1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "в начале"

"в начале"

Translation:at the beginning

November 12, 2015

33 Comments


NerysGhemor

В начале было Слово, и Слово было у Бога, и Слово было Бог...

(Seriously, the Gospel of John is a GREAT text for new learners of any language...in part because it was written by someone who was using their second language. St. John keeps his vocabulary and sentence structure very beginner-friendly, and I suspect people will get a pleasant surprise at how much they can read of it after finishing this tree.)


NerysGhemor

Indeed, that also offers good reading/translation material. I think the person who set Genesis to writing (think that was Moses?) may command a greater vocabulary and grammar than St. John since he was presumably writing in a language that he was actually a native speaker of, so it is probably more advanced material than the Gospel of St. John, but the earlier parts of Genesis detailing the Creation and Fall are so well known that they could indeed be very useful to a language learner. :-)


JewishPolyglot

I wasn't exactly talking about that, I was talking about how the subject that is discussed there is also similar to this sentence


NerysGhemor

And that is true too. :-)


Edilvers

В начале было Слово, и Слово было у Бога, и Слово было Бог... и потом никто не был согласен.


gnboorse

having taking a number of years of ancient Greek, I can confirm this. It was our go-to at the very beginning because of its simplicity of structure and grammar


fridelain

... there was the command line.


Jacoblopez805110

i cant believe its been two years already.


nDroae

"At the Beginning" was a song from the 1997 American animated film Anastasia.

That movie probably got a lot of kids from my generation interested in Russia for the first time :)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r0SocbXEal8


JoseBedmar2

Why is "in the beginning" not correct? Wasn't the preposition "в" supposed to mean "in"?


Jeffrey855877

That was accepted 3 Dec 2018


Immanueldavid

In the beginning god created the heavens and the earth.


Miller_Time_

and he saw that it was good


Mike1_2

In my opinion, the talking snake was a mistake.


Scubadog_

More like misnake, amirite?


RichWood9

I'm pretty sure the snake is a metaphor


Immanueldavid

No it wasn't a mistake.☺


Jeffrey855877

OK, but She created light, night and day, before She created the sun, moon and stars - the light emitting sources. Riddle me that!


Angachan

Can "в начале" and "сначала" be used interchangeably?


bonapard

No. not in every case.


KarenDelorme

So... what's the difference?


bonapard

Well, I'll try... I think, there is a mistake in this translation, because "at the beginning"="at first" and it's should be translated like an adverb (вначале, сначала). "В начале" is "preposition+ noun" and should be translated "IN the beginning".


Jeffrey855877

Interesting that в начале is in Prepositional case. Other time periods (months, days, years, etc.) are in Accusative.


RasemBrsiq

"In the beginning"


Lillyth5

Is the literal translation IN the beginning or AT the beginning? I'm fine memorizing what Duo tells me but keeping the real translation in the back of my mind, I would just like to know.

Or are they BOTH correct, and if so, how do I tell which to use and when?


FNaF_Is_De_Best

What is VERY stupid is that i put in "the beginning" and it's like NOPE it is "AT the beginning"! S-T-U-P-I-D! Why CANT you just take away the "at"!?!


BenCostell3

Because that's simply начало. You are asked to translate в начале, which is "in/at the beginning".


SeanStewar379281

There is no articles in Russian so why is at beginning wrong?


Jimbird5

Because you are translating into English and there are articles in English.


Joseph360784

в начале было слово слова было с Богом слово было Бог

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.