1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она не ест мороженое."

"Она не ест мороженое."

Translation:She does not eat ice cream.

November 12, 2015

54 Comments


Vultax

Does anyone have a literal translation or a word etymology for the word "мороженое"? Would make this word a lot more memorable for me thanks :)


ann666

You have мороз (frost) and морозить (to freeze)


zickovski

mróz, mrozić & mrożone in Polish


elsantodel90

"мороженое" is literally an adjective in the neuter form (singular masculine мороженый), which means "frozen". Just like in Spanish, it seems that in Russian "ice cream" and "frozen" are the same word.


yasmine_y

Same for French and Italian.


Jeffrey855877

Duo strikes again - introducing an adjective with it's spelling-ending before the module on adjective spelling.

Why Duo does this is beyond me. It causes users to lose a lot of time trying to figure this out, when it would be obvious after studying adjective spelling, which is the very next mudule after "food".


frankk1m

I think in this case it's not too unreasonable. The reason I think this is because 'мороженое' is 'мороженое'; a person doesn't have to know that it comes from the adjective that has the masculine form 'мороженый' to use it as the word for "ice cream". You also don't need to know about declining adjectives for different genders to learn how to spell "мороженое". The only irregularity is in the '-ое' ending, but this is pretty consistently pronounced [əjə] (for those unfamiliar with IPA, something like "uh-yuh"). Just like with learning quirks like '-ся' being pronounced like '-са', you can just learn how the letters are pronounced in combination without need for knowing the grammar surrounding the word.


ValentinMa449985

I actually find it quite interesting that they introduce upcoming topics with a few random occurrences in the previous exercises. It catches my attention precisely because it's new and unknown.


SzymonRuci

well in polish we just use "lód" which can aldo be translated as just "ice"


merjenn

In Russian has like this word "лёд" (lyod), it means also "ice"


Jeffrey855877

Perhaps it is a shortened form for замороженное молоко - frozen milk?


MonoxGG

She must have a sad life


Jeffrey855877

There is always room for ice cream.

Unless you're lactose-intolerant. Then you have a decision to make.


OrionLavin

As a lactose-intolerant person, I can honestly say, there is always room for ice cream.


Oemerich

There's also good ice cream without milk. ;)


franklinfranks

fruit sorbet is my favorite .. mmm so good


Cxlf6

Unless you live in Finland :p Lactose free ice cream is really common here.


[deactivated user]

    Then she must not be Russian. ;-)


Siren964

    She mustn't be human.


SekkaVerndara

    No need to go Russian to conclusions.


Jeffrey855877

    Or lactose intolerant.


zickovski

    How do you distinguish 'ест' and 'есть'? Она не ест... She does not eat... Она не есть... She is not... It is not easy - they sound exactly the same for me!


Djenthallman

    You'll hardly ever meet она (не) есть in Modern Russian.


zickovski

    So when I hear: она (не) ест it must be: He/she eats....

    ok I got it now

    the only problem is I am Polish and in my language Ona jest means she is :)


frankk1m

    Other than what's already been said, there is also a phonetic/phonological difference. Russian distinguishes between plain [t] and the palatalised version of [t] in this position, unlike Polish. The plain [t] is like the [t] in Polish "jest"; the palatalised version is pronounced with the middle part of the tongue up against the palate (roof of the mouth). Basically, this is like pronouncing Polish <j> (also IPA [j]) and plain [t] at the same time. The sound is pretty similar to the /t/ in the Polish word <tir> -- just try pronouncing that at the end of the word.


Zerakiel

    Couldn't this also be: "She doesn't have ice cream"?


Peatsickle

    Not in this case. That would be "у неё нет мороженого."

    I think the confusion here is related to the fact that the Russian word for "there is/are" (which gets used in possessive constructions and does not conjugate) has the same form as the infinitive of the verb for "to eat" -- they are both "есть." Here, the "to eat" variant is conjugated in the third person singular form ("ест"), and being negated to show that the subject isn't currently or does not generally engage in the activity in question.

    The "there is" variant doesn't get negated with "не" to deny possession or existence in the present tense. Rather, it is replaced by "нет," and the object being denied is put in the genitive case.


MarkHopman

    I also got confused hahaha. But Peatsickle's legit.


BaconPhoenix

    What's wrong with her?!? o__O


Djenthallman

    Might be diabetes.


marbleox

    She could also be vegan or lactose-intolerant.

    p.s. she could also be watching her weight, or have teeth that are sensitive to cold; or "she" (Она) could be a duck (Утка) since, in Russian, ducks are grammatically feminine (and should not be eating dairy or refined sugars).


vanw39

    Or simply bereft of good taste.


Monkey_D_Ruffy

    Why is the adjective case not applied in this case? I mean clearly you do an action (eat) to an object (ice cream).


elsantodel90

    Мороженое is in accusative in this sentence. Since is it neuter inanimate, it is identical to the nominative.


PatrikLu

    Has anybody a clue how to make the same sentence in present simple and present continious? Она не ест (...) sounds to me as "She does not eat (...)" rather than "She is not eating (...)".


elsantodel90

    As far as I know "ест" works for both. You can add extra context to clarify:

    "Она сейчас не ест мороженое (потому что она на работе)."

    "Она никогда не ест мороженое (потому что ей нельзя есть его)."


g33d33g33

    Is this the normal form of the word or the accusative declension?


la.ledda

    Accusative. It is an adjective, technically, and is in the neuter accusative. (same as neuter nominative)


DanyDin

    Ect is not has?


jahess

    "Ест" means "eat" and "есть" means "have/has."


EastSideArtemis

    It is IMPOSSIBLE to tell Анна from она on the audio. It's ridiculous that they keep marking it as incorrect. Come one, DL, stop making these lessons so frustrating.


davenport420

    You can clearly hear the double Н in Анна in my experience.

    Not to mention that Она is stressed in the last syllable (hence the О that sounds like А), whereas Анна is quite clearly stressed on the first syllable.

    I understand it's hard to excercise one's listening skills with a text-to-speech, just try to be mindful of where the stress is everytime.


Jeffrey855877

    мороженое seems like an unusual word because of the ending.

    Are there any guidelines for figuring our how to adjust for gender on words like this?


GoppePanta

    My answer: "She doesn't eat an ice cream." is incorrect according to duolingo. Does anyone know why?


schwenjd

    Doesnt negation make ice cream take the genitive?


Davishiro

    This word is ez to remember, just think about a dessert "MARUCHAN" (mexican people)?!


torgomada

    Could you elaborate? I suspect what you're talking about is interesting but I'm not familiar with it.


torgomada

    Так, а зачем?)


Peter643610

    I sometimes as on this one muddle the sound in по русски of Аппа and она!


Andreas.Gideon

    Well, it's little bit of topic. But in hearing lessons am I the only one who can't hear defence between Анна and Она?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.