1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O İranlılar bir kitap yazıyo…

"O İranlılar bir kitap yazıyor."

Translation:Those Iranians are writing a book.

November 12, 2015

6 Comments


Anastasia_LL

İranlılar is a tongue twister :/


sevdigim.dil.TUR

why not: onlar iranlılar bir kitap yazıyor


mizinamo

You don't use "onlar" before a noun -- only when it is standing by itself to mean "they".

Before a noun, it's just "o ...." whether it is "that X" or "those Xs".


S0R0USH

That would mean "They Iranians are writing a book".


o0Mira0o

"O" here is the demonstrative pronoun (that or those), not the singular personal pronoun (he, she, it).

I also got them confused :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.