"Il manzo"

Translation:The beef

January 8, 2013

37 Comments


Spearmint

Where is it?

January 8, 2013

Koolkaren

lol Maybe I'm dating myself by admitting that I understand your joke! :)

July 11, 2013

Andrew89301

I don't get it.

March 29, 2016

Faux3

"Wherrrrrre's the BEEF?" Said by little old lady in '70s ads in the States for a hamburger restaurant, implying its competitors failed on size/amount of beef used, to the point you could see no hamburger... only bun.

August 21, 2016

KathieTabe

That was Mel Brook's aunt or mother

March 22, 2017

Jimblywee

Sounded like "Io mangio". Grr.

February 6, 2013

Gringadelsol

I thought the same. The audio is terrible in this one!

September 7, 2013

Thoughtdiva

I don't think so. The "z" sound is clear to me, and clearly different from the way Duo pronounces "mangio".

October 28, 2013

memoi

I keep thinking 'manzo' is a mango.

March 11, 2013

PheonixR0SE

i know what you mean. Sometimes i just type the italian word they want us to translate into english on the english side by accident!! Oops!! Anyone else or am i the only one?

September 19, 2017

Italianpeddler

you guys are funny. I am waiting for pickle so I can say "whose got my pickle ?" In italian LOL

July 24, 2013

skate14702

Dov'è il manzo?

January 15, 2015

gabiamorimgabi

why not "the meat"?

February 24, 2015

chacham2

Italian uses the definite article on many nouns, but it does not the same thing as "the" in English.

February 24, 2015

gabiamorimgabi

but manzo = beef = meat, right? I was kind of confused about it...

February 24, 2015

chacham2

A commenter in another thread explained that Italian uses the definite article to refer to the idea. IOW, il manzo does not mean this specific beef, but the idea of beef. Even if referring to my beef, the word il would be added: il mio manzo, which directly translated would be "the my beef." Perhaps, until the language clicks with you, just assume that Italians love the definite article and will use it with almost every noun. After a while you will "get it" and you'll understand when it should and should not be used.

BTW, beef is "il manzo," meat is "la carne."

February 24, 2015

gabiamorimgabi

aaahh... ok!! Actually I have not arrived at the level of questioning articles yet lol But as i'm not an english native speaker (i'm brazilian) i coudn't see the difference between beef and meat, but now i see! Tkanks :)

ps: i will save your explanation about articles for the future :)

February 24, 2015

chacham2

Keep reading the threads. This point comes up a lot.

February 24, 2015

oishy4

Italian language is interesting.....i thougt italian language was so hard to learn...but it is so easy and funny.....ha haaaaaaa..............

May 8, 2016

eltapatio

where is what?

January 18, 2013

Koolkaren

Spearmint is referring to an old tv ad (from the 70s, I think) in which an elderly lady is disappointed in the small size of the meat patty inside her hamburger. "Where's the beef?" became a huge cultural phenomenon for a while (t-shirts and everything).

July 11, 2013

chacham2

Don't you love youtube?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ug75diEyiA0

Brings back memories. :)

January 27, 2015

KathieTabe

The woman was Mel Brook's aunt or mother. The ad was for Wendy's. I am definitely dating myself but I remember it well.

March 22, 2017

amollyah

I've always learned it as "Carne" Idk if I spelled it correctly, but my mom says it's the same in spanish. Just wanted to share lol

May 31, 2015

EquanimousLingo

Dove è il manzo

November 20, 2016

StanKing1

Dov'è il manzo? :-)

(I think this contraction is mandatory in Italian.)

December 1, 2016

lynnmeakin

I'm finding it really difficult to hear the difference between è manzo and il manzo on the recording. Is it that difficult in normal conversation?

June 16, 2017

PheonixR0SE

who can translate this?

Questo è strano che voi potete scrivere su qualcosa che riguarda qualcosa che dovrebbe essere una scuola o una lezione di lingua. E no, non sono andata a un traduttore. Non andare a un traduttore né !!!!

September 19, 2017

Portal_Genius

I wrote steak not beef. What's the difference?

November 13, 2017

lev36

Is it really incorrect to translate this simply as "Beef" rather than "The beef"? DL accepts things like "lei mangia il manzo" as "she eats beef" without the definite article...

September 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.