"Яперевожуэтустатью,атымнепомогаешь."

Translation:I am translating this article and you are helping me.

3 years ago

24 Comments


goldbedr

Doesn't "a" imply a comparitive situation like "but"? I said "I am translating the article, but you are helping me" as in "I am doing most of the work, however you are also doing some"

So if if I wanted to have it be the meaning I thought it was, would you use но?

2 years ago

Miller_Time_

I believe 'a' is used when contrasting two things, and in this case what 'I' am doing is being contrasted with what 'you' are doing.

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

Can't do it in Russian, you can only say 'Я перевожу эту статью, но ты мне НЕ помогаешь'

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Are you talking about us, Duo? :P

2 years ago

nbnb87

"You are helping me" - isn't "me" in the accusative case? Why мне and not меня?

2 years ago

turuntururun
turuntururun

Because the one helped receives the help, so помогать uses dative.

2 years ago

KerriKerri1

Out of curiosity, what would be the Russian for "I am translating that article"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    A literal translation would be «я перевожу́ ту статью́». However, 'this' and 'that' are not usually distinguished in Russian unless you contrast them. So, usually both will be translated «я перевожу́ э́ту статью́».

    3 years ago

KerriKerri1

    Thank you. When to use 'этот-это-эта-эти and when to use тот-то-та-те cause me problems. You really helped clear it up.

    3 years ago

truelefty
    truelefty

    Ahh the 'old times' with compicej and other users in Immersion :)

    2 years ago

Daniel768327

    Is this the standard Russian way of asking for help or would one usually use a more polite phrasing?

    9 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      No, «помогаешь» is usually a statement of fact. The listener is already helping.

      While it’s theoretically possible to use it for describing some kind of a plan, it’s not normally a wording you’d use for asking for help.

      The usual ways of asking for help are:

      • imperative mood with «пожалуйста» (помоги мне, пожалуйста, перевести эту статью ‘help me to translate this article, please’) or
      • a question in a subjunctive mood with «пожалуйста» (не могла бы ты мне помочь перевести эту статью, пожалуйста? ‘could you please help me translate this article?).
      9 months ago

joefeyzullah
      joefeyzullah

      than why "while" isn't accepted instead "and"

      8 months ago

diogogomez

      Is the infinite form for "to translate" перевозить? Does it also mean "to transport"?

      1 year ago

Akudznam_Nafri
      Akudznam_Nafri

      The infinitiv of "to translate" is actually "переводить"

      9 months ago

Akudznam_Nafri
      Akudznam_Nafri

      Is the second "e" in "переводить" silent ?

      9 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        No, but it’s reduced so it’s pronounced shorter and less prominently. All unstressed vowels are reduced in speech.

        9 months ago

IanRT1
        IanRT1

        Is it correct to say Я перевожу эту статью, а ты помогаешь мне ?

        5 months ago

curtkobain

        When is this statement applied? Is it just someone narrating his actions, or is it a way of commanding a friend to help with the translation?

        4 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          It’s the former, it’s not usually a command (unless there is very specific context).

          4 months ago

cfpo1
          cfpo1

          I write " I am traslating this article and you are helping me

          9 months ago

75savard
          75savard

          i thought magazine was статья? just. why. this aint a verb

          6 months ago

          [deactivated user]
            • magazine = журнал,
            • article = статья.
            6 months ago

TrevorQuip
            TrevorQuip

            Ahhh, nothing like being forced into typing a document from a language you dont even understand

            3 weeks ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.