"Когда было начало месяца?"

Translation:When was the beginning of the month?

3 years ago

14 Comments


NerysGhemor

В первый день, глупый! ;-)

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Давай начнем в начале...

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Воскресенье, 1 ноября.

3 years ago

jvangerpen
jvangerpen

Someone needs to learn how to use a calendar.

2 years ago

MikeyRadles

Could someone explain why we're using the neuter form "было" here? Isn't month a masculine noun?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

The verb is describing the start, which is neuter. I think. (I'm tiiiiired today...)

когда when
было was (neuter)
начало the start, the beginning - notice, it's neuter, this is the word that is "using" the verb - the verb is describing this noun, not месяц
месяца of the month, because it's in the genitive, the начало "belongs to" the month.

If I was asking when did the month start, I might say something like когда начался месяц? The verb would then be describing the noun month, and therefore would need to be in the masculine form.

HTH, and hopefully a native/non-ridiculously-exhausted person will correct anything I explained badly or got wrong ;-p

все ясно??

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

ясно, что ничего не ясно! a joke)

2 years ago

MikeyRadles

Но может быть, когда-нибуд, это будет ясно. Можно мечтать! :-)

[I am sorry if that Russian is utter rubbish. I tried :-) ]

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

Если долго мучиться, что-нибудЬ получится))) P.S. Мечтать можно, но лучше - надеяться))) Нужно надеяться!!

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

когда-нибудЬ

1 year ago

MikeyRadles

Yes, that is very clear, and certainly makes sense. Thanks for taking the time to explain so clearly.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

You're welcome :D glad I could help.

2 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

This is absolutely correct!

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

Начало месяца было в начале.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.