"Она не ест мороженое."

Translation:She does not eat ice cream.

November 12, 2015

46 Comments


Vultax

Does anyone have a literal translation or a word etymology for the word "мороженое"? Would make this word a lot more memorable for me thanks :)

November 16, 2015

ann666

You have мороз (frost) and морозить (to freeze)

November 16, 2015

zickovski

mróz, mrozić & mrożone in Polish

February 1, 2017

elsantodel90

"мороженое" is literally an adjective in the neuter form (singular masculine мороженый), which means "frozen". Just like in Spanish, it seems that in Russian "ice cream" and "frozen" are the same word.

December 18, 2015

yasmine_y

Same for French and Italian.

July 5, 2018

Imre565437

And Hungarian too

September 29, 2018

ixjf29

And Portuguese.

May 22, 2019

SzymonRuci

well in polish we just use "lód" which can aldo be translated as just "ice"

March 16, 2018

merjenn

In Russian has like this word "лёд" (lyod), it means also "ice"

March 17, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Perhaps it is a shortened form for замороженное молоко - frozen milk?

September 3, 2017

MonoxGG

She must have a sad life

December 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

There is always room for ice cream.

Unless you're lactose-intolerant. Then you have a decision to make.

September 2, 2017

OrionLavin

As a lactose-intolerant person, I can honestly say, there is always room for ice cream.

December 28, 2017

Oemerich

There's also good ice cream without milk. ;)

March 30, 2018

franklinfranks

fruit sorbet is my favorite .. mmm so good

January 2, 2019

Cxlf6

Unless you live in Finland :p Lactose free ice cream is really common here.

January 27, 2019

rwhaller42

Then she must not be Russian. ;-)

January 30, 2016

Siren964

She mustn't be human.

July 25, 2017

SekkaVerndara

No need to go Russian to conclusions.

November 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Or lactose intolerant.

July 15, 2018

Zerakiel

Couldn't this also be: "She doesn't have ice cream"?

November 12, 2015

Peatsickle

Not in this case. That would be "у неё нет мороженого."

I think the confusion here is related to the fact that the Russian word for "there is/are" (which gets used in possessive constructions and does not conjugate) has the same form as the infinitive of the verb for "to eat" -- they are both "есть." Here, the "to eat" variant is conjugated in the third person singular form ("ест"), and being negated to show that the subject isn't currently or does not generally engage in the activity in question.

The "there is" variant doesn't get negated with "не" to deny possession or existence in the present tense. Rather, it is replaced by "нет," and the object being denied is put in the genitive case.

November 12, 2015

MarkHopman

I also got confused hahaha. But Peatsickle's legit.

December 4, 2015

zickovski

How do you distinguish 'ест' and 'есть'? Она не ест... She does not eat... Она не есть... She is not... It is not easy - they sound exactly the same for me!

February 11, 2016

Djenthallman

You'll hardly ever meet она (не) есть in Modern Russian.

July 25, 2016

zickovski

So when I hear: она (не) ест it must be: He/she eats....

ok I got it now

the only problem is I am Polish and in my language Ona jest means she is :)

July 26, 2016

frankk1m

Other than what's already been said, there is also a phonetic/phonological difference. Russian distinguishes between plain [t] and the palatalised version of [t] in this position, unlike Polish. The plain [t] is like the [t] in Polish "jest"; the palatalised version is pronounced with the middle part of the tongue up against the palate (roof of the mouth). Basically, this is like pronouncing Polish <j> (also IPA [j]) and plain [t] at the same time. The sound is pretty similar to the /t/ in the Polish word <tir> -- just try pronouncing that at the end of the word.

January 31, 2017

BaconPhoenix

What's wrong with her?!? o__O

July 20, 2016

Djenthallman

Might be diabetes.

July 25, 2016

marbleox

She could also be vegan or lactose-intolerant.

p.s. she could also be watching her weight, or have teeth that are sensitive to cold; or "she" (Она) could be a duck (Утка) since, in Russian, ducks are grammatically feminine (and should not be eating dairy or refined sugars).

August 14, 2016

vanw39

Or simply bereft of good taste.

September 22, 2016

Monkey_D_Ruffy

Why is the adjective case not applied in this case? I mean clearly you do an action (eat) to an object (ice cream).

March 10, 2018

elsantodel90

Мороженое is in accusative in this sentence. Since is it neuter inanimate, it is identical to the nominative.

November 9, 2018

PatrikLu

Has anybody a clue how to make the same sentence in present simple and present continious? Она не ест (...) sounds to me as "She does not eat (...)" rather than "She is not eating (...)".

June 7, 2018

elsantodel90

As far as I know "ест" works for both. You can add extra context to clarify:

"Она сейчас не ест мороженое (потому что она на работе)."

"Она никогда не ест мороженое (потому что ей нельзя есть его)."

November 9, 2018

g33d33g33

Is this the normal form of the word or the accusative declension?

November 25, 2015

la.ledda

Accusative. It is an adjective, technically, and is in the neuter accusative. (same as neuter nominative)

November 28, 2015

DanyDin

Ect is not has?

December 27, 2016

jahess

"Ест" means "eat" and "есть" means "have/has."

March 30, 2017

EastSideArtemis

It is IMPOSSIBLE to tell Анна from она on the audio. It's ridiculous that they keep marking it as incorrect. Come one, DL, stop making these lessons so frustrating.

August 15, 2017

davenport420

You can clearly hear the double Н in Анна in my experience.

Not to mention that Она is stressed in the last syllable (hence the О that sounds like А), whereas Анна is quite clearly stressed on the first syllable.

I understand it's hard to excercise one's listening skills with a text-to-speech, just try to be mindful of where the stress is everytime.

September 13, 2017

Jeffrey855877

мороженое seems like an unusual word because of the ending.

Are there any guidelines for figuring our how to adjust for gender on words like this?

September 3, 2017

GoppePanta

My answer: "She doesn't eat an ice cream." is incorrect according to duolingo. Does anyone know why?

April 7, 2018

maarilainen
October 28, 2018

schwenjd

Doesnt negation make ice cream take the genitive?

January 25, 2019

Davishiro

This word is ez to remember, just think about a dessert "MARUCHAN" (mexican people)?!

February 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.