Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O İranlılar bir kitap yazıyor."

Translation:Those Iranians are writing a book.

2 years ago

4 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

why not: onlar iranlılar bir kitap yazıyor

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You don't use "onlar" before a noun -- only when it is standing by itself to mean "they".

Before a noun, it's just "o ...." whether it is "that X" or "those Xs".

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

thank you sir

2 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

That would mean "They Iranians are writing a book".

2 years ago