1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дети растут быстро."

"Дети растут быстро."

Translation:Children grow fast.

November 12, 2015

51 Comments


KerriKerri1

I'd like to suggest accepting "quickly" for быстро, as quickly and быстро are adverbs, and "fast" and быстрый are adjectives.


[deactivated user]

    Well, technically 'fast' here is an adverb that has the same form as the adjective (most dictionaries list adverbial fast alongist with the adjective), but I agree that 'quickly' should be accepted too.

    Please use the 'Report' button next time you encounter thiss entence. Submitting a report is more likely to attract course authors' attention.


stanmann

    Rapidly, as used here, is synonymous with quickly and fast. Our esteemed censor deemed it wrong. I've corrected his/her ignorance. Remember, ignorance can be cured, while stupidity cannot.


TheEnglishAugust

    Apparently the word быстро is the origin of the French word "bistrot" meaning a small restaurant /café.

    Wiki extract: The word derived from the Russian bystro (быстро), "quickly". It entered the French language during the Battle of Paris (1814). Russian officers or cossacks who wanted to be served quickly would shout "bystro."


detailaddict

    Interesting...so a bistro is a French fast-food joint. They make everything sound fancy!


Jeffrey855877

    Their saving grace is that they are not chain restaurants.


JonquillaKedron

    This is a great way to help remember быстро, but FWIW, Wikipedia currently says "This etymology has been discredited by some French linguists, as there is no attestation to the occurrence of this word until the end of the 19th century." Other sources give other possible origins for "bistro": a word in the Poitou dialect which means a "lesser servant," bistouille or bistrouille which is a beverage, or bistraud: "a little shepherd." But apparently no one knows for sure.


Romain-D

    It's written the following in the lesson:

    Adverbs

    The typical position for -о(-е)-ending adverbs is before the verb. For example:

    «Он хорошо́ види́т»="He sees well".

    «Том бы́стро ушёл»="Tom left quickly"

    So why быстро in Дети растут быстро doesn't have the typical position?


Shady_arc

    Russian word order is flexible and allows some variation. If you want to make a generic statement, Дети быстро растут is more common (where "grow fast" is a single statement you want to make about kids). If you stress that children grow at a very high rate, you may as well move the adverb to the end of the sentence. Since both interpretations make sense, we accept both.


Rainbowrebellion

    Just had дети быстро растут from the wordbank rejected. So what's the deal, Duo?


Shady_arc

    No idea. The set of accepted answers has not changed since 2015.


Jeffrey855877

    Russian italics are really hard to read. I don't use them for that reason. I wish others wouldn't use them. I've stopped reading and replying to comments that use them.


royalh23

    No, it is very easy to read it.


sassysasha07

    "Grow up" should be accepted here... the meaning is one in the same as "grow". EDIT: The meaning is the same in this context. But yeah... if someone said grow, it would sound weird.


ipattorneyliza

    The meanings are not exactly the same, but IMHO both answers should be accepted. It seems to me that the Russian covers both the concept of growing generally, and the concept of growing to maturity. But the native Russian speakers will make the call.


Caleb590529

    How do you know they're growing up? They could be growing horizontally.


cascadianski

    not the same. better. 'grow' is wrong. if someone said that, i'd give them a weird look, because it sounds like some creepy buddhist koan.


annika_a

    Grow is not wrong at all. Grow up means to change in more ways than just size (behavior, social skills, habits, intellect,...). Grow simply refers to size.


daughterofAlbion

    So does the Russian sentence Дети растут быстро refer only to physical change (height) or to generally maturing as well?


Jeffrey855877

    Numerous results from a context search say that it means both grow and grow up (when applied to children):

    http://context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%82%D0%B8+%D1%80%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%82%D1%83%D1%82

    The idea that children grow physical but change in no other way is absurd. The English "grow up" means that the children get bigger, learn more, change in attitude, and hopefully become wiser as they progress towards adulthood.

    It the sentence simply means what annika_a suggest, then you'd end up with a bunch of 2-meter tall 1-year-olds. That is simply a preposterous and ridiculous sentence. If that translation is valid, then it ought to be changed to a verb meaning "to grow up" as the English verb intends.

    (There is only one person in the world I can think of who fits this definition.)


nichm425

    What is the infinitive of растут


Shady_arc

    расти.

    This verb belongs to an unproductive class with some variety in how its infinitives are formed, though most verbs will end in either -чь or -ти. Some verbs of this kind will produce their masculine past form with no -л (расти→рос, мочь→мог, нести→нёс).


