"Я перевожу эту статью, а ты мне помогаешь."

Translation:I am translating this article and you are helping me.

November 12, 2015

21 Comments


goldbedr

Doesn't "a" imply a comparitive situation like "but"? I said "I am translating the article, but you are helping me" as in "I am doing most of the work, however you are also doing some"

So if if I wanted to have it be the meaning I thought it was, would you use но?

February 3, 2016

Miller_Time_

I believe 'a' is used when contrasting two things, and in this case what 'I' am doing is being contrasted with what 'you' are doing.

February 6, 2016

IwantToLea20884

Can't do it in Russian, you can only say 'Я перевожу эту статью, но ты мне НЕ помогаешь'

July 13, 2017

FaizalZahid

Are you talking about us, Duo? :P

November 12, 2016

KerriKerri1

Out of curiosity, what would be the Russian for "I am translating that article"?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    A literal translation would be «я перевожу́ ту статью́». However, 'this' and 'that' are not usually distinguished in Russian unless you contrast them. So, usually both will be translated «я перевожу́ э́ту статью́».

    November 12, 2015

KerriKerri1

    Thank you. When to use 'этот-это-эта-эти and when to use тот-то-та-те cause me problems. You really helped clear it up.

    November 12, 2015

nbnb87

    "You are helping me" - isn't "me" in the accusative case? Why мне and not меня?

    January 18, 2016

turuntururun

    Because the one helped receives the help, so помогать uses dative.

    January 19, 2016

truelefty

    Ahh the 'old times' with compicej and other users in Immersion :)

    March 28, 2016

Daniel768327

    Is this the standard Russian way of asking for help or would one usually use a more polite phrasing?

    March 19, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      No, «помогаешь» is usually a statement of fact. The listener is already helping.

      While it’s theoretically possible to use it for describing some kind of a plan, it’s not normally a wording you’d use for asking for help.

      The usual ways of asking for help are:

      • imperative mood with «пожалуйста» (помоги мне, пожалуйста, перевести эту статью ‘help me to translate this article, please’) or
      • a question in a subjunctive mood with «пожалуйста» (не могла бы ты мне помочь перевести эту статью, пожалуйста? ‘could you please help me translate this article?).
      March 19, 2018

joefeyzullah

      than why "while" isn't accepted instead "and"

      March 27, 2018

diogogomez

      Is the infinite form for "to translate" перевозить? Does it also mean "to transport"?

      September 7, 2017

Akudznam_Nafri

      The infinitiv of "to translate" is actually "переводить"

      February 23, 2018

Akudznam_Nafri

      Is the second "e" in "переводить" silent ?

      February 23, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        No, but it’s reduced so it’s pronounced shorter and less prominently. All unstressed vowels are reduced in speech.

        February 27, 2018

IanRT1

        Is it correct to say Я перевожу эту статью, а ты помогаешь мне ?

        July 9, 2018

curtkobain

        When is this statement applied? Is it just someone narrating his actions, or is it a way of commanding a friend to help with the translation?

        August 5, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          It’s the former, it’s not usually a command (unless there is very specific context).

          August 5, 2018

TrevorQuip

          Ahhh, nothing like being forced into typing a document from a language you dont even understand

          November 25, 2018
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.