"Дети растут быстро."

Translation:Children grow fast.

3 years ago

42 Comments


KerriKerri1

I'd like to suggest accepting "quickly" for быстро, as quickly and быстро are adverbs, and "fast" and быстрый are adjectives.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Well, technically 'fast' here is an adverb that has the same form as the adjective (most dictionaries list adverbial fast alongist with the adjective), but I agree that 'quickly' should be accepted too.

    Please use the 'Report' button next time you encounter thiss entence. Submitting a report is more likely to attract course authors' attention.

    3 years ago

stanmann
    stanmann

    Rapidly, as used here, is synonymous with quickly and fast. Our esteemed censor deemed it wrong. I've corrected his/her ignorance. Remember, ignorance can be cured, while stupidity cannot.

    2 years ago

sassysasha07

    "Grow up" should be accepted here... the meaning is one in the same as "grow". EDIT: The meaning is the same in this context. But yeah... if someone said grow, it would sound weird.

    3 years ago

ipattorneyliza
    ipattorneyliza
    Mod
    Plus

    The meanings are not exactly the same, but IMHO both answers should be accepted. It seems to me that the Russian covers both the concept of growing generally, and the concept of growing to maturity. But the native Russian speakers will make the call.

    3 years ago

mathcore
    mathcore

    not the same. better. 'grow' is wrong. if someone said that, i'd give them a weird look, because it sounds like some creepy buddhist koan.

    3 years ago

annika_a
    annika_a

    Grow is not wrong at all. Grow up means to change in more ways than just size (behavior, social skills, habits, intellect,...). Grow simply refers to size.

    2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
    daughterofAlbion

    So does the Russian sentence Дети растут быстро refer only to physical change (height) or to generally maturing as well?

    2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Numerous results from a context search say that it means both grow and grow up (when applied to children):

    http://context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%82%D0%B8+%D1%80%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%82%D1%83%D1%82

    The idea that children grow physical but change in no other way is absurd. The English "grow up" means that the children get bigger, learn more, change in attitude, and hopefully become wiser as they progress towards adulthood.

    It the sentence simply means what annika_a suggest, then you'd end up with a bunch of 2-meter tall 1-year-olds. That is simply a preposterous and ridiculous sentence. If that translation is valid, then it ought to be changed to a verb meaning "to grow up" as the English verb intends.

    (There is only one person in the world I can think of who fits this definition.)

    3 weeks ago

Romain-D
    Romain-D

    It's written the following in the lesson:

    Adverbs

    The typical position for -о(-е)-ending adverbs is before the verb. For example:

    «Он хорошо́ види́т»="He sees well".

    «Том бы́стро ушёл»="Tom left quickly"

    So why быстро in Дети растут быстро doesn't have the typical position?

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Russian word order is flexible and allows some variation. If you want to make a generic statement, Дети быстро растут is more common (where "grow fast" is a single statement you want to make about kids). If you stress that children grow at a very high rate, you may as well move the adverb to the end of the sentence. Since both interpretations make sense, we accept both.

    3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Russian italics are really hard to read. I don't use them for that reason. I wish others wouldn't use them. I've stopped reading and replying to comments that use them.

    3 weeks ago

TheEnglishAugust
    TheEnglishAugust

    Apparently the word быстро is the origin of the French word "bistrot" meaning a small restaurant /café.

    Wiki extract: The word derived from the Russian bystro (быстро), "quickly". It entered the French language during the Battle of Paris (1814). Russian officers or cossacks who wanted to be served quickly would shout "bystro."

    1 year ago

detailaddict

    Interesting...so a bistro is a French fast-food joint. They make everything sound fancy!

    1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Their saving grace is that they are not chain restaurants.

    3 weeks ago

Kaylamilena_jw

    It's true that children grow up so fast, without you even noticing. Do Russian kids grow faster?

    2 years ago

nichm425

    What is the infinitive of растут

    1 year ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    расти.

    This verb belongs to an unproductive class with some variety in how its infinitives are formed, though most verbs will end in either -чь or -ти. Some verbs of this kind will produce their masculine past form with no -л (расти→рос, мочь→мог, нести→нёс).

    1 year ago

JANBOEVINK
    JANBOEVINK

    I have been using -apple russian- as my online dictionary. It says the verb is расти́ть and 3rd person plural is -растя́т-. Are both forms correct?

    4 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Both forms are correct, but they mean different things:

      • Расти́ ‘to grow’ (3rd pl. расту́т) means ‘to become bigger/more mature’,
      • Расти́ть ‘to grow’ (3rd pl. растя́т) mean ‘to let someone/something become bigger/more mature’.