JANBOEVINK

    I have been using -apple russian- as my online dictionary. It says the verb is расти́ть and 3rd person plural is -растя́т-. Are both forms correct?


    [deactivated user]

      Both forms are correct, but they mean different things:

      • Расти́ ‘to grow’ (3rd pl. расту́т) means ‘to become bigger/more mature’,
      • Расти́ть ‘to grow’ (3rd pl. растя́т) mean ‘to let someone/something become bigger/more mature’.

      E.g.:

      • Де́ти расту́т ‘The children are growing’
      • Де́ти растя́т цветы́ ‘The children are growing flowers’.

      Расти́ть/растя́т describes an action directed to some outer object, расти́/расту́т describes an action directed at oneself.


JANBOEVINK

      Thanks for your very swift and clear answer, Szeraj-zaba. Clearly I should have studied my dictionary more. You also have explained the expression -unproductive class of verb- used by Shady-arc.


stanmann

      Расти, друг.


Kaylamilena_jw

      It's true that children grow up so fast, without you even noticing. Do Russian kids grow faster?


myrmidon40

      Can we translate this sentence as "The children are growing fast"?


Lidiya21061942

      В мужской озвучке неправильное ударение. Надо "растУт" на 2 слог, "а" -беглый звук.


pakectan

      why not 'grows'?


      [deactivated user]

        Because 'children' is plural, so it need to be used with the plural verb form (grow). 'Grows' is a singular verb form, you'd use it with singular nouns (the child grows fast).


JanuszWojc9

        'Kids grow quick' should also be accepted


AnCatDubh

        It sounds like bystrá.


sassysasha07

        Stress is on the first syllable. I live and work in Russia, hear this word too often to mistake the stress.


        [deactivated user]

          I believe it's not... :?

          I'm not sure, different languages mark stressed syllables differently, but I can't tell much about the Russian stress, sorry. But this sentence definitely has the correct stress.


Synthshort

          this sentence reminds me of simple plan's "grow up"


myahep

          Yes they really grow fast. ..


EmemonD1

          Isn't "Children is growing fast" right?


JonquillaKedron

          No, because "children" is plural. So it needs to be "children are growing" not "children is growing." If there were just one child, it would be "the child is growing."


ummbaby

          "kids grow quick" not acceptable answer? But why?


JonquillaKedron

          "Grow" is a verb, so it needs the adverb "quickly." "Quick" is an adjective that would modify nouns.


Guillhez

          is it me or is she pronouncing it "бысТРА?


EinfachToll

          Of course, that's how Russian works. Unstressed O's are pronounced like A.


Guillhez

          but she's stressing the "ТРА"


          [deactivated user]

            She's actually stressing быс, бы́стра.

            The stress is not the same in different languages. For example, in Russian, /ə/ only exists in unstressed syllables. So, when Russian speakers hear /ə/ in other language, we might think it's unstressed even it's in fact stressed. Just because we're used to the fact /ə/ is unstressed.

            I see you're from Brazil. If your native language is Portuguese, then you might be used to hearing Ы /ɨ/ as an unstressed variant of E. For example, in Portugal 'descrever' is pronounced like дышкрывэр (although I think it's pronounced without Ы in Brazil, so this makes my reasoning weaker...). If you're only used to hearing /ɨ/ in unstressed syllables only, you might mis-hear syllables with stressed /ɨ/ as unstressed.

            Stress is actually quite a complex thing, not all the languages stress the words exactly in the same way, so it might take time to learn other language's stress patterns. Don't let this discourage you! :)


AlexEngert1

            Children don't grow fast, they grow "quickly." Technically grammically incorrect in English.


vanw39

            Unless, of course, they're adhering to something:

            CLUELESS OLD #1: Why are those kids just standing there staring at their phones? CLUELESS OLD #2: Maybe they're growing fast. CLUELESS OLD #1: Don't you mean quickly? CLUELESS OLD #2: Nope. Have you seen them move in the last half hour? CLUELESS OLD #1: Uh-uh. That's why I asked. CLUELESS OLD #2: They're probably stuck fast by now. Feh! CLUELESS OLD #1: Don't you mean meh? CLUELESS OLD #2: No. I mean SHUT UP! Fast!


nDroae

            That technicality is archaic. As szeraja_zhaba writes above, "'fast' here is an adverb that has the same form as the adjective (most dictionaries list adverbial fast along with the adjective)." http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fast

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.