"Il manzo"

Translation:The beef

January 8, 2013

42 Comments


Koolkaren

lol Maybe I'm dating myself by admitting that I understand your joke! :)


Faux3

"Wherrrrrre's the BEEF?" Said by little old lady in '70s ads in the States for a hamburger restaurant, implying its competitors failed on size/amount of beef used, to the point you could see no hamburger... only bun.


KathieTabe

That was Mel Brook's aunt or mother


Jimblywee

Sounded like "Io mangio". Grr.


Thoughtdiva

I don't think so. The "z" sound is clear to me, and clearly different from the way Duo pronounces "mangio".


Gringadelsol

I thought the same. The audio is terrible in this one!


MatthewCat42661

I thought he said, "Il mango"


memoi

I keep thinking 'manzo' is a mango.


TheBuccy

"Eh! manzo" or in Engish, "Oi! Beefcake" ( man to man. Especially one "Carpet" man to another)


PheonixR0SE

i know what you mean. Sometimes i just type the italian word they want us to translate into english on the english side by accident!! Oops!! Anyone else or am i the only one?


Italianpeddler

you guys are funny. I am waiting for pickle so I can say "whose got my pickle ?" In italian LOL


chacham2

Italian uses the definite article on many nouns, but it does not the same thing as "the" in English.


gabiamorimgabi

but manzo = beef = meat, right? I was kind of confused about it...


chacham2

A commenter in another thread explained that Italian uses the definite article to refer to the idea. IOW, il manzo does not mean this specific beef, but the idea of beef. Even if referring to my beef, the word il would be added: il mio manzo, which directly translated would be "the my beef." Perhaps, until the language clicks with you, just assume that Italians love the definite article and will use it with almost every noun. After a while you will "get it" and you'll understand when it should and should not be used.

BTW, beef is "il manzo," meat is "la carne."


gabiamorimgabi

aaahh... ok!! Actually I have not arrived at the level of questioning articles yet lol But as i'm not an english native speaker (i'm brazilian) i coudn't see the difference between beef and meat, but now i see! Tkanks :)

ps: i will save your explanation about articles for the future :)


chacham2

Keep reading the threads. This point comes up a lot.


oishy4

Italian language is interesting.....i thougt italian language was so hard to learn...but it is so easy and funny.....ha haaaaaaa..............


misa733711

Tb5 . . 0 .. . . P ......).. p . 9 ...? P 000 L9

.9.oo99

!59;;59 .9..


Koolkaren

Spearmint is referring to an old tv ad (from the 70s, I think) in which an elderly lady is disappointed in the small size of the meat patty inside her hamburger. "Where's the beef?" became a huge cultural phenomenon for a while (t-shirts and everything).


chacham2

Don't you love youtube?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ug75diEyiA0

Brings back memories. :)


KathieTabe

The woman was Mel Brook's aunt or mother. The ad was for Wendy's. I am definitely dating myself but I remember it well.


amollyah

I've always learned it as "Carne" Idk if I spelled it correctly, but my mom says it's the same in spanish. Just wanted to share lol


StanKing1

Dov'è il manzo? :-)

(I think this contraction is mandatory in Italian.)


lynnmeakin

I'm finding it really difficult to hear the difference between è manzo and il manzo on the recording. Is it that difficult in normal conversation?


PheonixR0SE

who can translate this?

Questo è strano che voi potete scrivere su qualcosa che riguarda qualcosa che dovrebbe essere una scuola o una lezione di lingua. E no, non sono andata a un traduttore. Non andare a un traduttore né !!!!


Portal_Genius

I wrote steak not beef. What's the difference?


lev36

Is it really incorrect to translate this simply as "Beef" rather than "The beef"? DL accepts things like "lei mangia il manzo" as "she eats beef" without the definite article...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.