1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O İranlılar bir kitap yazıyo…

"O İranlılar bir kitap yazıyor."

Translation:Those Iranians are writing a book.

November 12, 2015

12 Comments


Anastasia_LL

İranlılar is a tongue twister :/


sevdigim.dil.TUR

why not: onlar iranlılar bir kitap yazıyor


mizinamo

You don't use "onlar" before a noun -- only when it is standing by itself to mean "they".

Before a noun, it's just "o ...." whether it is "that X" or "those Xs".


o0Mira0o

"O" here is the demonstrative pronoun (that or those), not the singular personal pronoun (he, she, it).

I also got them confused :)


S0R0USH

That would mean "They Iranians are writing a book".


Ash784955

To be even more formal, you could use yazıyorlar ;-)


Quolh

I translated it as 'He (O) is writing a book with (lı) Iranians (İranlılar). Why is that wrong?


mizinamo

with (lı)

Where did you see a in the sentence?

Outside of the word İranlılar "Iranians", of course.

Also, "(together) with" is ile or -le or -la -- -lı -li -lu -lü is "made of" or "coming from" or "made with", not for doing something with someone else. Like how an İranlı (an Iranian) is someone who "comes from" Iran. It doesn't mean "with Iran".


yashar.german

Hi my friend. "ile" or "le" or "la" = with; eg. Arkadaşımla = with my friend

BUT

"lı" or "li" or "lu" or "lü" = belonging to sth eg. Iranlı, Rumlu, Kıbrıslı

Actually I am a real confuser


leechaolan723

Could it also mean 'Those Iranians are writing books'?


mizinamo

Could it also mean 'Those Iranians are writing books'?

No. bir kitap is "one book", not "books".

Without the bir, O İranlılar kitap yazıyor could mean "Those Iranians are writing books".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.