridelain

... there was the command line.

2 years ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Rip Stefan Karl...

3 months ago

Immanueldavid

In the beginning god created the heavens and the earth.

2 years ago

Miller_Time_

and he saw that it was good

2 years ago

Mike1_2

In my opinion, the talking snake was a mistake.

2 years ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

More like misnake, amirite?

2 years ago

Immanueldavid

No it wasn't a mistake.☺

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

OK, but She created light, night and day, before She created the sun, moon and stars - the light emitting sources. Riddle me that!

1 week ago

JoseBedmar2
JoseBedmar2

Why is "in the beginning" not correct? Wasn't the preposition "в" supposed to mean "in"?

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

That was accepted 3 Dec 2018

1 week ago

Angachan
Angachan

Can "в начале" and "сначала" be used interchangeably?

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

No. not in every case.

2 years ago

KarenDelorme

So... what's the difference?

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

Well, I'll try... I think, there is a mistake in this translation, because "at the beginning"="at first" and it's should be translated like an adverb (вначале, сначала). "В начале" is "preposition+ noun" and should be translated "IN the beginning".

2 years ago

nDroae

"At the Beginning" was a song from the 1997 American animated film Anastasia.

That movie probably got a lot of kids from my generation interested in Russia for the first time :)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r0SocbXEal8

1 year ago

tomytomiak

At first.... Первий... I would say beginning...

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Interesting that в начале is in Prepositional case. Other time periods (months, days, years, etc.) are in Accusative.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.