"Она не ест мороженое."

Translation:She does not eat ice cream.

3 years ago

46 Comments


Vultax
Vultax

Does anyone have a literal translation or a word etymology for the word "мороженое"? Would make this word a lot more memorable for me thanks :)

3 years ago

ann666
ann666

You have мороз (frost) and морозить (to freeze)

3 years ago

zickovski
zickovski

mróz, mrozić & mrożone in Polish

1 year ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"мороженое" is literally an adjective in the neuter form (singular masculine мороженый), which means "frozen". Just like in Spanish, it seems that in Russian "ice cream" and "frozen" are the same word.

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Same for French and Italian.

5 months ago

Imre565437
Imre565437

And Hungarian too

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Duo strikes again - introducing an adjective with it's spelling-ending before the module on adjective spelling.

Why Duo does this is beyond me. It causes users to lose a lot of time trying to figure this out, when it would be obvious after studying adjective spelling, which is the very next mudule after "food".

4 months ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

I think in this case it's not too unreasonable. The reason I think this is because 'мороженое' is 'мороженое'; a person doesn't have to know that it comes from the adjective that has the masculine form 'мороженый' to use it as the word for "ice cream". You also don't need to know about declining adjectives for different genders to learn how to spell "мороженое". The only irregularity is in the '-ое' ending, but this is pretty consistently pronounced [əjə] (for those unfamiliar with IPA, something like "uh-yuh"). Just like with learning quirks like '-ся' being pronounced like '-са', you can just learn how the letters are pronounced in combination without need for knowing the grammar surrounding the word.

4 months ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

well in polish we just use "lód" which can aldo be translated as just "ice"

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Perhaps it is a shortened form for замороженное молоко - frozen milk?

1 year ago

MonoxGG

She must have a sad life

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

There is always room for ice cream.

Unless you're lactose-intolerant. Then you have a decision to make.

1 year ago

OrionLavin

As a lactose-intolerant person, I can honestly say, there is always room for ice cream.

11 months ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

There's also good ice cream without milk. ;)

8 months ago

rwhaller42

Then she must not be Russian. ;-)

2 years ago

Siren964
Siren964

She mustn't be human.

1 year ago

SekkaVerndara
SekkaVerndara

No need to go Russian to conclusions.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Or lactose intolerant.

4 months ago

Zerakiel

Couldn't this also be: "She doesn't have ice cream"?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Not in this case. That would be "у неё нет мороженого."

I think the confusion here is related to the fact that the Russian word for "there is/are" (which gets used in possessive constructions and does not conjugate) has the same form as the infinitive of the verb for "to eat" -- they are both "есть." Here, the "to eat" variant is conjugated in the third person singular form ("ест"), and being negated to show that the subject isn't currently or does not generally engage in the activity in question.

The "there is" variant doesn't get negated with "не" to deny possession or existence in the present tense. Rather, it is replaced by "нет," and the object being denied is put in the genitive case.

3 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

I also got confused hahaha. But Peatsickle's legit.

3 years ago

zickovski
zickovski

How do you distinguish 'ест' and 'есть'? Она не ест... She does not eat... Она не есть... She is not... It is not easy - they sound exactly the same for me!

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

You'll hardly ever meet она (не) есть in Modern Russian.

2 years ago

zickovski
zickovski

So when I hear: она (не) ест it must be: He/she eats....

ok I got it now

the only problem is I am Polish and in my language Ona jest means she is :)

2 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

Other than what's already been said, there is also a phonetic/phonological difference. Russian distinguishes between plain [t] and the palatalised version of [t] in this position, unlike Polish. The plain [t] is like the [t] in Polish "jest"; the palatalised version is pronounced with the middle part of the tongue up against the palate (roof of the mouth). Basically, this is like pronouncing Polish <j> (also IPA [j]) and plain [t] at the same time. The sound is pretty similar to the /t/ in the Polish word <tir> -- just try pronouncing that at the end of the word.

1 year ago

BaconPhoenix
BaconPhoenix

What's wrong with her?!? o__O

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Might be diabetes.

2 years ago

marbleox
marbleox

She could also be vegan or lactose-intolerant.

p.s. she could also be watching her weight, or have teeth that are sensitive to cold; or "she" (Она) could be a duck (Утка) since, in Russian, ducks are grammatically feminine (and should not be eating dairy or refined sugars).

2 years ago

vanw39
vanw39

Or simply bereft of good taste.

2 years ago

Sadimir_Putin

Why is the adjective case not applied in this case? I mean clearly you do an action (eat) to an object (ice cream).

9 months ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Мороженое is in accusative in this sentence. Since is it neuter inanimate, it is identical to the nominative.

4 weeks ago

PatrikLu

Has anybody a clue how to make the same sentence in present simple and present continious? Она не ест (...) sounds to me as "She does not eat (...)" rather than "She is not eating (...)".

6 months ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

As far as I know "ест" works for both. You can add extra context to clarify:

"Она сейчас не ест мороженое (потому что она на работе)."

"Она никогда не ест мороженое (потому что ей нельзя есть его)."

4 weeks ago

g33d33g33
g33d33g33

Is this the normal form of the word or the accusative declension?

3 years ago

la.ledda
la.ledda

Accusative. It is an adjective, technically, and is in the neuter accusative. (same as neuter nominative)

3 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

Ect is not has?

1 year ago

117976
117976

"Ест" means "eat" and "есть" means "have/has."

1 year ago

EastSideArtemis

It is IMPOSSIBLE to tell Анна from она on the audio. It's ridiculous that they keep marking it as incorrect. Come one, DL, stop making these lessons so frustrating.

1 year ago

davenport420

You can clearly hear the double Н in Анна in my experience.

Not to mention that Она is stressed in the last syllable (hence the О that sounds like А), whereas Анна is quite clearly stressed on the first syllable.

I understand it's hard to excercise one's listening skills with a text-to-speech, just try to be mindful of where the stress is everytime.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

мороженое seems like an unusual word because of the ending.

Are there any guidelines for figuring our how to adjust for gender on words like this?

1 year ago

GoppePanta
GoppePanta

My answer: "She doesn't eat an ice cream." is incorrect according to duolingo. Does anyone know why?

8 months ago

MartinFrod
1 month ago

PauloViana877016

Poor girl

1 year ago

EdithFrank1

please the difference between" eat" and "have" est and estb

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The confusing thing is that есть is the infinitive for "to eat" and it is also part of the idiomatic phrase у вас есть which literally means "by/near you there is/exists" [something] , which idiomatically translates as "You have [something]".

When the verb/infinite есть is declined in the present tense, it produces the following:

я е́м - I eat
Ты е́шь - you eat
Он/Она/Они е́ст - he/she/it eats
Мы еди́м - we eat
Вы еди́те - you eat
Они едя́т - they eat

As you can see, ест without the ь at the end means (he/she/it) "eats".

You can tell the difference between the infinitive есть "to eat" and есть "there is/exists" by it's use in the sentence. If it is part of some idiom like у вас есть, then it means "there is/exists", while in other sentences outside this kind of idiomatic constructive, it will be the infinitive "to eat". And when you see ест, you know it means "eats". The ь is very important in helping to tell you what the word means.

1 year ago

mohamadzar4

I typed corect but dont worked for me

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.