1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда было начало месяца?"

"Когда было начало месяца?"

Translation:When was the beginning of the month?

November 12, 2015

17 Comments


NerysGhemor

В первый день, глупый! ;-)


AnUnicorn

Давай начнем в начале...


Rekty

Воскресенье, 1 ноября.


jvangerpen

Someone needs to learn how to use a calendar.


MikeyRadles

Could someone explain why we're using the neuter form "было" here? Isn't month a masculine noun?


flootzavut

The verb is describing the start, which is neuter. I think. (I'm tiiiiired today...)

когда when
было was (neuter)
начало the start, the beginning - notice, it's neuter, this is the word that is "using" the verb - the verb is describing this noun, not месяц
месяца of the month, because it's in the genitive, the начало "belongs to" the month.

If I was asking when did the month start, I might say something like когда начался месяц? The verb would then be describing the noun month, and therefore would need to be in the masculine form.

HTH, and hopefully a native/non-ridiculously-exhausted person will correct anything I explained badly or got wrong ;-p

все ясно??


bonapard

ясно, что ничего не ясно! a joke)


MikeyRadles

Но может быть, когда-нибуд, это будет ясно. Можно мечтать! :-)

[I am sorry if that Russian is utter rubbish. I tried :-) ]


bonapard

Если долго мучиться, что-нибудЬ получится))) P.S. Мечтать можно, но лучше - надеяться))) Нужно надеяться!!


IwantToLea20884

когда-нибудЬ


MikeyRadles

Yes, that is very clear, and certainly makes sense. Thanks for taking the time to explain so clearly.


flootzavut

You're welcome :D glad I could help.


nikanokoi

This is absolutely correct!


IwantToLea20884

Начало месяца было в начале.


Osophy

this is maybe this stupidest question ever XD, along with : How long does 10 minutes last?


laugh2000

"Who is buried in Lincoln's tomb" is my favorite. DL gets close here!


Davishiro

Omg the moment to learn past tense has come, I've been afraid of it D: gl

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.