      E.g.:

      • Де́ти расту́т ‘The children are growing’
      • Де́ти растя́т цветы́ ‘The children are growing flowers’.

      Расти́ть/растя́т describes an action directed to some outer object, расти́/расту́т describes an action directed at oneself.

      4 months ago

JANBOEVINK
      JANBOEVINK

      Thanks for your very swift and clear answer, Szeraj-zaba. Clearly I should have studied my dictionary more. You also have explained the expression -unproductive class of verb- used by Shady-arc.

      4 months ago

stanmann
      stanmann

      Расти, друг.

      1 year ago

AnCatDubh
      AnCatDubh

      It sounds like bystrá.

      3 years ago

sassysasha07

      Stress is on the first syllable. I live and work in Russia, hear this word too often to mistake the stress.

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        I believe it's not... :?

        I'm not sure, different languages mark stressed syllables differently, but I can't tell much about the Russian stress, sorry. But this sentence definitely has the correct stress.

        3 years ago

Guillhez
        Guillhez

        is it me or is she pronouncing it "бысТРА?

        2 years ago

EinfachToll
        EinfachToll

        Of course, that's how Russian works. Unstressed O's are pronounced like A.

        2 years ago

Guillhez
        Guillhez

        but she's stressing the "ТРА"

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          She's actually stressing быс, бы́стра.

          The stress is not the same in different languages. For example, in Russian, /ə/ only exists in unstressed syllables. So, when Russian speakers hear /ə/ in other language, we might think it's unstressed even it's in fact stressed. Just because we're used to the fact /ə/ is unstressed.

          I see you're from Brazil. If your native language is Portuguese, then you might be used to hearing Ы /ɨ/ as an unstressed variant of E. For example, in Portugal 'descrever' is pronounced like дышкрывэр (although I think it's pronounced without Ы in Brazil, so this makes my reasoning weaker...). If you're only used to hearing /ɨ/ in unstressed syllables only, you might mis-hear syllables with stressed /ɨ/ as unstressed.

          Stress is actually quite a complex thing, not all the languages stress the words exactly in the same way, so it might take time to learn other language's stress patterns. Don't let this discourage you! :)

          1 year ago

pakectan

          why not 'grows'?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            Because 'children' is plural, so it need to be used with the plural verb form (grow). 'Grows' is a singular verb form, you'd use it with singular nouns (the child grows fast).

            2 years ago

local_russian

            this sentence reminds me of simple plan's "grow up"

            2 years ago

consultjohan
            consultjohan

            Isn't children a collective noun, and shouldn't "The children is growing up fast" be accepted as a translation? English is my second language.

            6 months ago

detailaddict

            "Children" is not a mass noun (however we may think of them as such), so the rules regarding plural nouns would apply, i.e., "are".

            6 months ago

consultjohan
            consultjohan

            Thank you for your response, but when I google "children mass noun" I get: "Collective nouns. A collective noun is used to refer to an entire group of persons, animals or things; it therefore includes more than one member. For example, the collective noun family stands for parents and children. A pack contains many wolves."

            Another question: Do you say "The Rothschild family" is or are . . . ?

            6 months ago

detailaddict

            I use "is" for family as a collective unit, but I have to stand by my assertion that children is plural. Even if there is some obscure rule to the contrary, I've never heard anyone use this as a mass noun - unless it is prefaced by "group of", "classroom of", or some such collective term.

            6 months ago

myrmidon40

            Can we translate this sentence as "The children are growing fast"?

            4 months ago

AlexEngert1

            Children don't grow fast, they grow "quickly." Technically grammically incorrect in English.

            2 years ago

vanw39
            vanw39

            Unless, of course, they're adhering to something:

            CLUELESS OLD #1: Why are those kids just standing there staring at their phones? CLUELESS OLD #2: Maybe they're growing fast. CLUELESS OLD #1: Don't you mean quickly? CLUELESS OLD #2: Nope. Have you seen them move in the last half hour? CLUELESS OLD #1: Uh-uh. That's why I asked. CLUELESS OLD #2: They're probably stuck fast by now. Feh! CLUELESS OLD #1: Don't you mean meh? CLUELESS OLD #2: No. I mean SHUT UP! Fast!

            2 years ago

nDroae

            That technicality is archaic. As szeraja_zhaba writes above, "'fast' here is an adverb that has the same form as the adjective (most dictionaries list adverbial fast along with the adjective)." http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fast

            1 year ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.