"Дети растут быстро."

Translation:Children grow fast.

November 12, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top thread

KerriKerri1

I'd like to suggest accepting "quickly" for быстро, as quickly and быстро are adverbs, and "fast" and быстрый are adjectives.

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Well, technically 'fast' here is an adverb that has the same form as the adjective (most dictionaries list adverbial fast alongist with the adjective), but I agree that 'quickly' should be accepted too.

    Please use the 'Report' button next time you encounter thiss entence. Submitting a report is more likely to attract course authors' attention.


sassysasha07

    "Grow up" should be accepted here... the meaning is one in the same as "grow". EDIT: The meaning is the same in this context. But yeah... if someone said grow, it would sound weird.


ipattorneyliza

    The meanings are not exactly the same, but IMHO both answers should be accepted. It seems to me that the Russian covers both the concept of growing generally, and the concept of growing to maturity. But the native Russian speakers will make the call.


Romain-D

    It's written the following in the lesson:

    Adverbs

    The typical position for -о(-е)-ending adverbs is before the verb. For example:

    «Он хорошо́ види́т»="He sees well".

    «Том бы́стро ушёл»="Tom left quickly"

    So why быстро in Дети растут быстро doesn't have the typical position?


Shady_arc

    Russian word order is flexible and allows some variation. If you want to make a generic statement, Дети быстро растут is more common (where "grow fast" is a single statement you want to make about kids). If you stress that children grow at a very high rate, you may as well move the adverb to the end of the sentence. Since both interpretations make sense, we accept both.


TheEnglishAugust

    Apparently the word быстро is the origin of the French word "bistrot" meaning a small restaurant /café.

    Wiki extract: The word derived from the Russian bystro (быстро), "quickly". It entered the French language during the Battle of Paris (1814). Russian officers or cossacks who wanted to be served quickly would shout "bystro."


detailaddict

    Interesting...so a bistro is a French fast-food joint. They make everything sound fancy!


Jeffrey855877

    Their saving grace is that they are not chain restaurants.


Kaylamilena_jw

    It's true that children grow up so fast, without you even noticing. Do Russian kids grow faster?


nichm425

    What is the infinitive of растут


Shady_arc

    расти.

    This verb belongs to an unproductive class with some variety in how its infinitives are formed, though most verbs will end in either -чь or -ти. Some verbs of this kind will produce their masculine past form with no -л (расти→рос, мочь→мог, нести→нёс).


JANBOEVINK

    I have been using -apple russian- as my online dictionary. It says the verb is расти́ть and 3rd person plural is -растя́т-. Are both forms correct?


    [deactivated user]

      Both forms are correct, but they mean different things:

      • Расти́ ‘to grow’ (3rd pl. расту́т) means ‘to become bigger/more mature’,
      • Расти́ть ‘to grow’ (3rd pl. растя́т) mean ‘to let someone/something become bigger/more mature’.

      E.g.:

      • Де́ти расту́т ‘The children are growing’
      • Де́ти растя́т цветы́ ‘The children are growing flowers’.

      Расти́ть/растя́т describes an action directed to some outer object, расти́/расту́т describes an action directed at oneself.


JANBOEVINK

      Thanks for your very swift and clear answer, Szeraj-zaba. Clearly I should have studied my dictionary more. You also have explained the expression -unproductive class of verb- used by Shady-arc.


stanmann

      Расти, друг.


Lidiya21061942

      В мужской озвучке неправильное ударение. Надо "растУт" на 2 слог, "а" -беглый звук.


AnCatDubh

      It sounds like bystrá.


sassysasha07

      Stress is on the first syllable. I live and work in Russia, hear this word too often to mistake the stress.


      [deactivated user]

        I believe it's not... :?

        I'm not sure, different languages mark stressed syllables differently, but I can't tell much about the Russian stress, sorry. But this sentence definitely has the correct stress.


pakectan

        why not 'grows'?


        [deactivated user]

          Because 'children' is plural, so it need to be used with the plural verb form (grow). 'Grows' is a singular verb form, you'd use it with singular nouns (the child grows fast).


Synthshort

          this sentence reminds me of simple plan's "grow up"


myrmidon40

          Can we translate this sentence as "The children are growing fast"?


myahep

          Yes they really grow fast. ..

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.